viljellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: vil‧jel‧lä

Verb[edit]

viljellä

  1. (transitive) To cultivate, farm, till (land).
  2. (transitive) To raise, grow (plants).
  3. (transitive) To culture (e.g. bacteria, as in a biological experiment).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of viljellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viljelen en viljele 1st sing. olen viljellyt en ole viljellyt
2nd sing. viljelet et viljele 2nd sing. olet viljellyt et ole viljellyt
3rd sing. viljelee ei viljele 3rd sing. on viljellyt ei ole viljellyt
1st plur. viljelemme emme viljele 1st plur. olemme viljelleet emme ole viljelleet
2nd plur. viljelette ette viljele 2nd plur. olette viljelleet ette ole viljelleet
3rd plur. viljelevät eivät viljele 3rd plur. ovat viljelleet eivät ole viljelleet
passive viljellään ei viljellä passive on viljelty ei ole viljelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viljelin en viljellyt 1st sing. olin viljellyt en ollut viljellyt
2nd sing. viljelit et viljellyt 2nd sing. olit viljellyt et ollut viljellyt
3rd sing. viljeli ei viljellyt 3rd sing. oli viljellyt ei ollut viljellyt
1st plur. viljelimme emme viljelleet 1st plur. olimme viljelleet emme olleet viljelleet
2nd plur. viljelitte ette viljelleet 2nd plur. olitte viljelleet ette olleet viljelleet
3rd plur. viljelivät eivät viljelleet 3rd plur. olivat viljelleet eivät olleet viljelleet
passive viljeltiin ei viljelty passive oli viljelty ei ollut viljelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viljelisin en viljelisi 1st sing. olisin viljellyt en olisi viljellyt
2nd sing. viljelisit et viljelisi 2nd sing. olisit viljellyt et olisi viljellyt
3rd sing. viljelisi ei viljelisi 3rd sing. olisi viljellyt ei olisi viljellyt
1st plur. viljelisimme emme viljelisi 1st plur. olisimme viljelleet emme olisi viljelleet
2nd plur. viljelisitte ette viljelisi 2nd plur. olisitte viljelleet ette olisi viljelleet
3rd plur. viljelisivät eivät viljelisi 3rd plur. olisivat viljelleet eivät olisi viljelleet
passive viljeltäisiin ei viljeltäisi passive olisi viljelty ei olisi viljelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. viljele älä viljele 2nd sing. ole viljellyt älä ole viljellyt
3rd sing. viljelköön älköön viljelkö 3rd sing. olkoon viljellyt älköön olko viljellyt
1st plur. viljelkäämme älkäämme viljelkö 1st plur. olkaamme viljelleet älkäämme olko viljelleet
2nd plur. viljelkää älkää viljelkö 2nd plur. olkaa viljelleet älkää olko viljelleet
3rd plur. viljelkööt älkööt viljelkö 3rd plur. olkoot viljelleet älkööt olko viljelleet
passive viljeltäköön älköön viljeltäkö passive olkoon viljelty älköön olko viljelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viljellen en viljelle 1st sing. lienen viljellyt en liene viljellyt
2nd sing. viljellet et viljelle 2nd sing. lienet viljellyt et liene viljellyt
3rd sing. viljellee ei viljelle 3rd sing. lienee viljellyt ei liene viljellyt
1st plur. viljellemme emme viljelle 1st plur. lienemme viljelleet emme liene viljelleet
2nd plur. viljellette ette viljelle 2nd plur. lienette viljelleet ette liene viljelleet
3rd plur. viljellevät eivät viljelle 3rd plur. lienevät viljelleet eivät liene viljelleet
passive viljeltäneen ei viljeltäne passive lienee viljelty ei liene viljelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st viljellä present viljelevä viljeltävä
long 1st2 viljelläkseen past viljellyt viljelty
2nd inessive1 viljellessä viljeltäessä agent1, 3 viljelemä
instructive viljellen negative viljelemätön
3rd inessive viljelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative viljelemästä
illative viljelemään
adessive viljelemällä
abessive viljelemättä
instructive viljelemän viljeltämän
4th nominative viljeleminen
partitive viljelemistä
5th2 viljelemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]