sykkiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index sy)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈsykːi.æˣ]
  • Rhymes: -ykːiæ
  • Hyphenation: syk‧ki‧ä

Verb[edit]

sykkiä

  1. (intransitive) To pulse, pulsate.
  2. (intransitive, of a heart) To beat, throb.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sykkiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sykin en syki 1st sing. olen sykkinyt en ole sykkinyt
2nd sing. sykit et syki 2nd sing. olet sykkinyt et ole sykkinyt
3rd sing. sykkii ei syki 3rd sing. on sykkinyt ei ole sykkinyt
1st plur. sykimme emme syki 1st plur. olemme sykkineet emme ole sykkineet
2nd plur. sykitte ette syki 2nd plur. olette sykkineet ette ole sykkineet
3rd plur. sykkivät eivät syki 3rd plur. ovat sykkineet eivät ole sykkineet
passive sykitään ei sykitä passive on sykitty ei ole sykitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sykin en sykkinyt 1st sing. olin sykkinyt en ollut sykkinyt
2nd sing. sykit et sykkinyt 2nd sing. olit sykkinyt et ollut sykkinyt
3rd sing. sykki ei sykkinyt 3rd sing. oli sykkinyt ei ollut sykkinyt
1st plur. sykimme emme sykkineet 1st plur. olimme sykkineet emme olleet sykkineet
2nd plur. sykitte ette sykkineet 2nd plur. olitte sykkineet ette olleet sykkineet
3rd plur. sykkivät eivät sykkineet 3rd plur. olivat sykkineet eivät olleet sykkineet
passive sykittiin ei sykitty passive oli sykitty ei ollut sykitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sykkisin en sykkisi 1st sing. olisin sykkinyt en olisi sykkinyt
2nd sing. sykkisit et sykkisi 2nd sing. olisit sykkinyt et olisi sykkinyt
3rd sing. sykkisi ei sykkisi 3rd sing. olisi sykkinyt ei olisi sykkinyt
1st plur. sykkisimme emme sykkisi 1st plur. olisimme sykkineet emme olisi sykkineet
2nd plur. sykkisitte ette sykkisi 2nd plur. olisitte sykkineet ette olisi sykkineet
3rd plur. sykkisivät eivät sykkisi 3rd plur. olisivat sykkineet eivät olisi sykkineet
passive sykittäisiin ei sykittäisi passive olisi sykitty ei olisi sykitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. syki älä syki 2nd sing. ole sykkinyt älä ole sykkinyt
3rd sing. sykkiköön älköön sykkikö 3rd sing. olkoon sykkinyt älköön olko sykkinyt
1st plur. sykkikäämme älkäämme sykkikö 1st plur. olkaamme sykkineet älkäämme olko sykkineet
2nd plur. sykkikää älkää sykkikö 2nd plur. olkaa sykkineet älkää olko sykkineet
3rd plur. sykkikööt älkööt sykkikö 3rd plur. olkoot sykkineet älkööt olko sykkineet
passive sykittäköön älköön sykittäkö passive olkoon sykitty älköön olko sykitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sykkinen en sykkine 1st sing. lienen sykkinyt en liene sykkinyt
2nd sing. sykkinet et sykkine 2nd sing. lienet sykkinyt et liene sykkinyt
3rd sing. sykkinee ei sykkine 3rd sing. lienee sykkinyt ei liene sykkinyt
1st plur. sykkinemme emme sykkine 1st plur. lienemme sykkineet emme liene sykkineet
2nd plur. sykkinette ette sykkine 2nd plur. lienette sykkineet ette liene sykkineet
3rd plur. sykkinevät eivät sykkine 3rd plur. lienevät sykkineet eivät liene sykkineet
passive sykittäneen ei sykittäne passive lienee sykitty ei liene sykitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sykkiä present sykkivä sykittävä
long 1st2 sykkiäkseen past sykkinyt sykitty
2nd inessive1 sykkiessä sykittäessä agent1, 3 sykkimä
instructive sykkien negative sykkimätön
3rd inessive sykkimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sykkimästä
illative sykkimään
adessive sykkimällä
abessive sykkimättä
instructive sykkimän sykittämän
4th nominative sykkiminen
partitive sykkimistä
5th2 sykkimäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]