siirrättää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

siirtää +‎ -ttää

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈsiːrːætːæːˣ/, [ˈs̠iːrːæt̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: siir‧rät‧tää

Verb[edit]

siirrättää

  1. (transitive) to make move, to have (something) moved

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of siirrättää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siirrätän en siirrätä 1st sing. olen siirrättänyt en ole siirrättänyt
2nd sing. siirrätät et siirrätä 2nd sing. olet siirrättänyt et ole siirrättänyt
3rd sing. siirrättää ei siirrätä 3rd sing. on siirrättänyt ei ole siirrättänyt
1st plur. siirrätämme emme siirrätä 1st plur. olemme siirrättäneet emme ole siirrättäneet
2nd plur. siirrätätte ette siirrätä 2nd plur. olette siirrättäneet ette ole siirrättäneet
3rd plur. siirrättävät eivät siirrätä 3rd plur. ovat siirrättäneet eivät ole siirrättäneet
passive siirrätetään ei siirrätetä passive on siirrätetty ei ole siirrätetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siirrätin en siirrättänyt 1st sing. olin siirrättänyt en ollut siirrättänyt
2nd sing. siirrätit et siirrättänyt 2nd sing. olit siirrättänyt et ollut siirrättänyt
3rd sing. siirrätti ei siirrättänyt 3rd sing. oli siirrättänyt ei ollut siirrättänyt
1st plur. siirrätimme emme siirrättäneet 1st plur. olimme siirrättäneet emme olleet siirrättäneet
2nd plur. siirrätitte ette siirrättäneet 2nd plur. olitte siirrättäneet ette olleet siirrättäneet
3rd plur. siirrättivät eivät siirrättäneet 3rd plur. olivat siirrättäneet eivät olleet siirrättäneet
passive siirrätettiin ei siirrätetty passive oli siirrätetty ei ollut siirrätetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siirrättäisin en siirrättäisi 1st sing. olisin siirrättänyt en olisi siirrättänyt
2nd sing. siirrättäisit et siirrättäisi 2nd sing. olisit siirrättänyt et olisi siirrättänyt
3rd sing. siirrättäisi ei siirrättäisi 3rd sing. olisi siirrättänyt ei olisi siirrättänyt
1st plur. siirrättäisimme emme siirrättäisi 1st plur. olisimme siirrättäneet emme olisi siirrättäneet
2nd plur. siirrättäisitte ette siirrättäisi 2nd plur. olisitte siirrättäneet ette olisi siirrättäneet
3rd plur. siirrättäisivät eivät siirrättäisi 3rd plur. olisivat siirrättäneet eivät olisi siirrättäneet
passive siirrätettäisiin ei siirrätettäisi passive olisi siirrätetty ei olisi siirrätetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. siirrätä älä siirrätä 2nd sing. ole siirrättänyt älä ole siirrättänyt
3rd sing. siirrättäköön älköön siirrättäkö 3rd sing. olkoon siirrättänyt älköön olko siirrättänyt
1st plur. siirrättäkäämme älkäämme siirrättäkö 1st plur. olkaamme siirrättäneet älkäämme olko siirrättäneet
2nd plur. siirrättäkää älkää siirrättäkö 2nd plur. olkaa siirrättäneet älkää olko siirrättäneet
3rd plur. siirrättäkööt älkööt siirrättäkö 3rd plur. olkoot siirrättäneet älkööt olko siirrättäneet
passive siirrätettäköön älköön siirrätettäkö passive olkoon siirrätetty älköön olko siirrätetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siirrättänen en siirrättäne 1st sing. lienen siirrättänyt en liene siirrättänyt
2nd sing. siirrättänet et siirrättäne 2nd sing. lienet siirrättänyt et liene siirrättänyt
3rd sing. siirrättänee ei siirrättäne 3rd sing. lienee siirrättänyt ei liene siirrättänyt
1st plur. siirrättänemme emme siirrättäne 1st plur. lienemme siirrättäneet emme liene siirrättäneet
2nd plur. siirrättänette ette siirrättäne 2nd plur. lienette siirrättäneet ette liene siirrättäneet
3rd plur. siirrättänevät eivät siirrättäne 3rd plur. lienevät siirrättäneet eivät liene siirrättäneet
passive siirrätettäneen ei siirrätettäne passive lienee siirrätetty ei liene siirrätetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st siirrättää present siirrättävä siirrätettävä
long 1st2 siirrättääkseen past siirrättänyt siirrätetty
2nd inessive1 siirrättäessä siirrätettäessä agent1, 3 siirrättämä
instructive siirrättäen negative siirrättämätön
3rd inessive siirrättämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative siirrättämästä
illative siirrättämään
adessive siirrättämällä
abessive siirrättämättä
instructive siirrättämän siirrätettämän
4th nominative siirrättäminen
partitive siirrättämistä
5th2 siirrättämäisillään