tähyillä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tähytä +‎ -illä

Verb[edit]

tähyillä

  1. to peer

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tähyillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tähyilen en tähyile 1st sing. olen tähyillyt en ole tähyillyt
2nd sing. tähyilet et tähyile 2nd sing. olet tähyillyt et ole tähyillyt
3rd sing. tähyilee ei tähyile 3rd sing. on tähyillyt ei ole tähyillyt
1st plur. tähyilemme emme tähyile 1st plur. olemme tähyilleet emme ole tähyilleet
2nd plur. tähyilette ette tähyile 2nd plur. olette tähyilleet ette ole tähyilleet
3rd plur. tähyilevät eivät tähyile 3rd plur. ovat tähyilleet eivät ole tähyilleet
passive tähyillään ei tähyillä passive on tähyilty ei ole tähyilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tähyilin en tähyillyt 1st sing. olin tähyillyt en ollut tähyillyt
2nd sing. tähyilit et tähyillyt 2nd sing. olit tähyillyt et ollut tähyillyt
3rd sing. tähyili ei tähyillyt 3rd sing. oli tähyillyt ei ollut tähyillyt
1st plur. tähyilimme emme tähyilleet 1st plur. olimme tähyilleet emme olleet tähyilleet
2nd plur. tähyilitte ette tähyilleet 2nd plur. olitte tähyilleet ette olleet tähyilleet
3rd plur. tähyilivät eivät tähyilleet 3rd plur. olivat tähyilleet eivät olleet tähyilleet
passive tähyiltiin ei tähyilty passive oli tähyilty ei ollut tähyilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tähyilisin en tähyilisi 1st sing. olisin tähyillyt en olisi tähyillyt
2nd sing. tähyilisit et tähyilisi 2nd sing. olisit tähyillyt et olisi tähyillyt
3rd sing. tähyilisi ei tähyilisi 3rd sing. olisi tähyillyt ei olisi tähyillyt
1st plur. tähyilisimme emme tähyilisi 1st plur. olisimme tähyilleet emme olisi tähyilleet
2nd plur. tähyilisitte ette tähyilisi 2nd plur. olisitte tähyilleet ette olisi tähyilleet
3rd plur. tähyilisivät eivät tähyilisi 3rd plur. olisivat tähyilleet eivät olisi tähyilleet
passive tähyiltäisiin ei tähyiltäisi passive olisi tähyilty ei olisi tähyilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tähyile älä tähyile 2nd sing. ole tähyillyt älä ole tähyillyt
3rd sing. tähyilköön älköön tähyilkö 3rd sing. olkoon tähyillyt älköön olko tähyillyt
1st plur. tähyilkäämme älkäämme tähyilkö 1st plur. olkaamme tähyilleet älkäämme olko tähyilleet
2nd plur. tähyilkää älkää tähyilkö 2nd plur. olkaa tähyilleet älkää olko tähyilleet
3rd plur. tähyilkööt älkööt tähyilkö 3rd plur. olkoot tähyilleet älkööt olko tähyilleet
passive tähyiltäköön älköön tähyiltäkö passive olkoon tähyilty älköön olko tähyilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tähyillen en tähyille 1st sing. lienen tähyillyt en liene tähyillyt
2nd sing. tähyillet et tähyille 2nd sing. lienet tähyillyt et liene tähyillyt
3rd sing. tähyillee ei tähyille 3rd sing. lienee tähyillyt ei liene tähyillyt
1st plur. tähyillemme emme tähyille 1st plur. lienemme tähyilleet emme liene tähyilleet
2nd plur. tähyillette ette tähyille 2nd plur. lienette tähyilleet ette liene tähyilleet
3rd plur. tähyillevät eivät tähyille 3rd plur. lienevät tähyilleet eivät liene tähyilleet
passive tähyiltäneen ei tähyiltäne passive lienee tähyilty ei liene tähyilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tähyillä present tähyilevä tähyiltävä
long 1st2 tähyilläkseen past tähyillyt tähyilty
2nd inessive1 tähyillessä tähyiltäessä agent1, 3 tähyilemä
instructive tähyillen negative tähyilemätön
3rd inessive tähyilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tähyilemästä
illative tähyilemään
adessive tähyilemällä
abessive tähyilemättä
instructive tähyilemän tähyiltämän
4th nominative tähyileminen
partitive tähyilemistä
5th2 tähyilemäisillään