säilyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: säi‧ly‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈsæilyæ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

säilyä

  1. (intransitive) To remain.
  2. (intransitive) To abide.
  3. (intransitive) To be preserved.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of säilyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säilyn en säily 1st sing. olen säilynyt en ole säilynyt
2nd sing. säilyt et säily 2nd sing. olet säilynyt et ole säilynyt
3rd sing. säilyy ei säily 3rd sing. on säilynyt ei ole säilynyt
1st plur. säilymme emme säily 1st plur. olemme säilyneet emme ole säilyneet
2nd plur. säilytte ette säily 2nd plur. olette säilyneet ette ole säilyneet
3rd plur. säilyvät eivät säily 3rd plur. ovat säilyneet eivät ole säilyneet
passive säilytään ei säilytä passive on säilytty ei ole säilytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säilyin en säilynyt 1st sing. olin säilynyt en ollut säilynyt
2nd sing. säilyit et säilynyt 2nd sing. olit säilynyt et ollut säilynyt
3rd sing. säilyi ei säilynyt 3rd sing. oli säilynyt ei ollut säilynyt
1st plur. säilyimme emme säilyneet 1st plur. olimme säilyneet emme olleet säilyneet
2nd plur. säilyitte ette säilyneet 2nd plur. olitte säilyneet ette olleet säilyneet
3rd plur. säilyivät eivät säilyneet 3rd plur. olivat säilyneet eivät olleet säilyneet
passive säilyttiin ei säilytty passive oli säilytty ei ollut säilytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säilyisin en säilyisi 1st sing. olisin säilynyt en olisi säilynyt
2nd sing. säilyisit et säilyisi 2nd sing. olisit säilynyt et olisi säilynyt
3rd sing. säilyisi ei säilyisi 3rd sing. olisi säilynyt ei olisi säilynyt
1st plur. säilyisimme emme säilyisi 1st plur. olisimme säilyneet emme olisi säilyneet
2nd plur. säilyisitte ette säilyisi 2nd plur. olisitte säilyneet ette olisi säilyneet
3rd plur. säilyisivät eivät säilyisi 3rd plur. olisivat säilyneet eivät olisi säilyneet
passive säilyttäisiin ei säilyttäisi passive olisi säilytty ei olisi säilytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. säily älä säily 2nd sing. ole säilynyt älä ole säilynyt
3rd sing. säilyköön älköön säilykö 3rd sing. olkoon säilynyt älköön olko säilynyt
1st plur. säilykäämme älkäämme säilykö 1st plur. olkaamme säilyneet älkäämme olko säilyneet
2nd plur. säilykää älkää säilykö 2nd plur. olkaa säilyneet älkää olko säilyneet
3rd plur. säilykööt älkööt säilykö 3rd plur. olkoot säilyneet älkööt olko säilyneet
passive säilyttäköön älköön säilyttäkö passive olkoon säilytty älköön olko säilytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säilynen en säilyne 1st sing. lienen säilynyt en liene säilynyt
2nd sing. säilynet et säilyne 2nd sing. lienet säilynyt et liene säilynyt
3rd sing. säilynee ei säilyne 3rd sing. lienee säilynyt ei liene säilynyt
1st plur. säilynemme emme säilyne 1st plur. lienemme säilyneet emme liene säilyneet
2nd plur. säilynette ette säilyne 2nd plur. lienette säilyneet ette liene säilyneet
3rd plur. säilynevät eivät säilyne 3rd plur. lienevät säilyneet eivät liene säilyneet
passive säilyttäneen ei säilyttäne passive lienee säilytty ei liene säilytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st säilyä present säilyvä säilyttävä
long 1st2 säilyäkseen past säilynyt säilytty
2nd inessive1 säilyessä säilyttäessä agent1, 3 säilymä
instructive säilyen negative säilymätön
3rd inessive säilymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative säilymästä
illative säilymään
adessive säilymällä
abessive säilymättä
instructive säilymän säilyttämän
4th nominative säilyminen
partitive säilymistä
5th2 säilymäisillään