tärvellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Verb[edit]

tärvellä

  1. to destroy
  2. to vandalize

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tärvellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tärvelen en tärvele 1st sing. olen tärvellyt en ole tärvellyt
2nd sing. tärvelet et tärvele 2nd sing. olet tärvellyt et ole tärvellyt
3rd sing. tärvelee ei tärvele 3rd sing. on tärvellyt ei ole tärvellyt
1st plur. tärvelemme emme tärvele 1st plur. olemme tärvelleet emme ole tärvelleet
2nd plur. tärvelette ette tärvele 2nd plur. olette tärvelleet ette ole tärvelleet
3rd plur. tärvelevät eivät tärvele 3rd plur. ovat tärvelleet eivät ole tärvelleet
passive tärvellään ei tärvellä passive on tärvelty ei ole tärvelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tärvelin en tärvellyt 1st sing. olin tärvellyt en ollut tärvellyt
2nd sing. tärvelit et tärvellyt 2nd sing. olit tärvellyt et ollut tärvellyt
3rd sing. tärveli ei tärvellyt 3rd sing. oli tärvellyt ei ollut tärvellyt
1st plur. tärvelimme emme tärvelleet 1st plur. olimme tärvelleet emme olleet tärvelleet
2nd plur. tärvelitte ette tärvelleet 2nd plur. olitte tärvelleet ette olleet tärvelleet
3rd plur. tärvelivät eivät tärvelleet 3rd plur. olivat tärvelleet eivät olleet tärvelleet
passive tärveltiin ei tärvelty passive oli tärvelty ei ollut tärvelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tärvelisin en tärvelisi 1st sing. olisin tärvellyt en olisi tärvellyt
2nd sing. tärvelisit et tärvelisi 2nd sing. olisit tärvellyt et olisi tärvellyt
3rd sing. tärvelisi ei tärvelisi 3rd sing. olisi tärvellyt ei olisi tärvellyt
1st plur. tärvelisimme emme tärvelisi 1st plur. olisimme tärvelleet emme olisi tärvelleet
2nd plur. tärvelisitte ette tärvelisi 2nd plur. olisitte tärvelleet ette olisi tärvelleet
3rd plur. tärvelisivät eivät tärvelisi 3rd plur. olisivat tärvelleet eivät olisi tärvelleet
passive tärveltäisiin ei tärveltäisi passive olisi tärvelty ei olisi tärvelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tärvele älä tärvele 2nd sing. ole tärvellyt älä ole tärvellyt
3rd sing. tärvelköön älköön tärvelkö 3rd sing. olkoon tärvellyt älköön olko tärvellyt
1st plur. tärvelkäämme älkäämme tärvelkö 1st plur. olkaamme tärvelleet älkäämme olko tärvelleet
2nd plur. tärvelkää älkää tärvelkö 2nd plur. olkaa tärvelleet älkää olko tärvelleet
3rd plur. tärvelkööt älkööt tärvelkö 3rd plur. olkoot tärvelleet älkööt olko tärvelleet
passive tärveltäköön älköön tärveltäkö passive olkoon tärvelty älköön olko tärvelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tärvellen en tärvelle 1st sing. lienen tärvellyt en liene tärvellyt
2nd sing. tärvellet et tärvelle 2nd sing. lienet tärvellyt et liene tärvellyt
3rd sing. tärvellee ei tärvelle 3rd sing. lienee tärvellyt ei liene tärvellyt
1st plur. tärvellemme emme tärvelle 1st plur. lienemme tärvelleet emme liene tärvelleet
2nd plur. tärvellette ette tärvelle 2nd plur. lienette tärvelleet ette liene tärvelleet
3rd plur. tärvellevät eivät tärvelle 3rd plur. lienevät tärvelleet eivät liene tärvelleet
passive tärveltäneen ei tärveltäne passive lienee tärvelty ei liene tärvelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tärvellä present tärvelevä tärveltävä
long 1st2 tärvelläkseen past tärvellyt tärvelty
2nd inessive1 tärvellessä tärveltäessä agent1, 3 tärvelemä
instructive tärvellen negative tärvelemätön
3rd inessive tärvelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tärvelemästä
illative tärvelemään
adessive tärvelemällä
abessive tärvelemättä
instructive tärvelemän tärveltämän
4th nominative tärveleminen
partitive tärvelemistä
5th2 tärvelemäisillään

Synonyms[edit]