Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index sä)


  • Hyphenation: säi‧käh‧tää
  • IPA(key): /ˈsæikæhtæː(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive) To be startled/frightened/scared, take fright.


Inflection of säikähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säikähdän en säikähdä 1st sing. olen säikähtänyt en ole säikähtänyt
2nd sing. säikähdät et säikähdä 2nd sing. olet säikähtänyt et ole säikähtänyt
3rd sing. säikähtää ei säikähdä 3rd sing. on säikähtänyt ei ole säikähtänyt
1st plur. säikähdämme emme säikähdä 1st plur. olemme säikähtäneet emme ole säikähtäneet
2nd plur. säikähdätte ette säikähdä 2nd plur. olette säikähtäneet ette ole säikähtäneet
3rd plur. säikähtävät eivät säikähdä 3rd plur. ovat säikähtäneet eivät ole säikähtäneet
passive säikähdetään ei säikähdetä passive on säikähdetty ei ole säikähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säikähdin en säikähtänyt 1st sing. olin säikähtänyt en ollut säikähtänyt
2nd sing. säikähdit et säikähtänyt 2nd sing. olit säikähtänyt et ollut säikähtänyt
3rd sing. säikähti ei säikähtänyt 3rd sing. oli säikähtänyt ei ollut säikähtänyt
1st plur. säikähdimme emme säikähtäneet 1st plur. olimme säikähtäneet emme olleet säikähtäneet
2nd plur. säikähditte ette säikähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte säikähtäneet ette olleet säikähtäneet
3rd plur. säikähtivät eivät säikähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat säikähtäneet eivät olleet säikähtäneet
passive säikähdettiin ei säikähdetty passive oli säikähdetty ei ollut säikähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säikähtäisin en säikähtäisi 1st sing. olisin säikähtänyt en olisi säikähtänyt
2nd sing. säikähtäisit et säikähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit säikähtänyt et olisi säikähtänyt
3rd sing. säikähtäisi ei säikähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi säikähtänyt ei olisi säikähtänyt
1st plur. säikähtäisimme emme säikähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme säikähtäneet emme olisi säikähtäneet
2nd plur. säikähtäisitte ette säikähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte säikähtäneet ette olisi säikähtäneet
3rd plur. säikähtäisivät eivät säikähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat säikähtäneet eivät olisi säikähtäneet
passive säikähdettäisiin ei säikähdettäisi passive olisi säikähdetty ei olisi säikähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. säikähdä älä säikähdä 2nd sing. ole säikähtänyt älä ole säikähtänyt
3rd sing. säikähtäköön älköön säikähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon säikähtänyt älköön olko säikähtänyt
1st plur. säikähtäkäämme älkäämme säikähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme säikähtäneet älkäämme olko säikähtäneet
2nd plur. säikähtäkää älkää säikähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa säikähtäneet älkää olko säikähtäneet
3rd plur. säikähtäkööt älkööt säikähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot säikähtäneet älkööt olko säikähtäneet
passive säikähdettäköön älköön säikähdettäkö passive olkoon säikähdetty älköön olko säikähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säikähtänen en säikähtäne 1st sing. lienen säikähtänyt en liene säikähtänyt
2nd sing. säikähtänet et säikähtäne 2nd sing. lienet säikähtänyt et liene säikähtänyt
3rd sing. säikähtänee ei säikähtäne 3rd sing. lienee säikähtänyt ei liene säikähtänyt
1st plur. säikähtänemme emme säikähtäne 1st plur. lienemme säikähtäneet emme liene säikähtäneet
2nd plur. säikähtänette ette säikähtäne 2nd plur. lienette säikähtäneet ette liene säikähtäneet
3rd plur. säikähtänevät eivät säikähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät säikähtäneet eivät liene säikähtäneet
passive säikähdettäneen ei säikähdettäne passive lienee säikähdetty ei liene säikähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st säikähtää present säikähtävä säikähdettävä
long 1st2 säikähtääkseen past säikähtänyt säikähdetty
2nd inessive1 säikähtäessä säikähdettäessä agent1, 3 säikähtämä
instructive säikähtäen negative säikähtämätön
3rd inessive säikähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative säikähtämästä
illative säikähtämään
adessive säikähtämällä
abessive säikähtämättä
instructive säikähtämän säikähdettämän
4th nominative säikähtäminen
partitive säikähtämistä
5th2 säikähtämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]