saksia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

sakset ‎(scissors) >

Noun[edit]

saksia

  1. Partitive plural form of sakset.

Verb[edit]

saksia

  1. To scissor.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of saksia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saksin en saksi 1st sing. olen saksinut en ole saksinut
2nd sing. saksit et saksi 2nd sing. olet saksinut et ole saksinut
3rd sing. saksii ei saksi 3rd sing. on saksinut ei ole saksinut
1st plur. saksimme emme saksi 1st plur. olemme saksineet emme ole saksineet
2nd plur. saksitte ette saksi 2nd plur. olette saksineet ette ole saksineet
3rd plur. saksivat eivät saksi 3rd plur. ovat saksineet eivät ole saksineet
passive saksitaan ei saksita passive on saksittu ei ole saksittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saksin en saksinut 1st sing. olin saksinut en ollut saksinut
2nd sing. saksit et saksinut 2nd sing. olit saksinut et ollut saksinut
3rd sing. saksi ei saksinut 3rd sing. oli saksinut ei ollut saksinut
1st plur. saksimme emme saksineet 1st plur. olimme saksineet emme olleet saksineet
2nd plur. saksitte ette saksineet 2nd plur. olitte saksineet ette olleet saksineet
3rd plur. saksivat eivät saksineet 3rd plur. olivat saksineet eivät olleet saksineet
passive saksittiin ei saksittu passive oli saksittu ei ollut saksittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saksisin en saksisi 1st sing. olisin saksinut en olisi saksinut
2nd sing. saksisit et saksisi 2nd sing. olisit saksinut et olisi saksinut
3rd sing. saksisi ei saksisi 3rd sing. olisi saksinut ei olisi saksinut
1st plur. saksisimme emme saksisi 1st plur. olisimme saksineet emme olisi saksineet
2nd plur. saksisitte ette saksisi 2nd plur. olisitte saksineet ette olisi saksineet
3rd plur. saksisivat eivät saksisi 3rd plur. olisivat saksineet eivät olisi saksineet
passive saksittaisiin ei saksittaisi passive olisi saksittu ei olisi saksittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. saksi älä saksi 2nd sing. ole saksinut älä ole saksinut
3rd sing. saksikoon älköön saksiko 3rd sing. olkoon saksinut älköön olko saksinut
1st plur. saksikaamme älkäämme saksiko 1st plur. olkaamme saksineet älkäämme olko saksineet
2nd plur. saksikaa älkää saksiko 2nd plur. olkaa saksineet älkää olko saksineet
3rd plur. saksikoot älkööt saksiko 3rd plur. olkoot saksineet älkööt olko saksineet
passive saksittakoon älköön saksittako passive olkoon saksittu älköön olko saksittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saksinen en saksine 1st sing. lienen saksinut en liene saksinut
2nd sing. saksinet et saksine 2nd sing. lienet saksinut et liene saksinut
3rd sing. saksinee ei saksine 3rd sing. lienee saksinut ei liene saksinut
1st plur. saksinemme emme saksine 1st plur. lienemme saksineet emme liene saksineet
2nd plur. saksinette ette saksine 2nd plur. lienette saksineet ette liene saksineet
3rd plur. saksinevat eivät saksine 3rd plur. lienevät saksineet eivät liene saksineet
passive saksittaneen ei saksittane passive lienee saksittu ei liene saksittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st saksia present saksiva saksittava
long 1st2 saksiakseen past saksinut saksittu
2nd inessive1 saksiessa saksittaessa agent1, 3 saksima
instructive saksien negative saksimaton
3rd inessive saksimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative saksimasta
illative saksimaan
adessive saksimalla
abessive saksimatta
instructive saksiman saksittaman
4th nominative saksiminen
partitive saksimista
5th2 saksimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]