tuhoutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tuhota ‎(to destroy) +‎ -utua

Verb[edit]

tuhoutua

  1. (intransitive) to be destroyed
    Turku tuhoutui tulipalossa vuonna 1812.
    The city of Turku was destroyed in a fire in 1812.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tuhoutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhoudun en tuhoudu 1st sing. olen tuhoutunut en ole tuhoutunut
2nd sing. tuhoudut et tuhoudu 2nd sing. olet tuhoutunut et ole tuhoutunut
3rd sing. tuhoutuu ei tuhoudu 3rd sing. on tuhoutunut ei ole tuhoutunut
1st plur. tuhoudumme emme tuhoudu 1st plur. olemme tuhoutuneet emme ole tuhoutuneet
2nd plur. tuhoudutte ette tuhoudu 2nd plur. olette tuhoutuneet ette ole tuhoutuneet
3rd plur. tuhoutuvat eivät tuhoudu 3rd plur. ovat tuhoutuneet eivät ole tuhoutuneet
passive tuhoudutaan ei tuhouduta passive on tuhouduttu ei ole tuhouduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhouduin en tuhoutunut 1st sing. olin tuhoutunut en ollut tuhoutunut
2nd sing. tuhouduit et tuhoutunut 2nd sing. olit tuhoutunut et ollut tuhoutunut
3rd sing. tuhoutui ei tuhoutunut 3rd sing. oli tuhoutunut ei ollut tuhoutunut
1st plur. tuhouduimme emme tuhoutuneet 1st plur. olimme tuhoutuneet emme olleet tuhoutuneet
2nd plur. tuhouduitte ette tuhoutuneet 2nd plur. olitte tuhoutuneet ette olleet tuhoutuneet
3rd plur. tuhoutuivat eivät tuhoutuneet 3rd plur. olivat tuhoutuneet eivät olleet tuhoutuneet
passive tuhouduttiin ei tuhouduttu passive oli tuhouduttu ei ollut tuhouduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhoutuisin en tuhoutuisi 1st sing. olisin tuhoutunut en olisi tuhoutunut
2nd sing. tuhoutuisit et tuhoutuisi 2nd sing. olisit tuhoutunut et olisi tuhoutunut
3rd sing. tuhoutuisi ei tuhoutuisi 3rd sing. olisi tuhoutunut ei olisi tuhoutunut
1st plur. tuhoutuisimme emme tuhoutuisi 1st plur. olisimme tuhoutuneet emme olisi tuhoutuneet
2nd plur. tuhoutuisitte ette tuhoutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuhoutuneet ette olisi tuhoutuneet
3rd plur. tuhoutuisivat eivät tuhoutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuhoutuneet eivät olisi tuhoutuneet
passive tuhouduttaisiin ei tuhouduttaisi passive olisi tuhouduttu ei olisi tuhouduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuhoudu älä tuhoudu 2nd sing. ole tuhoutunut älä ole tuhoutunut
3rd sing. tuhoutukoon älköön tuhoutuko 3rd sing. olkoon tuhoutunut älköön olko tuhoutunut
1st plur. tuhoutukaamme älkäämme tuhoutuko 1st plur. olkaamme tuhoutuneet älkäämme olko tuhoutuneet
2nd plur. tuhoutukaa älkää tuhoutuko 2nd plur. olkaa tuhoutuneet älkää olko tuhoutuneet
3rd plur. tuhoutukoot älkööt tuhoutuko 3rd plur. olkoot tuhoutuneet älkööt olko tuhoutuneet
passive tuhouduttakoon älköön tuhouduttako passive olkoon tuhouduttu älköön olko tuhouduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhoutunen en tuhoutune 1st sing. lienen tuhoutunut en liene tuhoutunut
2nd sing. tuhoutunet et tuhoutune 2nd sing. lienet tuhoutunut et liene tuhoutunut
3rd sing. tuhoutunee ei tuhoutune 3rd sing. lienee tuhoutunut ei liene tuhoutunut
1st plur. tuhoutunemme emme tuhoutune 1st plur. lienemme tuhoutuneet emme liene tuhoutuneet
2nd plur. tuhoutunette ette tuhoutune 2nd plur. lienette tuhoutuneet ette liene tuhoutuneet
3rd plur. tuhoutunevat eivät tuhoutune 3rd plur. lienevät tuhoutuneet eivät liene tuhoutuneet
passive tuhouduttaneen ei tuhouduttane passive lienee tuhouduttu ei liene tuhouduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuhoutua present tuhoutuva tuhouduttava
long 1st2 tuhoutuakseen past tuhoutunut tuhouduttu
2nd inessive1 tuhoutuessa tuhouduttaessa agent1, 3 tuhoutuma
instructive tuhoutuen negative tuhoutumaton
3rd inessive tuhoutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuhoutumasta
illative tuhoutumaan
adessive tuhoutumalla
abessive tuhoutumatta
instructive tuhoutuman tuhouduttaman
4th nominative tuhoutuminen
partitive tuhoutumista
5th2 tuhoutumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]