silmäillä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

silmäillä

  1. To eye, glance, scan, skim.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of silmäillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. silmäilen en silmäileˣ 1st sing. olen silmäillyt en oleˣ silmäillyt
2nd sing. silmäilet et silmäileˣ 2nd sing. olet silmäillyt et oleˣ silmäillyt
3rd sing. silmäilee ei silmäileˣ 3rd sing. on silmäillyt ei oleˣ silmäillyt
1st plur. silmäilemme emme silmäileˣ 1st plur. olemme silmäilleet emme oleˣ silmäilleet
2nd plur. silmäilette ette silmäileˣ 2nd plur. olette silmäilleet ette oleˣ silmäilleet
3rd plur. silmäilevät eivät silmäileˣ 3rd plur. ovat silmäilleet eivät oleˣ silmäilleet
passive silmäillään ei silmäilläˣ passive on silmäilty ei oleˣ silmäilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. silmäilin en silmäillyt 1st sing. olin silmäillyt en ollut silmäillyt
2nd sing. silmäilit et silmäillyt 2nd sing. olit silmäillyt et ollut silmäillyt
3rd sing. silmäili ei silmäillyt 3rd sing. oli silmäillyt ei ollut silmäillyt
1st plur. silmäilimme emme silmäilleet 1st plur. olimme silmäilleet emme olleet silmäilleet
2nd plur. silmäilitte ette silmäilleet 2nd plur. olitte silmäilleet ette olleet silmäilleet
3rd plur. silmäilivät eivät silmäilleet 3rd plur. olivat silmäilleet eivät olleet silmäilleet
passive silmäiltiin ei silmäilty passive oli silmäilty ei ollut silmäilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. silmäilisin en silmäilisi 1st sing. olisin silmäillyt en olisi silmäillyt
2nd sing. silmäilisit et silmäilisi 2nd sing. olisit silmäillyt et olisi silmäillyt
3rd sing. silmäilisi ei silmäilisi 3rd sing. olisi silmäillyt ei olisi silmäillyt
1st plur. silmäilisimme emme silmäilisi 1st plur. olisimme silmäilleet emme olisi silmäilleet
2nd plur. silmäilisitte ette silmäilisi 2nd plur. olisitte silmäilleet ette olisi silmäilleet
3rd plur. silmäilisivät eivät silmäilisi 3rd plur. olisivat silmäilleet eivät olisi silmäilleet
passive silmäiltäisiin ei silmäiltäisi passive olisi silmäilty ei olisi silmäilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. silmäileˣ älä silmäileˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ silmäillyt älä oleˣ silmäillyt
3rd sing. silmäilköön älköön silmäilköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon silmäillyt älköön olkoˣ silmäillyt
1st plur. silmäilkäämme älkäämme silmäilköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme silmäilleet älkäämme olkoˣ silmäilleet
2nd plur. silmäilkää älkää silmäilköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa silmäilleet älkää olkoˣ silmäilleet
3rd plur. silmäilkööt älkööt silmäilköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot silmäilleet älkööt olkoˣ silmäilleet
passive silmäiltäköön älköön silmäiltäköˣ passive olkoon silmäilty älköön olkoˣ silmäilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. silmäillen en silmäilleˣ 1st sing. lienen silmäillyt en lieneˣ silmäillyt
2nd sing. silmäillet et silmäilleˣ 2nd sing. lienet silmäillyt et lieneˣ silmäillyt
3rd sing. silmäillee ei silmäilleˣ 3rd sing. lienee silmäillyt ei lieneˣ silmäillyt
1st plur. silmäillemme emme silmäilleˣ 1st plur. lienemme silmäilleet emme lieneˣ silmäilleet
2nd plur. silmäillette ette silmäilleˣ 2nd plur. lienette silmäilleet ette lieneˣ silmäilleet
3rd plur. silmäillevät eivät silmäilleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät silmäilleet eivät lieneˣ silmäilleet
passive silmäiltäneen ei silmäiltäneˣ passive lienee silmäilty ei lieneˣ silmäilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st silmäilläˣ present silmäilevä silmäiltävä
long 1st2 silmäilläkseen past silmäillyt silmäilty
2nd inessive1 silmäillessä silmäiltäessä agent1, 3 silmäilemä
instructive silmäillen negative silmäilemätön
3rd inessive silmäilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative silmäilemästä
illative silmäilemään
adessive silmäilemällä
abessive silmäilemättä
instructive silmäilemän silmäiltämän
4th nominative silmäileminen
partitive silmäilemistä
5th2 silmäilemäisillään