tuhota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index tu)

Etymology[edit]

tuho- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

tuhota

  1. (transitive) To destroy, decimate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tuhota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhoan en tuhoaˣ 1st sing. olen tuhonnut en oleˣ tuhonnut
2nd sing. tuhoat et tuhoaˣ 2nd sing. olet tuhonnut et oleˣ tuhonnut
3rd sing. tuhoaa ei tuhoaˣ 3rd sing. on tuhonnut ei oleˣ tuhonnut
1st plur. tuhoamme emme tuhoaˣ 1st plur. olemme tuhonneet emme oleˣ tuhonneet
2nd plur. tuhoatte ette tuhoaˣ 2nd plur. olette tuhonneet ette oleˣ tuhonneet
3rd plur. tuhoavat eivät tuhoaˣ 3rd plur. ovat tuhonneet eivät oleˣ tuhonneet
passive tuhotaan ei tuhotaˣ passive on tuhottu ei oleˣ tuhottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhosin en tuhonnut 1st sing. olin tuhonnut en ollut tuhonnut
2nd sing. tuhosit et tuhonnut 2nd sing. olit tuhonnut et ollut tuhonnut
3rd sing. tuhosi ei tuhonnut 3rd sing. oli tuhonnut ei ollut tuhonnut
1st plur. tuhosimme emme tuhonneet 1st plur. olimme tuhonneet emme olleet tuhonneet
2nd plur. tuhositte ette tuhonneet 2nd plur. olitte tuhonneet ette olleet tuhonneet
3rd plur. tuhosivat eivät tuhonneet 3rd plur. olivat tuhonneet eivät olleet tuhonneet
passive tuhottiin ei tuhottu passive oli tuhottu ei ollut tuhottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhoaisin
tuhoisin
en tuhoaisi
en tuhoisi
1st sing. olisin tuhonnut en olisi tuhonnut
2nd sing. tuhoaisit
tuhoisit
et tuhoaisi
et tuhoisi
2nd sing. olisit tuhonnut et olisi tuhonnut
3rd sing. tuhoaisi
tuhoisi
ei tuhoaisi
ei tuhoisi
3rd sing. olisi tuhonnut ei olisi tuhonnut
1st plur. tuhoaisimme
tuhoisimme
emme tuhoaisi
emme tuhoisi
1st plur. olisimme tuhonneet emme olisi tuhonneet
2nd plur. tuhoaisitte
tuhoisitte
ette tuhoaisi
ette tuhoisi
2nd plur. olisitte tuhonneet ette olisi tuhonneet
3rd plur. tuhoaisivat
tuhoisivat
eivät tuhoaisi
eivät tuhoisi
3rd plur. olisivat tuhonneet eivät olisi tuhonneet
passive tuhottaisiin ei tuhottaisi passive olisi tuhottu ei olisi tuhottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuhoaˣ älä tuhoaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tuhonnut älä oleˣ tuhonnut
3rd sing. tuhotkoon älköön tuhotkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tuhonnut älköön olkoˣ tuhonnut
1st plur. tuhotkaamme älkäämme tuhotkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tuhonneet älkäämme olkoˣ tuhonneet
2nd plur. tuhotkaa älkää tuhotkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tuhonneet älkää olkoˣ tuhonneet
3rd plur. tuhotkoot älkööt tuhotkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tuhonneet älkööt olkoˣ tuhonneet
passive tuhottakoon älköön tuhottakoˣ passive olkoon tuhottu älköön olkoˣ tuhottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhonnen en tuhonneˣ 1st sing. lienen tuhonnut en lieneˣ tuhonnut
2nd sing. tuhonnet et tuhonneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tuhonnut et lieneˣ tuhonnut
3rd sing. tuhonnee ei tuhonneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tuhonnut ei lieneˣ tuhonnut
1st plur. tuhonnemme emme tuhonneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tuhonneet emme lieneˣ tuhonneet
2nd plur. tuhonnette ette tuhonneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tuhonneet ette lieneˣ tuhonneet
3rd plur. tuhonnevat eivät tuhonneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tuhonneet eivät lieneˣ tuhonneet
passive tuhottaneen ei tuhottaneˣ passive lienee tuhottu ei lieneˣ tuhottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuhotaˣ present tuhoava tuhottava
long 1st2 tuhotakseen past tuhonnut tuhottu
2nd inessive1 tuhotessa tuhottaessa agent1, 3 tuhoama
instructive tuhoten negative tuhoamaton
3rd inessive tuhoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuhoamasta
illative tuhoamaan
adessive tuhoamalla
abessive tuhoamatta
instructive tuhoaman tuhottaman
4th nominative tuhoaminen
partitive tuhoamista
5th2 tuhoamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]