ryöstöviljellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From ryöstö ‎(robbery) +‎ viljellä ‎(to cultivate).

Verb[edit]

ryöstöviljellä

  1. to flog the land
    Parin vuoden ryöstöviljelyn jälkeen tila oli lähes arvoton.
    After a couple of years of flogging the land the farm was almost worthless.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ryöstöviljellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryöstöviljelen en ryöstöviljele 1st sing. olen ryöstöviljellyt en ole ryöstöviljellyt
2nd sing. ryöstöviljelet et ryöstöviljele 2nd sing. olet ryöstöviljellyt et ole ryöstöviljellyt
3rd sing. ryöstöviljelee ei ryöstöviljele 3rd sing. on ryöstöviljellyt ei ole ryöstöviljellyt
1st plur. ryöstöviljelemme emme ryöstöviljele 1st plur. olemme ryöstöviljelleet emme ole ryöstöviljelleet
2nd plur. ryöstöviljelette ette ryöstöviljele 2nd plur. olette ryöstöviljelleet ette ole ryöstöviljelleet
3rd plur. ryöstöviljelevät eivät ryöstöviljele 3rd plur. ovat ryöstöviljelleet eivät ole ryöstöviljelleet
passive ryöstöviljellään ei ryöstöviljellä passive on ryöstöviljelty ei ole ryöstöviljelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryöstöviljelin en ryöstöviljellyt 1st sing. olin ryöstöviljellyt en ollut ryöstöviljellyt
2nd sing. ryöstöviljelit et ryöstöviljellyt 2nd sing. olit ryöstöviljellyt et ollut ryöstöviljellyt
3rd sing. ryöstöviljeli ei ryöstöviljellyt 3rd sing. oli ryöstöviljellyt ei ollut ryöstöviljellyt
1st plur. ryöstöviljelimme emme ryöstöviljelleet 1st plur. olimme ryöstöviljelleet emme olleet ryöstöviljelleet
2nd plur. ryöstöviljelitte ette ryöstöviljelleet 2nd plur. olitte ryöstöviljelleet ette olleet ryöstöviljelleet
3rd plur. ryöstöviljelivät eivät ryöstöviljelleet 3rd plur. olivat ryöstöviljelleet eivät olleet ryöstöviljelleet
passive ryöstöviljeltiin ei ryöstöviljelty passive oli ryöstöviljelty ei ollut ryöstöviljelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryöstöviljelisin en ryöstöviljelisi 1st sing. olisin ryöstöviljellyt en olisi ryöstöviljellyt
2nd sing. ryöstöviljelisit et ryöstöviljelisi 2nd sing. olisit ryöstöviljellyt et olisi ryöstöviljellyt
3rd sing. ryöstöviljelisi ei ryöstöviljelisi 3rd sing. olisi ryöstöviljellyt ei olisi ryöstöviljellyt
1st plur. ryöstöviljelisimme emme ryöstöviljelisi 1st plur. olisimme ryöstöviljelleet emme olisi ryöstöviljelleet
2nd plur. ryöstöviljelisitte ette ryöstöviljelisi 2nd plur. olisitte ryöstöviljelleet ette olisi ryöstöviljelleet
3rd plur. ryöstöviljelisivät eivät ryöstöviljelisi 3rd plur. olisivat ryöstöviljelleet eivät olisi ryöstöviljelleet
passive ryöstöviljeltäisiin ei ryöstöviljeltäisi passive olisi ryöstöviljelty ei olisi ryöstöviljelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ryöstöviljele älä ryöstöviljele 2nd sing. ole ryöstöviljellyt älä ole ryöstöviljellyt
3rd sing. ryöstöviljelköön älköön ryöstöviljelkö 3rd sing. olkoon ryöstöviljellyt älköön olko ryöstöviljellyt
1st plur. ryöstöviljelkäämme älkäämme ryöstöviljelkö 1st plur. olkaamme ryöstöviljelleet älkäämme olko ryöstöviljelleet
2nd plur. ryöstöviljelkää älkää ryöstöviljelkö 2nd plur. olkaa ryöstöviljelleet älkää olko ryöstöviljelleet
3rd plur. ryöstöviljelkööt älkööt ryöstöviljelkö 3rd plur. olkoot ryöstöviljelleet älkööt olko ryöstöviljelleet
passive ryöstöviljeltäköön älköön ryöstöviljeltäkö passive olkoon ryöstöviljelty älköön olko ryöstöviljelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryöstöviljellen en ryöstöviljelle 1st sing. lienen ryöstöviljellyt en liene ryöstöviljellyt
2nd sing. ryöstöviljellet et ryöstöviljelle 2nd sing. lienet ryöstöviljellyt et liene ryöstöviljellyt
3rd sing. ryöstöviljellee ei ryöstöviljelle 3rd sing. lienee ryöstöviljellyt ei liene ryöstöviljellyt
1st plur. ryöstöviljellemme emme ryöstöviljelle 1st plur. lienemme ryöstöviljelleet emme liene ryöstöviljelleet
2nd plur. ryöstöviljellette ette ryöstöviljelle 2nd plur. lienette ryöstöviljelleet ette liene ryöstöviljelleet
3rd plur. ryöstöviljellevät eivät ryöstöviljelle 3rd plur. lienevät ryöstöviljelleet eivät liene ryöstöviljelleet
passive ryöstöviljeltäneen ei ryöstöviljeltäne passive lienee ryöstöviljelty ei liene ryöstöviljelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ryöstöviljellä present ryöstöviljelevä ryöstöviljeltävä
long 1st2 ryöstöviljelläkseen past ryöstöviljellyt ryöstöviljelty
2nd inessive1 ryöstöviljellessä ryöstöviljeltäessä agent1, 3 ryöstöviljelemä
instructive ryöstöviljellen negative ryöstöviljelemätön
3rd inessive ryöstöviljelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ryöstöviljelemästä
illative ryöstöviljelemään
adessive ryöstöviljelemällä
abessive ryöstöviljelemättä
instructive ryöstöviljelemän ryöstöviljeltämän
4th nominative ryöstöviljeleminen
partitive ryöstöviljelemistä
5th2 ryöstöviljelemäisillään

Related terms[edit]