Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


Alternative forms[edit]


Reflexive verb derived from the noun ruuhka ‎(jam).



  1. (intransitive) To be congested; to bottleneck.


Inflection of ruuhkautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruuhkaudun en ruuhkaudu 1st sing. olen ruuhkautunut en ole ruuhkautunut
2nd sing. ruuhkaudut et ruuhkaudu 2nd sing. olet ruuhkautunut et ole ruuhkautunut
3rd sing. ruuhkautuu ei ruuhkaudu 3rd sing. on ruuhkautunut ei ole ruuhkautunut
1st plur. ruuhkaudumme emme ruuhkaudu 1st plur. olemme ruuhkautuneet emme ole ruuhkautuneet
2nd plur. ruuhkaudutte ette ruuhkaudu 2nd plur. olette ruuhkautuneet ette ole ruuhkautuneet
3rd plur. ruuhkautuvat eivät ruuhkaudu 3rd plur. ovat ruuhkautuneet eivät ole ruuhkautuneet
passive ruuhkaudutaan ei ruuhkauduta passive on ruuhkauduttu ei ole ruuhkauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruuhkauduin en ruuhkautunut 1st sing. olin ruuhkautunut en ollut ruuhkautunut
2nd sing. ruuhkauduit et ruuhkautunut 2nd sing. olit ruuhkautunut et ollut ruuhkautunut
3rd sing. ruuhkautui ei ruuhkautunut 3rd sing. oli ruuhkautunut ei ollut ruuhkautunut
1st plur. ruuhkauduimme emme ruuhkautuneet 1st plur. olimme ruuhkautuneet emme olleet ruuhkautuneet
2nd plur. ruuhkauduitte ette ruuhkautuneet 2nd plur. olitte ruuhkautuneet ette olleet ruuhkautuneet
3rd plur. ruuhkautuivat eivät ruuhkautuneet 3rd plur. olivat ruuhkautuneet eivät olleet ruuhkautuneet
passive ruuhkauduttiin ei ruuhkauduttu passive oli ruuhkauduttu ei ollut ruuhkauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruuhkautuisin en ruuhkautuisi 1st sing. olisin ruuhkautunut en olisi ruuhkautunut
2nd sing. ruuhkautuisit et ruuhkautuisi 2nd sing. olisit ruuhkautunut et olisi ruuhkautunut
3rd sing. ruuhkautuisi ei ruuhkautuisi 3rd sing. olisi ruuhkautunut ei olisi ruuhkautunut
1st plur. ruuhkautuisimme emme ruuhkautuisi 1st plur. olisimme ruuhkautuneet emme olisi ruuhkautuneet
2nd plur. ruuhkautuisitte ette ruuhkautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte ruuhkautuneet ette olisi ruuhkautuneet
3rd plur. ruuhkautuisivat eivät ruuhkautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat ruuhkautuneet eivät olisi ruuhkautuneet
passive ruuhkauduttaisiin ei ruuhkauduttaisi passive olisi ruuhkauduttu ei olisi ruuhkauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ruuhkaudu älä ruuhkaudu 2nd sing. ole ruuhkautunut älä ole ruuhkautunut
3rd sing. ruuhkautukoon älköön ruuhkautuko 3rd sing. olkoon ruuhkautunut älköön olko ruuhkautunut
1st plur. ruuhkautukaamme älkäämme ruuhkautuko 1st plur. olkaamme ruuhkautuneet älkäämme olko ruuhkautuneet
2nd plur. ruuhkautukaa älkää ruuhkautuko 2nd plur. olkaa ruuhkautuneet älkää olko ruuhkautuneet
3rd plur. ruuhkautukoot älkööt ruuhkautuko 3rd plur. olkoot ruuhkautuneet älkööt olko ruuhkautuneet
passive ruuhkauduttakoon älköön ruuhkauduttako passive olkoon ruuhkauduttu älköön olko ruuhkauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruuhkautunen en ruuhkautune 1st sing. lienen ruuhkautunut en liene ruuhkautunut
2nd sing. ruuhkautunet et ruuhkautune 2nd sing. lienet ruuhkautunut et liene ruuhkautunut
3rd sing. ruuhkautunee ei ruuhkautune 3rd sing. lienee ruuhkautunut ei liene ruuhkautunut
1st plur. ruuhkautunemme emme ruuhkautune 1st plur. lienemme ruuhkautuneet emme liene ruuhkautuneet
2nd plur. ruuhkautunette ette ruuhkautune 2nd plur. lienette ruuhkautuneet ette liene ruuhkautuneet
3rd plur. ruuhkautunevat eivät ruuhkautune 3rd plur. lienevät ruuhkautuneet eivät liene ruuhkautuneet
passive ruuhkauduttaneen ei ruuhkauduttane passive lienee ruuhkauduttu ei liene ruuhkauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ruuhkautua present ruuhkautuva ruuhkauduttava
long 1st2 ruuhkautuakseen past ruuhkautunut ruuhkauduttu
2nd inessive1 ruuhkautuessa ruuhkauduttaessa agent1, 3 ruuhkautuma
instructive ruuhkautuen negative ruuhkautumaton
3rd inessive ruuhkautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ruuhkautumasta
illative ruuhkautumaan
adessive ruuhkautumalla
abessive ruuhkautumatta
instructive ruuhkautuman ruuhkauduttaman
4th nominative ruuhkautuminen
partitive ruuhkautumista
5th2 ruuhkautumaisillaan