silmäillä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From silmätä +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

silmäillä

  1. To eye, glance, scan, skim.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of silmäillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. silmäilen en silmäile 1st sing. olen silmäillyt en ole silmäillyt
2nd sing. silmäilet et silmäile 2nd sing. olet silmäillyt et ole silmäillyt
3rd sing. silmäilee ei silmäile 3rd sing. on silmäillyt ei ole silmäillyt
1st plur. silmäilemme emme silmäile 1st plur. olemme silmäilleet emme ole silmäilleet
2nd plur. silmäilette ette silmäile 2nd plur. olette silmäilleet ette ole silmäilleet
3rd plur. silmäilevät eivät silmäile 3rd plur. ovat silmäilleet eivät ole silmäilleet
passive silmäillään ei silmäillä passive on silmäilty ei ole silmäilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. silmäilin en silmäillyt 1st sing. olin silmäillyt en ollut silmäillyt
2nd sing. silmäilit et silmäillyt 2nd sing. olit silmäillyt et ollut silmäillyt
3rd sing. silmäili ei silmäillyt 3rd sing. oli silmäillyt ei ollut silmäillyt
1st plur. silmäilimme emme silmäilleet 1st plur. olimme silmäilleet emme olleet silmäilleet
2nd plur. silmäilitte ette silmäilleet 2nd plur. olitte silmäilleet ette olleet silmäilleet
3rd plur. silmäilivät eivät silmäilleet 3rd plur. olivat silmäilleet eivät olleet silmäilleet
passive silmäiltiin ei silmäilty passive oli silmäilty ei ollut silmäilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. silmäilisin en silmäilisi 1st sing. olisin silmäillyt en olisi silmäillyt
2nd sing. silmäilisit et silmäilisi 2nd sing. olisit silmäillyt et olisi silmäillyt
3rd sing. silmäilisi ei silmäilisi 3rd sing. olisi silmäillyt ei olisi silmäillyt
1st plur. silmäilisimme emme silmäilisi 1st plur. olisimme silmäilleet emme olisi silmäilleet
2nd plur. silmäilisitte ette silmäilisi 2nd plur. olisitte silmäilleet ette olisi silmäilleet
3rd plur. silmäilisivät eivät silmäilisi 3rd plur. olisivat silmäilleet eivät olisi silmäilleet
passive silmäiltäisiin ei silmäiltäisi passive olisi silmäilty ei olisi silmäilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. silmäile älä silmäile 2nd sing. ole silmäillyt älä ole silmäillyt
3rd sing. silmäilköön älköön silmäilkö 3rd sing. olkoon silmäillyt älköön olko silmäillyt
1st plur. silmäilkäämme älkäämme silmäilkö 1st plur. olkaamme silmäilleet älkäämme olko silmäilleet
2nd plur. silmäilkää älkää silmäilkö 2nd plur. olkaa silmäilleet älkää olko silmäilleet
3rd plur. silmäilkööt älkööt silmäilkö 3rd plur. olkoot silmäilleet älkööt olko silmäilleet
passive silmäiltäköön älköön silmäiltäkö passive olkoon silmäilty älköön olko silmäilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. silmäillen en silmäille 1st sing. lienen silmäillyt en liene silmäillyt
2nd sing. silmäillet et silmäille 2nd sing. lienet silmäillyt et liene silmäillyt
3rd sing. silmäillee ei silmäille 3rd sing. lienee silmäillyt ei liene silmäillyt
1st plur. silmäillemme emme silmäille 1st plur. lienemme silmäilleet emme liene silmäilleet
2nd plur. silmäillette ette silmäille 2nd plur. lienette silmäilleet ette liene silmäilleet
3rd plur. silmäillevät eivät silmäille 3rd plur. lienevät silmäilleet eivät liene silmäilleet
passive silmäiltäneen ei silmäiltäne passive lienee silmäilty ei liene silmäilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st silmäillä present silmäilevä silmäiltävä
long 1st2 silmäilläkseen past silmäillyt silmäilty
2nd inessive1 silmäillessä silmäiltäessä agent1, 3 silmäilemä
instructive silmäillen negative silmäilemätön
3rd inessive silmäilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative silmäilemästä
illative silmäilemään
adessive silmäilemällä
abessive silmäilemättä
instructive silmäilemän silmäiltämän
4th nominative silmäileminen
partitive silmäilemistä
5th2 silmäilemäisillään