Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index tu)


tuho- +‎ -ta



  1. (transitive) To destroy, decimate.


Inflection of tuhota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhoan en tuhoa 1st sing. olen tuhonnut en ole tuhonnut
2nd sing. tuhoat et tuhoa 2nd sing. olet tuhonnut et ole tuhonnut
3rd sing. tuhoaa ei tuhoa 3rd sing. on tuhonnut ei ole tuhonnut
1st plur. tuhoamme emme tuhoa 1st plur. olemme tuhonneet emme ole tuhonneet
2nd plur. tuhoatte ette tuhoa 2nd plur. olette tuhonneet ette ole tuhonneet
3rd plur. tuhoavat eivät tuhoa 3rd plur. ovat tuhonneet eivät ole tuhonneet
passive tuhotaan ei tuhota passive on tuhottu ei ole tuhottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhosin en tuhonnut 1st sing. olin tuhonnut en ollut tuhonnut
2nd sing. tuhosit et tuhonnut 2nd sing. olit tuhonnut et ollut tuhonnut
3rd sing. tuhosi ei tuhonnut 3rd sing. oli tuhonnut ei ollut tuhonnut
1st plur. tuhosimme emme tuhonneet 1st plur. olimme tuhonneet emme olleet tuhonneet
2nd plur. tuhositte ette tuhonneet 2nd plur. olitte tuhonneet ette olleet tuhonneet
3rd plur. tuhosivat eivät tuhonneet 3rd plur. olivat tuhonneet eivät olleet tuhonneet
passive tuhottiin ei tuhottu passive oli tuhottu ei ollut tuhottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhoaisin
en tuhoaisi
en tuhoisi
1st sing. olisin tuhonnut en olisi tuhonnut
2nd sing. tuhoaisit
et tuhoaisi
et tuhoisi
2nd sing. olisit tuhonnut et olisi tuhonnut
3rd sing. tuhoaisi
ei tuhoaisi
ei tuhoisi
3rd sing. olisi tuhonnut ei olisi tuhonnut
1st plur. tuhoaisimme
emme tuhoaisi
emme tuhoisi
1st plur. olisimme tuhonneet emme olisi tuhonneet
2nd plur. tuhoaisitte
ette tuhoaisi
ette tuhoisi
2nd plur. olisitte tuhonneet ette olisi tuhonneet
3rd plur. tuhoaisivat
eivät tuhoaisi
eivät tuhoisi
3rd plur. olisivat tuhonneet eivät olisi tuhonneet
passive tuhottaisiin ei tuhottaisi passive olisi tuhottu ei olisi tuhottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuhoa älä tuhoa 2nd sing. ole tuhonnut älä ole tuhonnut
3rd sing. tuhotkoon älköön tuhotko 3rd sing. olkoon tuhonnut älköön olko tuhonnut
1st plur. tuhotkaamme älkäämme tuhotko 1st plur. olkaamme tuhonneet älkäämme olko tuhonneet
2nd plur. tuhotkaa älkää tuhotko 2nd plur. olkaa tuhonneet älkää olko tuhonneet
3rd plur. tuhotkoot älkööt tuhotko 3rd plur. olkoot tuhonneet älkööt olko tuhonneet
passive tuhottakoon älköön tuhottako passive olkoon tuhottu älköön olko tuhottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhonnen en tuhonne 1st sing. lienen tuhonnut en liene tuhonnut
2nd sing. tuhonnet et tuhonne 2nd sing. lienet tuhonnut et liene tuhonnut
3rd sing. tuhonnee ei tuhonne 3rd sing. lienee tuhonnut ei liene tuhonnut
1st plur. tuhonnemme emme tuhonne 1st plur. lienemme tuhonneet emme liene tuhonneet
2nd plur. tuhonnette ette tuhonne 2nd plur. lienette tuhonneet ette liene tuhonneet
3rd plur. tuhonnevat eivät tuhonne 3rd plur. lienevät tuhonneet eivät liene tuhonneet
passive tuhottaneen ei tuhottane passive lienee tuhottu ei liene tuhottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuhota present tuhoava tuhottava
long 1st2 tuhotakseen past tuhonnut tuhottu
2nd inessive1 tuhotessa tuhottaessa agent1, 3 tuhoama
instructive tuhoten negative tuhoamaton
3rd inessive tuhoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuhoamasta
illative tuhoamaan
adessive tuhoamalla
abessive tuhoamatta
instructive tuhoaman tuhottaman
4th nominative tuhoaminen
partitive tuhoamista
5th2 tuhoamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]