tähdätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tähdätä

  1. (transitive + partitive) To aim at, target.
    ~ peuraa to aim at a reindeer
  2. (intransitive, figuratively + illative) To aim at, strive for.
    Uimarit tähtäävät MM-kisoihin.
    The swimmers are striving for the World Championships.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tähdätä (Kotus type 73/salata, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tähtään en tähtää 1st sing. olen tähdännyt en ole tähdännyt
2nd sing. tähtäät et tähtää 2nd sing. olet tähdännyt et ole tähdännyt
3rd sing. tähtää ei tähtää 3rd sing. on tähdännyt ei ole tähdännyt
1st plur. tähtäämme emme tähtää 1st plur. olemme tähdänneet emme ole tähdänneet
2nd plur. tähtäätte ette tähtää 2nd plur. olette tähdänneet ette ole tähdänneet
3rd plur. tähtäävät eivät tähtää 3rd plur. ovat tähdänneet eivät ole tähdänneet
passive tähdätään ei tähdätä passive on tähdätty ei ole tähdätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tähtäsin en tähdännyt 1st sing. olin tähdännyt en ollut tähdännyt
2nd sing. tähtäsit et tähdännyt 2nd sing. olit tähdännyt et ollut tähdännyt
3rd sing. tähtäsi ei tähdännyt 3rd sing. oli tähdännyt ei ollut tähdännyt
1st plur. tähtäsimme emme tähdänneet 1st plur. olimme tähdänneet emme olleet tähdänneet
2nd plur. tähtäsitte ette tähdänneet 2nd plur. olitte tähdänneet ette olleet tähdänneet
3rd plur. tähtäsivät eivät tähdänneet 3rd plur. olivat tähdänneet eivät olleet tähdänneet
passive tähdättiin ei tähdätty passive oli tähdätty ei ollut tähdätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tähtäisin en tähtäisi 1st sing. olisin tähdännyt en olisi tähdännyt
2nd sing. tähtäisit et tähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit tähdännyt et olisi tähdännyt
3rd sing. tähtäisi ei tähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi tähdännyt ei olisi tähdännyt
1st plur. tähtäisimme emme tähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme tähdänneet emme olisi tähdänneet
2nd plur. tähtäisitte ette tähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte tähdänneet ette olisi tähdänneet
3rd plur. tähtäisivät eivät tähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat tähdänneet eivät olisi tähdänneet
passive tähdättäisiin ei tähdättäisi passive olisi tähdätty ei olisi tähdätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tähtää älä tähtää 2nd sing. ole tähdännyt älä ole tähdännyt
3rd sing. tähdätköön älköön tähdätkö 3rd sing. olkoon tähdännyt älköön olko tähdännyt
1st plur. tähdätkäämme älkäämme tähdätkö 1st plur. olkaamme tähdänneet älkäämme olko tähdänneet
2nd plur. tähdätkää älkää tähdätkö 2nd plur. olkaa tähdänneet älkää olko tähdänneet
3rd plur. tähdätkööt älkööt tähdätkö 3rd plur. olkoot tähdänneet älkööt olko tähdänneet
passive tähdättäköön älköön tähdättäkö passive olkoon tähdätty älköön olko tähdätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tähdännen en tähdänne 1st sing. lienen tähdännyt en liene tähdännyt
2nd sing. tähdännet et tähdänne 2nd sing. lienet tähdännyt et liene tähdännyt
3rd sing. tähdännee ei tähdänne 3rd sing. lienee tähdännyt ei liene tähdännyt
1st plur. tähdännemme emme tähdänne 1st plur. lienemme tähdänneet emme liene tähdänneet
2nd plur. tähdännette ette tähdänne 2nd plur. lienette tähdänneet ette liene tähdänneet
3rd plur. tähdännevät eivät tähdänne 3rd plur. lienevät tähdänneet eivät liene tähdänneet
passive tähdättäneen ei tähdättäne passive lienee tähdätty ei liene tähdätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tähdätä present tähtäävä tähdättävä
long 1st2 tähdätäkseen past tähdännyt tähdätty
2nd inessive1 tähdätessä tähdättäessä agent1, 3 tähtäämä
instructive tähdäten negative tähtäämätön
3rd inessive tähtäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tähtäämästä
illative tähtäämään
adessive tähtäämällä
abessive tähtäämättä
instructive tähtäämän tähdättämän
4th nominative tähtääminen
partitive tähtäämistä
5th2 tähtäämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]