riivata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ri)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: rii‧va‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈriivata/

Verb[edit]

riivata

  1. (transitive, of something very negative) To obsess.
    Kamalat ajatukset riivaavat häntä.
    He is obsessed by terrible thoughts.
  2. (transitive, of evil forces) To possess.
    Paholainen riivasi häntä.
    She was possessed by the Devil.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of riivata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riivaan en riivaa 1st sing. olen riivannut en ole riivannut
2nd sing. riivaat et riivaa 2nd sing. olet riivannut et ole riivannut
3rd sing. riivaa ei riivaa 3rd sing. on riivannut ei ole riivannut
1st plur. riivaamme emme riivaa 1st plur. olemme riivanneet emme ole riivanneet
2nd plur. riivaatte ette riivaa 2nd plur. olette riivanneet ette ole riivanneet
3rd plur. riivaavat eivät riivaa 3rd plur. ovat riivanneet eivät ole riivanneet
passive riivataan ei riivata passive on riivattu ei ole riivattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riivasin en riivannut 1st sing. olin riivannut en ollut riivannut
2nd sing. riivasit et riivannut 2nd sing. olit riivannut et ollut riivannut
3rd sing. riivasi ei riivannut 3rd sing. oli riivannut ei ollut riivannut
1st plur. riivasimme emme riivanneet 1st plur. olimme riivanneet emme olleet riivanneet
2nd plur. riivasitte ette riivanneet 2nd plur. olitte riivanneet ette olleet riivanneet
3rd plur. riivasivat eivät riivanneet 3rd plur. olivat riivanneet eivät olleet riivanneet
passive riivattiin ei riivattu passive oli riivattu ei ollut riivattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riivaisin en riivaisi 1st sing. olisin riivannut en olisi riivannut
2nd sing. riivaisit et riivaisi 2nd sing. olisit riivannut et olisi riivannut
3rd sing. riivaisi ei riivaisi 3rd sing. olisi riivannut ei olisi riivannut
1st plur. riivaisimme emme riivaisi 1st plur. olisimme riivanneet emme olisi riivanneet
2nd plur. riivaisitte ette riivaisi 2nd plur. olisitte riivanneet ette olisi riivanneet
3rd plur. riivaisivat eivät riivaisi 3rd plur. olisivat riivanneet eivät olisi riivanneet
passive riivattaisiin ei riivattaisi passive olisi riivattu ei olisi riivattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. riivaa älä riivaa 2nd sing. ole riivannut älä ole riivannut
3rd sing. riivatkoon älköön riivatko 3rd sing. olkoon riivannut älköön olko riivannut
1st plur. riivatkaamme älkäämme riivatko 1st plur. olkaamme riivanneet älkäämme olko riivanneet
2nd plur. riivatkaa älkää riivatko 2nd plur. olkaa riivanneet älkää olko riivanneet
3rd plur. riivatkoot älkööt riivatko 3rd plur. olkoot riivanneet älkööt olko riivanneet
passive riivattakoon älköön riivattako passive olkoon riivattu älköön olko riivattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. riivannen en riivanne 1st sing. lienen riivannut en liene riivannut
2nd sing. riivannet et riivanne 2nd sing. lienet riivannut et liene riivannut
3rd sing. riivannee ei riivanne 3rd sing. lienee riivannut ei liene riivannut
1st plur. riivannemme emme riivanne 1st plur. lienemme riivanneet emme liene riivanneet
2nd plur. riivannette ette riivanne 2nd plur. lienette riivanneet ette liene riivanneet
3rd plur. riivannevat eivät riivanne 3rd plur. lienevät riivanneet eivät liene riivanneet
passive riivattaneen ei riivattane passive lienee riivattu ei liene riivattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st riivata present riivaava riivattava
long 1st2 riivatakseen past riivannut riivattu
2nd inessive1 riivatessa riivattaessa agent1, 3 riivaama
instructive riivaten negative riivaamaton
3rd inessive riivaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative riivaamasta
illative riivaamaan
adessive riivaamalla
abessive riivaamatta
instructive riivaaman riivattaman
4th nominative riivaaminen
partitive riivaamista
5th2 riivaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]