sormeilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

sormi ‎(finger) >

Verb[edit]

sormeilla

  1. To finger.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sormeilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sormeilen en sormeile 1st sing. olen sormeillut en ole sormeillut
2nd sing. sormeilet et sormeile 2nd sing. olet sormeillut et ole sormeillut
3rd sing. sormeilee ei sormeile 3rd sing. on sormeillut ei ole sormeillut
1st plur. sormeilemme emme sormeile 1st plur. olemme sormeilleet emme ole sormeilleet
2nd plur. sormeilette ette sormeile 2nd plur. olette sormeilleet ette ole sormeilleet
3rd plur. sormeilevat eivät sormeile 3rd plur. ovat sormeilleet eivät ole sormeilleet
passive sormeillaan ei sormeilla passive on sormeiltu ei ole sormeiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sormeilin en sormeillut 1st sing. olin sormeillut en ollut sormeillut
2nd sing. sormeilit et sormeillut 2nd sing. olit sormeillut et ollut sormeillut
3rd sing. sormeili ei sormeillut 3rd sing. oli sormeillut ei ollut sormeillut
1st plur. sormeilimme emme sormeilleet 1st plur. olimme sormeilleet emme olleet sormeilleet
2nd plur. sormeilitte ette sormeilleet 2nd plur. olitte sormeilleet ette olleet sormeilleet
3rd plur. sormeilivat eivät sormeilleet 3rd plur. olivat sormeilleet eivät olleet sormeilleet
passive sormeiltiin ei sormeiltu passive oli sormeiltu ei ollut sormeiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sormeilisin en sormeilisi 1st sing. olisin sormeillut en olisi sormeillut
2nd sing. sormeilisit et sormeilisi 2nd sing. olisit sormeillut et olisi sormeillut
3rd sing. sormeilisi ei sormeilisi 3rd sing. olisi sormeillut ei olisi sormeillut
1st plur. sormeilisimme emme sormeilisi 1st plur. olisimme sormeilleet emme olisi sormeilleet
2nd plur. sormeilisitte ette sormeilisi 2nd plur. olisitte sormeilleet ette olisi sormeilleet
3rd plur. sormeilisivat eivät sormeilisi 3rd plur. olisivat sormeilleet eivät olisi sormeilleet
passive sormeiltaisiin ei sormeiltaisi passive olisi sormeiltu ei olisi sormeiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sormeile älä sormeile 2nd sing. ole sormeillut älä ole sormeillut
3rd sing. sormeilkoon älköön sormeilko 3rd sing. olkoon sormeillut älköön olko sormeillut
1st plur. sormeilkaamme älkäämme sormeilko 1st plur. olkaamme sormeilleet älkäämme olko sormeilleet
2nd plur. sormeilkaa älkää sormeilko 2nd plur. olkaa sormeilleet älkää olko sormeilleet
3rd plur. sormeilkoot älkööt sormeilko 3rd plur. olkoot sormeilleet älkööt olko sormeilleet
passive sormeiltakoon älköön sormeiltako passive olkoon sormeiltu älköön olko sormeiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sormeillen en sormeille 1st sing. lienen sormeillut en liene sormeillut
2nd sing. sormeillet et sormeille 2nd sing. lienet sormeillut et liene sormeillut
3rd sing. sormeillee ei sormeille 3rd sing. lienee sormeillut ei liene sormeillut
1st plur. sormeillemme emme sormeille 1st plur. lienemme sormeilleet emme liene sormeilleet
2nd plur. sormeillette ette sormeille 2nd plur. lienette sormeilleet ette liene sormeilleet
3rd plur. sormeillevat eivät sormeille 3rd plur. lienevät sormeilleet eivät liene sormeilleet
passive sormeiltaneen ei sormeiltane passive lienee sormeiltu ei liene sormeiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sormeilla present sormeileva sormeiltava
long 1st2 sormeillakseen past sormeillut sormeiltu
2nd inessive1 sormeillessa sormeiltaessa agent1, 3 sormeilema
instructive sormeillen negative sormeilematon
3rd inessive sormeilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sormeilemasta
illative sormeilemaan
adessive sormeilemalla
abessive sormeilematta
instructive sormeileman sormeiltaman
4th nominative sormeileminen
partitive sormeilemista
5th2 sormeilemaisillaan