säpsähdyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Causative aspect of the verb säpsähtää; säpsähd +‎ -yttää.

Verb[edit]

säpsähdyttää

  1. (transitive) to faze

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of säpsähdyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säpsähdytän en säpsähdytä 1st sing. olen säpsähdyttänyt en ole säpsähdyttänyt
2nd sing. säpsähdytät et säpsähdytä 2nd sing. olet säpsähdyttänyt et ole säpsähdyttänyt
3rd sing. säpsähdyttää ei säpsähdytä 3rd sing. on säpsähdyttänyt ei ole säpsähdyttänyt
1st plur. säpsähdytämme emme säpsähdytä 1st plur. olemme säpsähdyttäneet emme ole säpsähdyttäneet
2nd plur. säpsähdytätte ette säpsähdytä 2nd plur. olette säpsähdyttäneet ette ole säpsähdyttäneet
3rd plur. säpsähdyttävät eivät säpsähdytä 3rd plur. ovat säpsähdyttäneet eivät ole säpsähdyttäneet
passive säpsähdytetään ei säpsähdytetä passive on säpsähdytetty ei ole säpsähdytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säpsähdytin en säpsähdyttänyt 1st sing. olin säpsähdyttänyt en ollut säpsähdyttänyt
2nd sing. säpsähdytit et säpsähdyttänyt 2nd sing. olit säpsähdyttänyt et ollut säpsähdyttänyt
3rd sing. säpsähdytti ei säpsähdyttänyt 3rd sing. oli säpsähdyttänyt ei ollut säpsähdyttänyt
1st plur. säpsähdytimme emme säpsähdyttäneet 1st plur. olimme säpsähdyttäneet emme olleet säpsähdyttäneet
2nd plur. säpsähdytitte ette säpsähdyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte säpsähdyttäneet ette olleet säpsähdyttäneet
3rd plur. säpsähdyttivät eivät säpsähdyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat säpsähdyttäneet eivät olleet säpsähdyttäneet
passive säpsähdytettiin ei säpsähdytetty passive oli säpsähdytetty ei ollut säpsähdytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säpsähdyttäisin en säpsähdyttäisi 1st sing. olisin säpsähdyttänyt en olisi säpsähdyttänyt
2nd sing. säpsähdyttäisit et säpsähdyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit säpsähdyttänyt et olisi säpsähdyttänyt
3rd sing. säpsähdyttäisi ei säpsähdyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi säpsähdyttänyt ei olisi säpsähdyttänyt
1st plur. säpsähdyttäisimme emme säpsähdyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme säpsähdyttäneet emme olisi säpsähdyttäneet
2nd plur. säpsähdyttäisitte ette säpsähdyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte säpsähdyttäneet ette olisi säpsähdyttäneet
3rd plur. säpsähdyttäisivät eivät säpsähdyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat säpsähdyttäneet eivät olisi säpsähdyttäneet
passive säpsähdytettäisiin ei säpsähdytettäisi passive olisi säpsähdytetty ei olisi säpsähdytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. säpsähdytä älä säpsähdytä 2nd sing. ole säpsähdyttänyt älä ole säpsähdyttänyt
3rd sing. säpsähdyttäköön älköön säpsähdyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon säpsähdyttänyt älköön olko säpsähdyttänyt
1st plur. säpsähdyttäkäämme älkäämme säpsähdyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme säpsähdyttäneet älkäämme olko säpsähdyttäneet
2nd plur. säpsähdyttäkää älkää säpsähdyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa säpsähdyttäneet älkää olko säpsähdyttäneet
3rd plur. säpsähdyttäkööt älkööt säpsähdyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot säpsähdyttäneet älkööt olko säpsähdyttäneet
passive säpsähdytettäköön älköön säpsähdytettäkö passive olkoon säpsähdytetty älköön olko säpsähdytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säpsähdyttänen en säpsähdyttäne 1st sing. lienen säpsähdyttänyt en liene säpsähdyttänyt
2nd sing. säpsähdyttänet et säpsähdyttäne 2nd sing. lienet säpsähdyttänyt et liene säpsähdyttänyt
3rd sing. säpsähdyttänee ei säpsähdyttäne 3rd sing. lienee säpsähdyttänyt ei liene säpsähdyttänyt
1st plur. säpsähdyttänemme emme säpsähdyttäne 1st plur. lienemme säpsähdyttäneet emme liene säpsähdyttäneet
2nd plur. säpsähdyttänette ette säpsähdyttäne 2nd plur. lienette säpsähdyttäneet ette liene säpsähdyttäneet
3rd plur. säpsähdyttänevät eivät säpsähdyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät säpsähdyttäneet eivät liene säpsähdyttäneet
passive säpsähdytettäneen ei säpsähdytettäne passive lienee säpsähdytetty ei liene säpsähdytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st säpsähdyttää present säpsähdyttävä säpsähdytettävä
long 1st2 säpsähdyttääkseen past säpsähdyttänyt säpsähdytetty
2nd inessive1 säpsähdyttäessä säpsähdytettäessä agent1, 3 säpsähdyttämä
instructive säpsähdyttäen negative säpsähdyttämätön
3rd inessive säpsähdyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative säpsähdyttämästä
illative säpsähdyttämään
adessive säpsähdyttämällä
abessive säpsähdyttämättä
instructive säpsähdyttämän säpsähdytettämän
4th nominative säpsähdyttäminen
partitive säpsähdyttämistä
5th2 säpsähdyttämäisillään