talkita

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

talkki +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

talkita

  1. (transitive) To spread talc on.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of talkita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. talkitsen en talkitseˣ 1st sing. olen talkinnut en oleˣ talkinnut
2nd sing. talkitset et talkitseˣ 2nd sing. olet talkinnut et oleˣ talkinnut
3rd sing. talkitsee ei talkitseˣ 3rd sing. on talkinnut ei oleˣ talkinnut
1st plur. talkitsemme emme talkitseˣ 1st plur. olemme talkinneet emme oleˣ talkinneet
2nd plur. talkitsette ette talkitseˣ 2nd plur. olette talkinneet ette oleˣ talkinneet
3rd plur. talkitsevat eivät talkitseˣ 3rd plur. ovat talkinneet eivät oleˣ talkinneet
passive talkitaan ei talkitaˣ passive on talkittu ei oleˣ talkittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. talkitsin en talkinnut 1st sing. olin talkinnut en ollut talkinnut
2nd sing. talkitsit et talkinnut 2nd sing. olit talkinnut et ollut talkinnut
3rd sing. talkitsi ei talkinnut 3rd sing. oli talkinnut ei ollut talkinnut
1st plur. talkitsimme emme talkinneet 1st plur. olimme talkinneet emme olleet talkinneet
2nd plur. talkitsitte ette talkinneet 2nd plur. olitte talkinneet ette olleet talkinneet
3rd plur. talkitsivat eivät talkinneet 3rd plur. olivat talkinneet eivät olleet talkinneet
passive talkittiin ei talkittu passive oli talkittu ei ollut talkittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. talkitsisin en talkitsisi 1st sing. olisin talkinnut en olisi talkinnut
2nd sing. talkitsisit et talkitsisi 2nd sing. olisit talkinnut et olisi talkinnut
3rd sing. talkitsisi ei talkitsisi 3rd sing. olisi talkinnut ei olisi talkinnut
1st plur. talkitsisimme emme talkitsisi 1st plur. olisimme talkinneet emme olisi talkinneet
2nd plur. talkitsisitte ette talkitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte talkinneet ette olisi talkinneet
3rd plur. talkitsisivat eivät talkitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat talkinneet eivät olisi talkinneet
passive talkittaisiin ei talkittaisi passive olisi talkittu ei olisi talkittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. talkitseˣ älä talkitseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ talkinnut älä oleˣ talkinnut
3rd sing. talkitkoon älköön talkitkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon talkinnut älköön olkoˣ talkinnut
1st plur. talkitkaamme älkäämme talkitkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme talkinneet älkäämme olkoˣ talkinneet
2nd plur. talkitkaa älkää talkitkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa talkinneet älkää olkoˣ talkinneet
3rd plur. talkitkoot älkööt talkitkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot talkinneet älkööt olkoˣ talkinneet
passive talkittakoon älköön talkittakoˣ passive olkoon talkittu älköön olkoˣ talkittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. talkinnen en talkinneˣ 1st sing. lienen talkinnut en lieneˣ talkinnut
2nd sing. talkinnet et talkinneˣ 2nd sing. lienet talkinnut et lieneˣ talkinnut
3rd sing. talkinnee ei talkinneˣ 3rd sing. lienee talkinnut ei lieneˣ talkinnut
1st plur. talkinnemme emme talkinneˣ 1st plur. lienemme talkinneet emme lieneˣ talkinneet
2nd plur. talkinnette ette talkinneˣ 2nd plur. lienette talkinneet ette lieneˣ talkinneet
3rd plur. talkinnevat eivät talkinneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät talkinneet eivät lieneˣ talkinneet
passive talkittaneen ei talkittaneˣ passive lienee talkittu ei lieneˣ talkittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st talkitaˣ present talkitseva talkittava
long 1st2 talkitakseen past talkinnut talkittu
2nd inessive1 talkitessa talkittaessa agent1, 3 talkitsema
instructive talkiten negative talkitsematon
3rd inessive talkitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative talkitsemasta
illative talkitsemaan
adessive talkitsemalla
abessive talkitsematta
instructive talkitseman talkittaman
4th nominative talkitseminen
partitive talkitsemista
5th2 talkitsemaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]