säpsähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

säps- +‎ -ähtää

Verb[edit]

säpsähtää

  1. (intransitive) To flinch, cringe.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of säpsähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säpsähdän en säpsähdä 1st sing. olen säpsähtänyt en ole säpsähtänyt
2nd sing. säpsähdät et säpsähdä 2nd sing. olet säpsähtänyt et ole säpsähtänyt
3rd sing. säpsähtää ei säpsähdä 3rd sing. on säpsähtänyt ei ole säpsähtänyt
1st plur. säpsähdämme emme säpsähdä 1st plur. olemme säpsähtäneet emme ole säpsähtäneet
2nd plur. säpsähdätte ette säpsähdä 2nd plur. olette säpsähtäneet ette ole säpsähtäneet
3rd plur. säpsähtävät eivät säpsähdä 3rd plur. ovat säpsähtäneet eivät ole säpsähtäneet
passive säpsähdetään ei säpsähdetä passive on säpsähdetty ei ole säpsähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säpsähdin en säpsähtänyt 1st sing. olin säpsähtänyt en ollut säpsähtänyt
2nd sing. säpsähdit et säpsähtänyt 2nd sing. olit säpsähtänyt et ollut säpsähtänyt
3rd sing. säpsähti ei säpsähtänyt 3rd sing. oli säpsähtänyt ei ollut säpsähtänyt
1st plur. säpsähdimme emme säpsähtäneet 1st plur. olimme säpsähtäneet emme olleet säpsähtäneet
2nd plur. säpsähditte ette säpsähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte säpsähtäneet ette olleet säpsähtäneet
3rd plur. säpsähtivät eivät säpsähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat säpsähtäneet eivät olleet säpsähtäneet
passive säpsähdettiin ei säpsähdetty passive oli säpsähdetty ei ollut säpsähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säpsähtäisin en säpsähtäisi 1st sing. olisin säpsähtänyt en olisi säpsähtänyt
2nd sing. säpsähtäisit et säpsähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit säpsähtänyt et olisi säpsähtänyt
3rd sing. säpsähtäisi ei säpsähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi säpsähtänyt ei olisi säpsähtänyt
1st plur. säpsähtäisimme emme säpsähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme säpsähtäneet emme olisi säpsähtäneet
2nd plur. säpsähtäisitte ette säpsähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte säpsähtäneet ette olisi säpsähtäneet
3rd plur. säpsähtäisivät eivät säpsähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat säpsähtäneet eivät olisi säpsähtäneet
passive säpsähdettäisiin ei säpsähdettäisi passive olisi säpsähdetty ei olisi säpsähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. säpsähdä älä säpsähdä 2nd sing. ole säpsähtänyt älä ole säpsähtänyt
3rd sing. säpsähtäköön älköön säpsähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon säpsähtänyt älköön olko säpsähtänyt
1st plur. säpsähtäkäämme älkäämme säpsähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme säpsähtäneet älkäämme olko säpsähtäneet
2nd plur. säpsähtäkää älkää säpsähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa säpsähtäneet älkää olko säpsähtäneet
3rd plur. säpsähtäkööt älkööt säpsähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot säpsähtäneet älkööt olko säpsähtäneet
passive säpsähdettäköön älköön säpsähdettäkö passive olkoon säpsähdetty älköön olko säpsähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säpsähtänen en säpsähtäne 1st sing. lienen säpsähtänyt en liene säpsähtänyt
2nd sing. säpsähtänet et säpsähtäne 2nd sing. lienet säpsähtänyt et liene säpsähtänyt
3rd sing. säpsähtänee ei säpsähtäne 3rd sing. lienee säpsähtänyt ei liene säpsähtänyt
1st plur. säpsähtänemme emme säpsähtäne 1st plur. lienemme säpsähtäneet emme liene säpsähtäneet
2nd plur. säpsähtänette ette säpsähtäne 2nd plur. lienette säpsähtäneet ette liene säpsähtäneet
3rd plur. säpsähtänevät eivät säpsähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät säpsähtäneet eivät liene säpsähtäneet
passive säpsähdettäneen ei säpsähdettäne passive lienee säpsähdetty ei liene säpsähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st säpsähtää present säpsähtävä säpsähdettävä
long 1st2 säpsähtääkseen past säpsähtänyt säpsähdetty
2nd inessive1 säpsähtäessä säpsähdettäessä agent1, 3 säpsähtämä
instructive säpsähtäen negative säpsähtämätön
3rd inessive säpsähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative säpsähtämästä
illative säpsähtämään
adessive säpsähtämällä
abessive säpsähtämättä
instructive säpsähtämän säpsähdettämän
4th nominative säpsähtäminen
partitive säpsähtämistä
5th2 säpsähtämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]