salvoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

salvoa

  1. To notch (to join by means of notches, especially the logs in the corners of a log house).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of salvoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. salvon en salvo 1st sing. olen salvonut en ole salvonut
2nd sing. salvot et salvo 2nd sing. olet salvonut et ole salvonut
3rd sing. salvoo ei salvo 3rd sing. on salvonut ei ole salvonut
1st plur. salvomme emme salvo 1st plur. olemme salvoneet emme ole salvoneet
2nd plur. salvotte ette salvo 2nd plur. olette salvoneet ette ole salvoneet
3rd plur. salvovat eivät salvo 3rd plur. ovat salvoneet eivät ole salvoneet
passive salvotaan ei salvota passive on salvottu ei ole salvottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. salvoin en salvonut 1st sing. olin salvonut en ollut salvonut
2nd sing. salvoit et salvonut 2nd sing. olit salvonut et ollut salvonut
3rd sing. salvoi ei salvonut 3rd sing. oli salvonut ei ollut salvonut
1st plur. salvoimme emme salvoneet 1st plur. olimme salvoneet emme olleet salvoneet
2nd plur. salvoitte ette salvoneet 2nd plur. olitte salvoneet ette olleet salvoneet
3rd plur. salvoivat eivät salvoneet 3rd plur. olivat salvoneet eivät olleet salvoneet
passive salvottiin ei salvottu passive oli salvottu ei ollut salvottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. salvoisin en salvoisi 1st sing. olisin salvonut en olisi salvonut
2nd sing. salvoisit et salvoisi 2nd sing. olisit salvonut et olisi salvonut
3rd sing. salvoisi ei salvoisi 3rd sing. olisi salvonut ei olisi salvonut
1st plur. salvoisimme emme salvoisi 1st plur. olisimme salvoneet emme olisi salvoneet
2nd plur. salvoisitte ette salvoisi 2nd plur. olisitte salvoneet ette olisi salvoneet
3rd plur. salvoisivat eivät salvoisi 3rd plur. olisivat salvoneet eivät olisi salvoneet
passive salvottaisiin ei salvottaisi passive olisi salvottu ei olisi salvottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. salvo älä salvo 2nd sing. ole salvonut älä ole salvonut
3rd sing. salvokoon älköön salvoko 3rd sing. olkoon salvonut älköön olko salvonut
1st plur. salvokaamme älkäämme salvoko 1st plur. olkaamme salvoneet älkäämme olko salvoneet
2nd plur. salvokaa älkää salvoko 2nd plur. olkaa salvoneet älkää olko salvoneet
3rd plur. salvokoot älkööt salvoko 3rd plur. olkoot salvoneet älkööt olko salvoneet
passive salvottakoon älköön salvottako passive olkoon salvottu älköön olko salvottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. salvonen en salvone 1st sing. lienen salvonut en liene salvonut
2nd sing. salvonet et salvone 2nd sing. lienet salvonut et liene salvonut
3rd sing. salvonee ei salvone 3rd sing. lienee salvonut ei liene salvonut
1st plur. salvonemme emme salvone 1st plur. lienemme salvoneet emme liene salvoneet
2nd plur. salvonette ette salvone 2nd plur. lienette salvoneet ette liene salvoneet
3rd plur. salvonevat eivät salvone 3rd plur. lienevät salvoneet eivät liene salvoneet
passive salvottaneen ei salvottane passive lienee salvottu ei liene salvottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st salvoa present salvova salvottava
long 1st2 salvoakseen past salvonut salvottu
2nd inessive1 salvoessa salvottaessa agent1, 3 salvoma
instructive salvoen negative salvomaton
3rd inessive salvomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative salvomasta
illative salvomaan
adessive salvomalla
abessive salvomatta
instructive salvoman salvottaman
4th nominative salvominen
partitive salvomista
5th2 salvomaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]