ruuti
Appearance
Finnish
[edit]Etymology
[edit]Borrowed from Middle Low German krūt, short for büssenkrūt, bussenkrût (“gunpowder”) (originally krūt meant "spice, herb").
Pronunciation
[edit]Noun
[edit]ruuti
- gunpowder
- savuton ruuti ― smokeless powder
Declension
[edit]| Inflection of ruuti (Kotus type 5*F/risti, t–d gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ruuti | ruudit | |
| genitive | ruudin | ruutien | |
| partitive | ruutia | ruuteja | |
| illative | ruutiin | ruuteihin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | ruuti | ruudit | |
| accusative | nom. | ruuti | ruudit |
| gen. | ruudin | ||
| genitive | ruudin | ruutien | |
| partitive | ruutia | ruuteja | |
| inessive | ruudissa | ruudeissa | |
| elative | ruudista | ruudeista | |
| illative | ruutiin | ruuteihin | |
| adessive | ruudilla | ruudeilla | |
| ablative | ruudilta | ruudeilta | |
| allative | ruudille | ruudeille | |
| essive | ruutina | ruuteina | |
| translative | ruudiksi | ruudeiksi | |
| abessive | ruuditta | ruudeitta | |
| instructive | — | ruudein | |
| comitative | See the possessive forms below. | ||
Derived terms
[edit]compounds
Further reading
[edit]- “ruuti”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish][1] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 3 July 2023
Anagrams
[edit]Ingrian
[edit]Etymology
[edit]From Middle Low German krūt, possibly via Finnish ruuti.
Pronunciation
[edit]- (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈruːti/, [ˈruːtʲ]
- (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈruːti/, [ˈruːd̥i]
- Rhymes: -uːtʲ, -uːti
- Hyphenation: ruu‧ti
Noun
[edit]ruuti
Declension
[edit]| Declension of ruuti (type 5/vahti, uut-uuvv gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | ruuti | ruuvvit |
| genitive | ruuvvin | ruutiin, ruutiloin |
| partitive | ruutia | ruutija, ruutiloja |
| illative | ruutii | ruutii, ruutiloihe |
| inessive | ruuvviis | ruutiis, ruutilois |
| elative | ruuvvist | ruutiist, ruutiloist |
| allative | ruuvville | ruutiille, ruutiloille |
| adessive | ruuvviil | ruutiil, ruutiloil |
| ablative | ruuvvilt | ruutiilt, ruutiloilt |
| translative | ruuvviks | ruutiiks, ruutiloiks |
| essive | ruutinna, ruutiin | ruutiinna, ruutiloinna, ruutiin, ruutiloin |
| exessive1) | ruutint | ruutiint, ruutiloint |
| 1) obsolete *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive. | ||
References
[edit]- V. I. Junus (1936), Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 62
- Ruben E. Nirvi (1971), Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 493
Votic
[edit]Etymology
[edit]Pronunciation
[edit]Noun
[edit]ruuti
Inflection
[edit]| Declension of ruuti (type II/võrkko, t-vv gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | ruuti | ruuvvid |
| genitive | ruuvvi | ruutijõ |
| partitive | ruutia | ruutiit |
| illative | ruuti, ruutisõ | ruutiisõ |
| inessive | ruuvviz | ruutiiz |
| elative | ruuvviss | ruutiiss |
| allative | ruuvvillõ | ruutiillõ |
| adessive | ruuvvill | ruutiill |
| ablative | ruuvvilt | ruutiilt |
| translative | ruuvvissi | ruutiissi |
| 'Standardized' inflection based on the Vaipooli dialects; see WT:AVOT. For dialectal differences between case endings, see Appendix:Votic dialects. *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. | ||
| Declension of ruuti (type II/võrkko, no gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | ruuti | ruutid |
| genitive | ruuti | ruutijõ |
| partitive | ruutia | ruutiit |
| illative | ruuti, ruutisõ | ruutiisõ |
| inessive | ruutiz | ruutiiz |
| elative | ruutiss | ruutiiss |
| allative | ruutillõ | ruutiillõ |
| adessive | ruutill | ruutiill |
| ablative | ruutilt | ruutiilt |
| translative | ruutissi | ruutiissi |
| 'Standardized' inflection based on the Vaipooli dialects; see WT:AVOT. For dialectal differences between case endings, see Appendix:Votic dialects. *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. | ||
References
[edit]Categories:
- Finnish terms borrowed from Middle Low German
- Finnish terms derived from Middle Low German
- Finnish 2-syllable words
- Finnish terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Finnish/uːti
- Rhymes:Finnish/uːti/2 syllables
- Finnish lemmas
- Finnish nouns
- Finnish terms with collocations
- Finnish risti-type nominals
- fi:Explosives
- Ingrian terms derived from Middle Low German
- Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Ingrian/uːtʲ
- Rhymes:Ingrian/uːtʲ/2 syllables
- Rhymes:Ingrian/uːti
- Rhymes:Ingrian/uːti/2 syllables
- Ingrian lemmas
- Ingrian nouns
- izh:Explosives
- Votic terms borrowed from Finnish
- Votic terms derived from Finnish
- Votic terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Votic/uːti
- Rhymes:Votic/uːti/2 syllables
- Votic lemmas
- Votic nouns
- Votic võrkko-type nominals