Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To move (to change place; to go).


Inflection of siirtyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siirryn en siirry 1st sing. olen siirtynyt en ole siirtynyt
2nd sing. siirryt et siirry 2nd sing. olet siirtynyt et ole siirtynyt
3rd sing. siirtyy ei siirry 3rd sing. on siirtynyt ei ole siirtynyt
1st plur. siirrymme emme siirry 1st plur. olemme siirtyneet emme ole siirtyneet
2nd plur. siirrytte ette siirry 2nd plur. olette siirtyneet ette ole siirtyneet
3rd plur. siirtyvät eivät siirry 3rd plur. ovat siirtyneet eivät ole siirtyneet
passive siirrytään ei siirrytä passive on siirrytty ei ole siirrytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siirryin en siirtynyt 1st sing. olin siirtynyt en ollut siirtynyt
2nd sing. siirryit et siirtynyt 2nd sing. olit siirtynyt et ollut siirtynyt
3rd sing. siirtyi ei siirtynyt 3rd sing. oli siirtynyt ei ollut siirtynyt
1st plur. siirryimme emme siirtyneet 1st plur. olimme siirtyneet emme olleet siirtyneet
2nd plur. siirryitte ette siirtyneet 2nd plur. olitte siirtyneet ette olleet siirtyneet
3rd plur. siirtyivät eivät siirtyneet 3rd plur. olivat siirtyneet eivät olleet siirtyneet
passive siirryttiin ei siirrytty passive oli siirrytty ei ollut siirrytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siirtyisin en siirtyisi 1st sing. olisin siirtynyt en olisi siirtynyt
2nd sing. siirtyisit et siirtyisi 2nd sing. olisit siirtynyt et olisi siirtynyt
3rd sing. siirtyisi ei siirtyisi 3rd sing. olisi siirtynyt ei olisi siirtynyt
1st plur. siirtyisimme emme siirtyisi 1st plur. olisimme siirtyneet emme olisi siirtyneet
2nd plur. siirtyisitte ette siirtyisi 2nd plur. olisitte siirtyneet ette olisi siirtyneet
3rd plur. siirtyisivät eivät siirtyisi 3rd plur. olisivat siirtyneet eivät olisi siirtyneet
passive siirryttäisiin ei siirryttäisi passive olisi siirrytty ei olisi siirrytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. siirry älä siirry 2nd sing. ole siirtynyt älä ole siirtynyt
3rd sing. siirtyköön älköön siirtykö 3rd sing. olkoon siirtynyt älköön olko siirtynyt
1st plur. siirtykäämme älkäämme siirtykö 1st plur. olkaamme siirtyneet älkäämme olko siirtyneet
2nd plur. siirtykää älkää siirtykö 2nd plur. olkaa siirtyneet älkää olko siirtyneet
3rd plur. siirtykööt älkööt siirtykö 3rd plur. olkoot siirtyneet älkööt olko siirtyneet
passive siirryttäköön älköön siirryttäkö passive olkoon siirrytty älköön olko siirrytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siirtynen en siirtyne 1st sing. lienen siirtynyt en liene siirtynyt
2nd sing. siirtynet et siirtyne 2nd sing. lienet siirtynyt et liene siirtynyt
3rd sing. siirtynee ei siirtyne 3rd sing. lienee siirtynyt ei liene siirtynyt
1st plur. siirtynemme emme siirtyne 1st plur. lienemme siirtyneet emme liene siirtyneet
2nd plur. siirtynette ette siirtyne 2nd plur. lienette siirtyneet ette liene siirtyneet
3rd plur. siirtynevät eivät siirtyne 3rd plur. lienevät siirtyneet eivät liene siirtyneet
passive siirryttäneen ei siirryttäne passive lienee siirrytty ei liene siirrytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st siirtyä present siirtyvä siirryttävä
long 1st2 siirtyäkseen past siirtynyt siirrytty
2nd inessive1 siirtyessä siirryttäessä agent1, 3 siirtymä
instructive siirtyen negative siirtymätön
3rd inessive siirtymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative siirtymästä
illative siirtymään
adessive siirtymällä
abessive siirtymättä
instructive siirtymän siirryttämän
4th nominative siirtyminen
partitive siirtymistä
5th2 siirtymäisillään