säikähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index sä)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: säi‧käh‧tää
  • IPA(key): /ˈsæikæhtæː(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

säikähtää

  1. (intransitive) To be startled/frightened/scared, take fright.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of säikähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säikähdän en säikähdäˣ 1st sing. olen säikähtänyt en oleˣ säikähtänyt
2nd sing. säikähdät et säikähdäˣ 2nd sing. olet säikähtänyt et oleˣ säikähtänyt
3rd sing. säikähtää ei säikähdäˣ 3rd sing. on säikähtänyt ei oleˣ säikähtänyt
1st plur. säikähdämme emme säikähdäˣ 1st plur. olemme säikähtäneet emme oleˣ säikähtäneet
2nd plur. säikähdätte ette säikähdäˣ 2nd plur. olette säikähtäneet ette oleˣ säikähtäneet
3rd plur. säikähtävät eivät säikähdäˣ 3rd plur. ovat säikähtäneet eivät oleˣ säikähtäneet
passive säikähdetään ei säikähdetäˣ passive on säikähdetty ei oleˣ säikähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säikähdin en säikähtänyt 1st sing. olin säikähtänyt en ollut säikähtänyt
2nd sing. säikähdit et säikähtänyt 2nd sing. olit säikähtänyt et ollut säikähtänyt
3rd sing. säikähti ei säikähtänyt 3rd sing. oli säikähtänyt ei ollut säikähtänyt
1st plur. säikähdimme emme säikähtäneet 1st plur. olimme säikähtäneet emme olleet säikähtäneet
2nd plur. säikähditte ette säikähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte säikähtäneet ette olleet säikähtäneet
3rd plur. säikähtivät eivät säikähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat säikähtäneet eivät olleet säikähtäneet
passive säikähdettiin ei säikähdetty passive oli säikähdetty ei ollut säikähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säikähtäisin en säikähtäisi 1st sing. olisin säikähtänyt en olisi säikähtänyt
2nd sing. säikähtäisit et säikähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit säikähtänyt et olisi säikähtänyt
3rd sing. säikähtäisi ei säikähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi säikähtänyt ei olisi säikähtänyt
1st plur. säikähtäisimme emme säikähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme säikähtäneet emme olisi säikähtäneet
2nd plur. säikähtäisitte ette säikähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte säikähtäneet ette olisi säikähtäneet
3rd plur. säikähtäisivät eivät säikähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat säikähtäneet eivät olisi säikähtäneet
passive säikähdettäisiin ei säikähdettäisi passive olisi säikähdetty ei olisi säikähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. säikähdäˣ älä säikähdäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ säikähtänyt älä oleˣ säikähtänyt
3rd sing. säikähtäköön älköön säikähtäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon säikähtänyt älköön olkoˣ säikähtänyt
1st plur. säikähtäkäämme älkäämme säikähtäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme säikähtäneet älkäämme olkoˣ säikähtäneet
2nd plur. säikähtäkää älkää säikähtäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa säikähtäneet älkää olkoˣ säikähtäneet
3rd plur. säikähtäkööt älkööt säikähtäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot säikähtäneet älkööt olkoˣ säikähtäneet
passive säikähdettäköön älköön säikähdettäköˣ passive olkoon säikähdetty älköön olkoˣ säikähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säikähtänen en säikähtäneˣ 1st sing. lienen säikähtänyt en lieneˣ säikähtänyt
2nd sing. säikähtänet et säikähtäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet säikähtänyt et lieneˣ säikähtänyt
3rd sing. säikähtänee ei säikähtäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee säikähtänyt ei lieneˣ säikähtänyt
1st plur. säikähtänemme emme säikähtäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme säikähtäneet emme lieneˣ säikähtäneet
2nd plur. säikähtänette ette säikähtäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette säikähtäneet ette lieneˣ säikähtäneet
3rd plur. säikähtänevät eivät säikähtäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät säikähtäneet eivät lieneˣ säikähtäneet
passive säikähdettäneen ei säikähdettäneˣ passive lienee säikähdetty ei lieneˣ säikähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st säikähtääˣ present säikähtävä säikähdettävä
long 1st2 säikähtääkseen past säikähtänyt säikähdetty
2nd inessive1 säikähtäessä säikähdettäessä agent1, 3 säikähtämä
instructive säikähtäen negative säikähtämätön
3rd inessive säikähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative säikähtämästä
illative säikähtämään
adessive säikähtämällä
abessive säikähtämättä
instructive säikähtämän säikähdettämän
4th nominative säikähtäminen
partitive säikähtämistä
5th2 säikähtämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]