tuhoutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tuhota (to destroy) +‎ -utua

Verb[edit]

tuhoutua

  1. (intransitive) to be destroyed
    Turku tuhoutui tulipalossa vuonna 1812.
    The city of Turku was destroyed in a fire in 1812.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tuhoutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhoudun en tuhouduˣ 1st sing. olen tuhoutunut en oleˣ tuhoutunut
2nd sing. tuhoudut et tuhouduˣ 2nd sing. olet tuhoutunut et oleˣ tuhoutunut
3rd sing. tuhoutuu ei tuhouduˣ 3rd sing. on tuhoutunut ei oleˣ tuhoutunut
1st plur. tuhoudumme emme tuhouduˣ 1st plur. olemme tuhoutuneet emme oleˣ tuhoutuneet
2nd plur. tuhoudutte ette tuhouduˣ 2nd plur. olette tuhoutuneet ette oleˣ tuhoutuneet
3rd plur. tuhoutuvat eivät tuhouduˣ 3rd plur. ovat tuhoutuneet eivät oleˣ tuhoutuneet
passive tuhoudutaan ei tuhoudutaˣ passive on tuhouduttu ei oleˣ tuhouduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhouduin en tuhoutunut 1st sing. olin tuhoutunut en ollut tuhoutunut
2nd sing. tuhouduit et tuhoutunut 2nd sing. olit tuhoutunut et ollut tuhoutunut
3rd sing. tuhoutui ei tuhoutunut 3rd sing. oli tuhoutunut ei ollut tuhoutunut
1st plur. tuhouduimme emme tuhoutuneet 1st plur. olimme tuhoutuneet emme olleet tuhoutuneet
2nd plur. tuhouduitte ette tuhoutuneet 2nd plur. olitte tuhoutuneet ette olleet tuhoutuneet
3rd plur. tuhoutuivat eivät tuhoutuneet 3rd plur. olivat tuhoutuneet eivät olleet tuhoutuneet
passive tuhouduttiin ei tuhouduttu passive oli tuhouduttu ei ollut tuhouduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhoutuisin en tuhoutuisi 1st sing. olisin tuhoutunut en olisi tuhoutunut
2nd sing. tuhoutuisit et tuhoutuisi 2nd sing. olisit tuhoutunut et olisi tuhoutunut
3rd sing. tuhoutuisi ei tuhoutuisi 3rd sing. olisi tuhoutunut ei olisi tuhoutunut
1st plur. tuhoutuisimme emme tuhoutuisi 1st plur. olisimme tuhoutuneet emme olisi tuhoutuneet
2nd plur. tuhoutuisitte ette tuhoutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuhoutuneet ette olisi tuhoutuneet
3rd plur. tuhoutuisivat eivät tuhoutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuhoutuneet eivät olisi tuhoutuneet
passive tuhouduttaisiin ei tuhouduttaisi passive olisi tuhouduttu ei olisi tuhouduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuhouduˣ älä tuhouduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tuhoutunut älä oleˣ tuhoutunut
3rd sing. tuhoutukoon älköön tuhoutukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tuhoutunut älköön olkoˣ tuhoutunut
1st plur. tuhoutukaamme älkäämme tuhoutukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tuhoutuneet älkäämme olkoˣ tuhoutuneet
2nd plur. tuhoutukaa älkää tuhoutukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tuhoutuneet älkää olkoˣ tuhoutuneet
3rd plur. tuhoutukoot älkööt tuhoutukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tuhoutuneet älkööt olkoˣ tuhoutuneet
passive tuhouduttakoon älköön tuhouduttakoˣ passive olkoon tuhouduttu älköön olkoˣ tuhouduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuhoutunen en tuhoutuneˣ 1st sing. lienen tuhoutunut en lieneˣ tuhoutunut
2nd sing. tuhoutunet et tuhoutuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tuhoutunut et lieneˣ tuhoutunut
3rd sing. tuhoutunee ei tuhoutuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tuhoutunut ei lieneˣ tuhoutunut
1st plur. tuhoutunemme emme tuhoutuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tuhoutuneet emme lieneˣ tuhoutuneet
2nd plur. tuhoutunette ette tuhoutuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tuhoutuneet ette lieneˣ tuhoutuneet
3rd plur. tuhoutunevat eivät tuhoutuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tuhoutuneet eivät lieneˣ tuhoutuneet
passive tuhouduttaneen ei tuhouduttaneˣ passive lienee tuhouduttu ei lieneˣ tuhouduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuhoutuaˣ present tuhoutuva tuhouduttava
long 1st2 tuhoutuakseen past tuhoutunut tuhouduttu
2nd inessive1 tuhoutuessa tuhouduttaessa agent1, 3 tuhoutuma
instructive tuhoutuen negative tuhoutumaton
3rd inessive tuhoutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuhoutumasta
illative tuhoutumaan
adessive tuhoutumalla
abessive tuhoutumatta
instructive tuhoutuman tuhouduttaman
4th nominative tuhoutuminen
partitive tuhoutumista
5th2 tuhoutumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]