säkättää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈsækætːæːˣ/, [ˈs̠ækæt̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: sä‧kät‧tää

Verb[edit]

säkättää

  1. (intransitive) to repeatedly make a sharp cutting sound
  2. (intransitive) to henpeck

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of säkättää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säkätän en säkätä 1st sing. olen säkättänyt en ole säkättänyt
2nd sing. säkätät et säkätä 2nd sing. olet säkättänyt et ole säkättänyt
3rd sing. säkättää ei säkätä 3rd sing. on säkättänyt ei ole säkättänyt
1st plur. säkätämme emme säkätä 1st plur. olemme säkättäneet emme ole säkättäneet
2nd plur. säkätätte ette säkätä 2nd plur. olette säkättäneet ette ole säkättäneet
3rd plur. säkättävät eivät säkätä 3rd plur. ovat säkättäneet eivät ole säkättäneet
passive säkätetään ei säkätetä passive on säkätetty ei ole säkätetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säkätin en säkättänyt 1st sing. olin säkättänyt en ollut säkättänyt
2nd sing. säkätit et säkättänyt 2nd sing. olit säkättänyt et ollut säkättänyt
3rd sing. säkätti ei säkättänyt 3rd sing. oli säkättänyt ei ollut säkättänyt
1st plur. säkätimme emme säkättäneet 1st plur. olimme säkättäneet emme olleet säkättäneet
2nd plur. säkätitte ette säkättäneet 2nd plur. olitte säkättäneet ette olleet säkättäneet
3rd plur. säkättivät eivät säkättäneet 3rd plur. olivat säkättäneet eivät olleet säkättäneet
passive säkätettiin ei säkätetty passive oli säkätetty ei ollut säkätetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säkättäisin en säkättäisi 1st sing. olisin säkättänyt en olisi säkättänyt
2nd sing. säkättäisit et säkättäisi 2nd sing. olisit säkättänyt et olisi säkättänyt
3rd sing. säkättäisi ei säkättäisi 3rd sing. olisi säkättänyt ei olisi säkättänyt
1st plur. säkättäisimme emme säkättäisi 1st plur. olisimme säkättäneet emme olisi säkättäneet
2nd plur. säkättäisitte ette säkättäisi 2nd plur. olisitte säkättäneet ette olisi säkättäneet
3rd plur. säkättäisivät eivät säkättäisi 3rd plur. olisivat säkättäneet eivät olisi säkättäneet
passive säkätettäisiin ei säkätettäisi passive olisi säkätetty ei olisi säkätetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. säkätä älä säkätä 2nd sing. ole säkättänyt älä ole säkättänyt
3rd sing. säkättäköön älköön säkättäkö 3rd sing. olkoon säkättänyt älköön olko säkättänyt
1st plur. säkättäkäämme älkäämme säkättäkö 1st plur. olkaamme säkättäneet älkäämme olko säkättäneet
2nd plur. säkättäkää älkää säkättäkö 2nd plur. olkaa säkättäneet älkää olko säkättäneet
3rd plur. säkättäkööt älkööt säkättäkö 3rd plur. olkoot säkättäneet älkööt olko säkättäneet
passive säkätettäköön älköön säkätettäkö passive olkoon säkätetty älköön olko säkätetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säkättänen en säkättäne 1st sing. lienen säkättänyt en liene säkättänyt
2nd sing. säkättänet et säkättäne 2nd sing. lienet säkättänyt et liene säkättänyt
3rd sing. säkättänee ei säkättäne 3rd sing. lienee säkättänyt ei liene säkättänyt
1st plur. säkättänemme emme säkättäne 1st plur. lienemme säkättäneet emme liene säkättäneet
2nd plur. säkättänette ette säkättäne 2nd plur. lienette säkättäneet ette liene säkättäneet
3rd plur. säkättänevät eivät säkättäne 3rd plur. lienevät säkättäneet eivät liene säkättäneet
passive säkätettäneen ei säkätettäne passive lienee säkätetty ei liene säkätetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st säkättää present säkättävä säkätettävä
long 1st2 säkättääkseen past säkättänyt säkätetty
2nd inessive1 säkättäessä säkätettäessä agent1, 3 säkättämä
instructive säkättäen negative säkättämätön
3rd inessive säkättämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative säkättämästä
illative säkättämään
adessive säkättämällä
abessive säkättämättä
instructive säkättämän säkätettämän
4th nominative säkättäminen
partitive säkättämistä
5th2 säkättämäisillään