slán

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Irish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Old Irish slán, from Proto-Indo-European *selh₁- (favorable).

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

slán (genitive singular masculine sláin, genitive singular feminine sláine, plural slána, comparative sláine)

  1. healthy
  2. safe
  3. complete, intact

Declension[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Noun[edit]

slán m (genitive singular sláin, nominative plural slána)

  1. healthy person
  2. farewell
  3. challenge
  4. (literary) guarantee, surety
    Synonym: urra

Declension[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Interjection[edit]

slán!

  1. goodbye!

Derived terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

slán (present analytic slánann, future analytic slánfaidh, verbal noun slánadh, past participle slánta)

  1. Alternative form of slánaigh (make whole, redeem, save; make amends; complete, attain; bring to a satisfactory conclusion; indemnify)

Conjugation[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
slán shlán
after an, tslán
not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]


Old Irish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Indo-European *selh₁- (favorable).

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

slán

  1. healthy, sound
  2. safe
  3. whole

Inflection[edit]

o/ā-stem
Singular Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nominative slán slán slán
Vocative sláin*
slán**
Accusative slán sláin
Genitive sláin sláine sláin
Dative slán sláin slán
Plural Masculine Feminine/neuter
Nominative sláin slána
Vocative slánu
slána
Accusative slánu
slána
Genitive slán
Dative slánaib
Notes *modifying a noun whose vocative is different from its nominative

**modifying a noun whose vocative is identical to its nominative
† not when substantivized

Derived terms[edit]

Descendants[edit]

  • Irish: slán
  • Manx: slane
  • Scottish Gaelic: slàn

Noun[edit]

slán n

  1. challenge, defiance
  2. immunity, safety
  3. wholeness, completeness, health
  4. security, guarantee
  5. indemnity, compensation

Inflection[edit]

Neuter o-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative slánN slánN slánL, slána
Vocative slánN slánN slánL, slána
Accusative slánN slánN slánL, slána
Genitive sláinL slán slánN
Dative slánL slánaib slánaib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

Noun[edit]

slán m

  1. sound person

Inflection[edit]

Masculine o-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative slán slánL sláinL
Vocative sláin slánL slánuH
Accusative slánN slánL slánuH
Genitive sláinL slán slánN
Dative slánL slánaib slánaib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

Mutation[edit]

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
slán ṡlán unchanged
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]