säikkyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: säik‧ky‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈsæikːyæ/

Etymology 1[edit]

Adjective[edit]

säikkyä

  1. Partitive singular form of säikky.

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

säikkyä

  1. (intransitive) To startle, jump, spook (in a continuous/usual manner).
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of säikkyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säikyn en säiky 1st sing. olen säikkynyt en ole säikkynyt
2nd sing. säikyt et säiky 2nd sing. olet säikkynyt et ole säikkynyt
3rd sing. säikkyy ei säiky 3rd sing. on säikkynyt ei ole säikkynyt
1st plur. säikymme emme säiky 1st plur. olemme säikkyneet emme ole säikkyneet
2nd plur. säikytte ette säiky 2nd plur. olette säikkyneet ette ole säikkyneet
3rd plur. säikkyvät eivät säiky 3rd plur. ovat säikkyneet eivät ole säikkyneet
passive säikytään ei säikytä passive on säikytty ei ole säikytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säikyin en säikkynyt 1st sing. olin säikkynyt en ollut säikkynyt
2nd sing. säikyit et säikkynyt 2nd sing. olit säikkynyt et ollut säikkynyt
3rd sing. säikkyi ei säikkynyt 3rd sing. oli säikkynyt ei ollut säikkynyt
1st plur. säikyimme emme säikkyneet 1st plur. olimme säikkyneet emme olleet säikkyneet
2nd plur. säikyitte ette säikkyneet 2nd plur. olitte säikkyneet ette olleet säikkyneet
3rd plur. säikkyivät eivät säikkyneet 3rd plur. olivat säikkyneet eivät olleet säikkyneet
passive säikyttiin ei säikytty passive oli säikytty ei ollut säikytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säikkyisin en säikkyisi 1st sing. olisin säikkynyt en olisi säikkynyt
2nd sing. säikkyisit et säikkyisi 2nd sing. olisit säikkynyt et olisi säikkynyt
3rd sing. säikkyisi ei säikkyisi 3rd sing. olisi säikkynyt ei olisi säikkynyt
1st plur. säikkyisimme emme säikkyisi 1st plur. olisimme säikkyneet emme olisi säikkyneet
2nd plur. säikkyisitte ette säikkyisi 2nd plur. olisitte säikkyneet ette olisi säikkyneet
3rd plur. säikkyisivät eivät säikkyisi 3rd plur. olisivat säikkyneet eivät olisi säikkyneet
passive säikyttäisiin ei säikyttäisi passive olisi säikytty ei olisi säikytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. säiky älä säiky 2nd sing. ole säikkynyt älä ole säikkynyt
3rd sing. säikkyköön älköön säikkykö 3rd sing. olkoon säikkynyt älköön olko säikkynyt
1st plur. säikkykäämme älkäämme säikkykö 1st plur. olkaamme säikkyneet älkäämme olko säikkyneet
2nd plur. säikkykää älkää säikkykö 2nd plur. olkaa säikkyneet älkää olko säikkyneet
3rd plur. säikkykööt älkööt säikkykö 3rd plur. olkoot säikkyneet älkööt olko säikkyneet
passive säikyttäköön älköön säikyttäkö passive olkoon säikytty älköön olko säikytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säikkynen en säikkyne 1st sing. lienen säikkynyt en liene säikkynyt
2nd sing. säikkynet et säikkyne 2nd sing. lienet säikkynyt et liene säikkynyt
3rd sing. säikkynee ei säikkyne 3rd sing. lienee säikkynyt ei liene säikkynyt
1st plur. säikkynemme emme säikkyne 1st plur. lienemme säikkyneet emme liene säikkyneet
2nd plur. säikkynette ette säikkyne 2nd plur. lienette säikkyneet ette liene säikkyneet
3rd plur. säikkynevät eivät säikkyne 3rd plur. lienevät säikkyneet eivät liene säikkyneet
passive säikyttäneen ei säikyttäne passive lienee säikytty ei liene säikytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st säikkyä present säikkyvä säikyttävä
long 1st2 säikkyäkseen past säikkynyt säikytty
2nd inessive1 säikkyessä säikyttäessä agent1, 3 säikkymä
instructive säikkyen negative säikkymätön
3rd inessive säikkymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative säikkymästä
illative säikkymään
adessive säikkymällä
abessive säikkymättä
instructive säikkymän säikyttämän
4th nominative säikkyminen
partitive säikkymistä
5th2 säikkymäisillään