Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index si)


  • Hyphenation: siir‧tää
  • Rhymes: piirtää



  1. (transitive) To move, transfer.
  2. (transitive) To transfer (data, money or energy).
  3. (transitive, medicine) To transplant (tissue, organ).
  4. (transitive, computing) To port (to adapt a program so that it works on a different platform)


Inflection of siirtää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siirrän en siirrä 1st sing. olen siirtänyt en ole siirtänyt
2nd sing. siirrät et siirrä 2nd sing. olet siirtänyt et ole siirtänyt
3rd sing. siirtää ei siirrä 3rd sing. on siirtänyt ei ole siirtänyt
1st plur. siirrämme emme siirrä 1st plur. olemme siirtäneet emme ole siirtäneet
2nd plur. siirrätte ette siirrä 2nd plur. olette siirtäneet ette ole siirtäneet
3rd plur. siirtävät eivät siirrä 3rd plur. ovat siirtäneet eivät ole siirtäneet
passive siirretään ei siirretä passive on siirretty ei ole siirretty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siirsin en siirtänyt 1st sing. olin siirtänyt en ollut siirtänyt
2nd sing. siirsit et siirtänyt 2nd sing. olit siirtänyt et ollut siirtänyt
3rd sing. siirsi ei siirtänyt 3rd sing. oli siirtänyt ei ollut siirtänyt
1st plur. siirsimme emme siirtäneet 1st plur. olimme siirtäneet emme olleet siirtäneet
2nd plur. siirsitte ette siirtäneet 2nd plur. olitte siirtäneet ette olleet siirtäneet
3rd plur. siirsivät eivät siirtäneet 3rd plur. olivat siirtäneet eivät olleet siirtäneet
passive siirrettiin ei siirretty passive oli siirretty ei ollut siirretty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siirtäisin en siirtäisi 1st sing. olisin siirtänyt en olisi siirtänyt
2nd sing. siirtäisit et siirtäisi 2nd sing. olisit siirtänyt et olisi siirtänyt
3rd sing. siirtäisi ei siirtäisi 3rd sing. olisi siirtänyt ei olisi siirtänyt
1st plur. siirtäisimme emme siirtäisi 1st plur. olisimme siirtäneet emme olisi siirtäneet
2nd plur. siirtäisitte ette siirtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte siirtäneet ette olisi siirtäneet
3rd plur. siirtäisivät eivät siirtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat siirtäneet eivät olisi siirtäneet
passive siirrettäisiin ei siirrettäisi passive olisi siirretty ei olisi siirretty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. siirrä älä siirrä 2nd sing. ole siirtänyt älä ole siirtänyt
3rd sing. siirtäköön älköön siirtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon siirtänyt älköön olko siirtänyt
1st plur. siirtäkäämme älkäämme siirtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme siirtäneet älkäämme olko siirtäneet
2nd plur. siirtäkää älkää siirtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa siirtäneet älkää olko siirtäneet
3rd plur. siirtäkööt älkööt siirtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot siirtäneet älkööt olko siirtäneet
passive siirrettäköön älköön siirrettäkö passive olkoon siirretty älköön olko siirretty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siirtänen en siirtäne 1st sing. lienen siirtänyt en liene siirtänyt
2nd sing. siirtänet et siirtäne 2nd sing. lienet siirtänyt et liene siirtänyt
3rd sing. siirtänee ei siirtäne 3rd sing. lienee siirtänyt ei liene siirtänyt
1st plur. siirtänemme emme siirtäne 1st plur. lienemme siirtäneet emme liene siirtäneet
2nd plur. siirtänette ette siirtäne 2nd plur. lienette siirtäneet ette liene siirtäneet
3rd plur. siirtänevät eivät siirtäne 3rd plur. lienevät siirtäneet eivät liene siirtäneet
passive siirrettäneen ei siirrettäne passive lienee siirretty ei liene siirretty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st siirtää present siirtävä siirrettävä
long 1st2 siirtääkseen past siirtänyt siirretty
2nd inessive1 siirtäessä siirrettäessä agent1, 3 siirtämä
instructive siirtäen negative siirtämätön
3rd inessive siirtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative siirtämästä
illative siirtämään
adessive siirtämällä
abessive siirtämättä
instructive siirtämän siirrettämän
4th nominative siirtäminen
partitive siirtämistä
5th2 siirtämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]



  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of siirtää.