Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) to scare, frighten, spook


Inflection of säikyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säikytän en säikytä 1st sing. olen säikyttänyt en ole säikyttänyt
2nd sing. säikytät et säikytä 2nd sing. olet säikyttänyt et ole säikyttänyt
3rd sing. säikyttää ei säikytä 3rd sing. on säikyttänyt ei ole säikyttänyt
1st plur. säikytämme emme säikytä 1st plur. olemme säikyttäneet emme ole säikyttäneet
2nd plur. säikytätte ette säikytä 2nd plur. olette säikyttäneet ette ole säikyttäneet
3rd plur. säikyttävät eivät säikytä 3rd plur. ovat säikyttäneet eivät ole säikyttäneet
passive säikytetään ei säikytetä passive on säikytetty ei ole säikytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säikytin en säikyttänyt 1st sing. olin säikyttänyt en ollut säikyttänyt
2nd sing. säikytit et säikyttänyt 2nd sing. olit säikyttänyt et ollut säikyttänyt
3rd sing. säikytti ei säikyttänyt 3rd sing. oli säikyttänyt ei ollut säikyttänyt
1st plur. säikytimme emme säikyttäneet 1st plur. olimme säikyttäneet emme olleet säikyttäneet
2nd plur. säikytitte ette säikyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte säikyttäneet ette olleet säikyttäneet
3rd plur. säikyttivät eivät säikyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat säikyttäneet eivät olleet säikyttäneet
passive säikytettiin ei säikytetty passive oli säikytetty ei ollut säikytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säikyttäisin en säikyttäisi 1st sing. olisin säikyttänyt en olisi säikyttänyt
2nd sing. säikyttäisit et säikyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit säikyttänyt et olisi säikyttänyt
3rd sing. säikyttäisi ei säikyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi säikyttänyt ei olisi säikyttänyt
1st plur. säikyttäisimme emme säikyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme säikyttäneet emme olisi säikyttäneet
2nd plur. säikyttäisitte ette säikyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte säikyttäneet ette olisi säikyttäneet
3rd plur. säikyttäisivät eivät säikyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat säikyttäneet eivät olisi säikyttäneet
passive säikytettäisiin ei säikytettäisi passive olisi säikytetty ei olisi säikytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. säikytä älä säikytä 2nd sing. ole säikyttänyt älä ole säikyttänyt
3rd sing. säikyttäköön älköön säikyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon säikyttänyt älköön olko säikyttänyt
1st plur. säikyttäkäämme älkäämme säikyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme säikyttäneet älkäämme olko säikyttäneet
2nd plur. säikyttäkää älkää säikyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa säikyttäneet älkää olko säikyttäneet
3rd plur. säikyttäkööt älkööt säikyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot säikyttäneet älkööt olko säikyttäneet
passive säikytettäköön älköön säikytettäkö passive olkoon säikytetty älköön olko säikytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säikyttänen en säikyttäne 1st sing. lienen säikyttänyt en liene säikyttänyt
2nd sing. säikyttänet et säikyttäne 2nd sing. lienet säikyttänyt et liene säikyttänyt
3rd sing. säikyttänee ei säikyttäne 3rd sing. lienee säikyttänyt ei liene säikyttänyt
1st plur. säikyttänemme emme säikyttäne 1st plur. lienemme säikyttäneet emme liene säikyttäneet
2nd plur. säikyttänette ette säikyttäne 2nd plur. lienette säikyttäneet ette liene säikyttäneet
3rd plur. säikyttänevät eivät säikyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät säikyttäneet eivät liene säikyttäneet
passive säikytettäneen ei säikytettäne passive lienee säikytetty ei liene säikytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st säikyttää present säikyttävä säikytettävä
long 1st2 säikyttääkseen past säikyttänyt säikytetty
2nd inessive1 säikyttäessä säikytettäessä agent1, 3 säikyttämä
instructive säikyttäen negative säikyttämätön
3rd inessive säikyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative säikyttämästä
illative säikyttämään
adessive säikyttämällä
abessive säikyttämättä
instructive säikyttämän säikytettämän
4th nominative säikyttäminen
partitive säikyttämistä
5th2 säikyttämäisillään