tähyillä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tähyillä

  1. to peer

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tähyillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tähyilen en tähyileˣ 1st sing. olen tähyillyt en oleˣ tähyillyt
2nd sing. tähyilet et tähyileˣ 2nd sing. olet tähyillyt et oleˣ tähyillyt
3rd sing. tähyilee ei tähyileˣ 3rd sing. on tähyillyt ei oleˣ tähyillyt
1st plur. tähyilemme emme tähyileˣ 1st plur. olemme tähyilleet emme oleˣ tähyilleet
2nd plur. tähyilette ette tähyileˣ 2nd plur. olette tähyilleet ette oleˣ tähyilleet
3rd plur. tähyilevät eivät tähyileˣ 3rd plur. ovat tähyilleet eivät oleˣ tähyilleet
passive tähyillään ei tähyilläˣ passive on tähyilty ei oleˣ tähyilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tähyilin en tähyillyt 1st sing. olin tähyillyt en ollut tähyillyt
2nd sing. tähyilit et tähyillyt 2nd sing. olit tähyillyt et ollut tähyillyt
3rd sing. tähyili ei tähyillyt 3rd sing. oli tähyillyt ei ollut tähyillyt
1st plur. tähyilimme emme tähyilleet 1st plur. olimme tähyilleet emme olleet tähyilleet
2nd plur. tähyilitte ette tähyilleet 2nd plur. olitte tähyilleet ette olleet tähyilleet
3rd plur. tähyilivät eivät tähyilleet 3rd plur. olivat tähyilleet eivät olleet tähyilleet
passive tähyiltiin ei tähyilty passive oli tähyilty ei ollut tähyilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tähyilisin en tähyilisi 1st sing. olisin tähyillyt en olisi tähyillyt
2nd sing. tähyilisit et tähyilisi 2nd sing. olisit tähyillyt et olisi tähyillyt
3rd sing. tähyilisi ei tähyilisi 3rd sing. olisi tähyillyt ei olisi tähyillyt
1st plur. tähyilisimme emme tähyilisi 1st plur. olisimme tähyilleet emme olisi tähyilleet
2nd plur. tähyilisitte ette tähyilisi 2nd plur. olisitte tähyilleet ette olisi tähyilleet
3rd plur. tähyilisivät eivät tähyilisi 3rd plur. olisivat tähyilleet eivät olisi tähyilleet
passive tähyiltäisiin ei tähyiltäisi passive olisi tähyilty ei olisi tähyilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tähyileˣ älä tähyileˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tähyillyt älä oleˣ tähyillyt
3rd sing. tähyilköön älköön tähyilköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tähyillyt älköön olkoˣ tähyillyt
1st plur. tähyilkäämme älkäämme tähyilköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tähyilleet älkäämme olkoˣ tähyilleet
2nd plur. tähyilkää älkää tähyilköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tähyilleet älkää olkoˣ tähyilleet
3rd plur. tähyilkööt älkööt tähyilköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tähyilleet älkööt olkoˣ tähyilleet
passive tähyiltäköön älköön tähyiltäköˣ passive olkoon tähyilty älköön olkoˣ tähyilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tähyillen en tähyilleˣ 1st sing. lienen tähyillyt en lieneˣ tähyillyt
2nd sing. tähyillet et tähyilleˣ 2nd sing. lienet tähyillyt et lieneˣ tähyillyt
3rd sing. tähyillee ei tähyilleˣ 3rd sing. lienee tähyillyt ei lieneˣ tähyillyt
1st plur. tähyillemme emme tähyilleˣ 1st plur. lienemme tähyilleet emme lieneˣ tähyilleet
2nd plur. tähyillette ette tähyilleˣ 2nd plur. lienette tähyilleet ette lieneˣ tähyilleet
3rd plur. tähyillevät eivät tähyilleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tähyilleet eivät lieneˣ tähyilleet
passive tähyiltäneen ei tähyiltäneˣ passive lienee tähyilty ei lieneˣ tähyilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tähyilläˣ present tähyilevä tähyiltävä
long 1st2 tähyilläkseen past tähyillyt tähyilty
2nd inessive1 tähyillessä tähyiltäessä agent1, 3 tähyilemä
instructive tähyillen negative tähyilemätön
3rd inessive tähyilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tähyilemästä
illative tähyilemään
adessive tähyilemällä
abessive tähyilemättä
instructive tähyilemän tähyiltämän
4th nominative tähyileminen
partitive tähyilemistä
5th2 tähyilemäisillään