samoilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

samoilla

  1. (indefinite) Adessive plural form of sama.

Etymology 2[edit]

From samota +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

samoilla

  1. (intransitive) To wander (usually in nature and without any specific destination)
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of samoilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. samoilen en samoile 1st sing. olen samoillut en ole samoillut
2nd sing. samoilet et samoile 2nd sing. olet samoillut et ole samoillut
3rd sing. samoilee ei samoile 3rd sing. on samoillut ei ole samoillut
1st plur. samoilemme emme samoile 1st plur. olemme samoilleet emme ole samoilleet
2nd plur. samoilette ette samoile 2nd plur. olette samoilleet ette ole samoilleet
3rd plur. samoilevat eivät samoile 3rd plur. ovat samoilleet eivät ole samoilleet
passive samoillaan ei samoilla passive on samoiltu ei ole samoiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. samoilin en samoillut 1st sing. olin samoillut en ollut samoillut
2nd sing. samoilit et samoillut 2nd sing. olit samoillut et ollut samoillut
3rd sing. samoili ei samoillut 3rd sing. oli samoillut ei ollut samoillut
1st plur. samoilimme emme samoilleet 1st plur. olimme samoilleet emme olleet samoilleet
2nd plur. samoilitte ette samoilleet 2nd plur. olitte samoilleet ette olleet samoilleet
3rd plur. samoilivat eivät samoilleet 3rd plur. olivat samoilleet eivät olleet samoilleet
passive samoiltiin ei samoiltu passive oli samoiltu ei ollut samoiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. samoilisin en samoilisi 1st sing. olisin samoillut en olisi samoillut
2nd sing. samoilisit et samoilisi 2nd sing. olisit samoillut et olisi samoillut
3rd sing. samoilisi ei samoilisi 3rd sing. olisi samoillut ei olisi samoillut
1st plur. samoilisimme emme samoilisi 1st plur. olisimme samoilleet emme olisi samoilleet
2nd plur. samoilisitte ette samoilisi 2nd plur. olisitte samoilleet ette olisi samoilleet
3rd plur. samoilisivat eivät samoilisi 3rd plur. olisivat samoilleet eivät olisi samoilleet
passive samoiltaisiin ei samoiltaisi passive olisi samoiltu ei olisi samoiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. samoile älä samoile 2nd sing. ole samoillut älä ole samoillut
3rd sing. samoilkoon älköön samoilko 3rd sing. olkoon samoillut älköön olko samoillut
1st plur. samoilkaamme älkäämme samoilko 1st plur. olkaamme samoilleet älkäämme olko samoilleet
2nd plur. samoilkaa älkää samoilko 2nd plur. olkaa samoilleet älkää olko samoilleet
3rd plur. samoilkoot älkööt samoilko 3rd plur. olkoot samoilleet älkööt olko samoilleet
passive samoiltakoon älköön samoiltako passive olkoon samoiltu älköön olko samoiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. samoillen en samoille 1st sing. lienen samoillut en liene samoillut
2nd sing. samoillet et samoille 2nd sing. lienet samoillut et liene samoillut
3rd sing. samoillee ei samoille 3rd sing. lienee samoillut ei liene samoillut
1st plur. samoillemme emme samoille 1st plur. lienemme samoilleet emme liene samoilleet
2nd plur. samoillette ette samoille 2nd plur. lienette samoilleet ette liene samoilleet
3rd plur. samoillevat eivät samoille 3rd plur. lienevät samoilleet eivät liene samoilleet
passive samoiltaneen ei samoiltane passive lienee samoiltu ei liene samoiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st samoilla present samoileva samoiltava
long 1st2 samoillakseen past samoillut samoiltu
2nd inessive1 samoillessa samoiltaessa agent1, 3 samoilema
instructive samoillen negative samoilematon
3rd inessive samoilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative samoilemasta
illative samoilemaan
adessive samoilemalla
abessive samoilematta
instructive samoileman samoiltaman
4th nominative samoileminen
partitive samoilemista
5th2 samoilemaisillaan