Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. Partitive singular form of siisti.



  1. (slang) wicked! cool!



  1. To clean (up).


Inflection of siistiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siistin en siisti 1st sing. olen siistinyt en ole siistinyt
2nd sing. siistit et siisti 2nd sing. olet siistinyt et ole siistinyt
3rd sing. siistii ei siisti 3rd sing. on siistinyt ei ole siistinyt
1st plur. siistimme emme siisti 1st plur. olemme siistineet emme ole siistineet
2nd plur. siistitte ette siisti 2nd plur. olette siistineet ette ole siistineet
3rd plur. siistivät eivät siisti 3rd plur. ovat siistineet eivät ole siistineet
passive siistitään ei siistitä passive on siistitty ei ole siistitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siistin en siistinyt 1st sing. olin siistinyt en ollut siistinyt
2nd sing. siistit et siistinyt 2nd sing. olit siistinyt et ollut siistinyt
3rd sing. siisti ei siistinyt 3rd sing. oli siistinyt ei ollut siistinyt
1st plur. siistimme emme siistineet 1st plur. olimme siistineet emme olleet siistineet
2nd plur. siistitte ette siistineet 2nd plur. olitte siistineet ette olleet siistineet
3rd plur. siistivät eivät siistineet 3rd plur. olivat siistineet eivät olleet siistineet
passive siistittiin ei siistitty passive oli siistitty ei ollut siistitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siistisin en siistisi 1st sing. olisin siistinyt en olisi siistinyt
2nd sing. siistisit et siistisi 2nd sing. olisit siistinyt et olisi siistinyt
3rd sing. siistisi ei siistisi 3rd sing. olisi siistinyt ei olisi siistinyt
1st plur. siistisimme emme siistisi 1st plur. olisimme siistineet emme olisi siistineet
2nd plur. siistisitte ette siistisi 2nd plur. olisitte siistineet ette olisi siistineet
3rd plur. siistisivät eivät siistisi 3rd plur. olisivat siistineet eivät olisi siistineet
passive siistittäisiin ei siistittäisi passive olisi siistitty ei olisi siistitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. siisti älä siisti 2nd sing. ole siistinyt älä ole siistinyt
3rd sing. siistiköön älköön siistikö 3rd sing. olkoon siistinyt älköön olko siistinyt
1st plur. siistikäämme älkäämme siistikö 1st plur. olkaamme siistineet älkäämme olko siistineet
2nd plur. siistikää älkää siistikö 2nd plur. olkaa siistineet älkää olko siistineet
3rd plur. siistikööt älkööt siistikö 3rd plur. olkoot siistineet älkööt olko siistineet
passive siistittäköön älköön siistittäkö passive olkoon siistitty älköön olko siistitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siistinen en siistine 1st sing. lienen siistinyt en liene siistinyt
2nd sing. siistinet et siistine 2nd sing. lienet siistinyt et liene siistinyt
3rd sing. siistinee ei siistine 3rd sing. lienee siistinyt ei liene siistinyt
1st plur. siistinemme emme siistine 1st plur. lienemme siistineet emme liene siistineet
2nd plur. siistinette ette siistine 2nd plur. lienette siistineet ette liene siistineet
3rd plur. siistinevät eivät siistine 3rd plur. lienevät siistineet eivät liene siistineet
passive siistittäneen ei siistittäne passive lienee siistitty ei liene siistitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st siistiä present siistivä siistittävä
long 1st2 siistiäkseen past siistinyt siistitty
2nd inessive1 siistiessä siistittäessä agent1, 3 siistimä
instructive siistien negative siistimätön
3rd inessive siistimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative siistimästä
illative siistimään
adessive siistimällä
abessive siistimättä
instructive siistimän siistittämän
4th nominative siistiminen
partitive siistimistä
5th2 siistimäisillään

Related terms[edit]