talkita

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

talkki +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

talkita

  1. (transitive) To spread talc on.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of talkita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. talkitsen en talkitse 1st sing. olen talkinnut en ole talkinnut
2nd sing. talkitset et talkitse 2nd sing. olet talkinnut et ole talkinnut
3rd sing. talkitsee ei talkitse 3rd sing. on talkinnut ei ole talkinnut
1st plur. talkitsemme emme talkitse 1st plur. olemme talkinneet emme ole talkinneet
2nd plur. talkitsette ette talkitse 2nd plur. olette talkinneet ette ole talkinneet
3rd plur. talkitsevat eivät talkitse 3rd plur. ovat talkinneet eivät ole talkinneet
passive talkitaan ei talkita passive on talkittu ei ole talkittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. talkitsin en talkinnut 1st sing. olin talkinnut en ollut talkinnut
2nd sing. talkitsit et talkinnut 2nd sing. olit talkinnut et ollut talkinnut
3rd sing. talkitsi ei talkinnut 3rd sing. oli talkinnut ei ollut talkinnut
1st plur. talkitsimme emme talkinneet 1st plur. olimme talkinneet emme olleet talkinneet
2nd plur. talkitsitte ette talkinneet 2nd plur. olitte talkinneet ette olleet talkinneet
3rd plur. talkitsivat eivät talkinneet 3rd plur. olivat talkinneet eivät olleet talkinneet
passive talkittiin ei talkittu passive oli talkittu ei ollut talkittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. talkitsisin en talkitsisi 1st sing. olisin talkinnut en olisi talkinnut
2nd sing. talkitsisit et talkitsisi 2nd sing. olisit talkinnut et olisi talkinnut
3rd sing. talkitsisi ei talkitsisi 3rd sing. olisi talkinnut ei olisi talkinnut
1st plur. talkitsisimme emme talkitsisi 1st plur. olisimme talkinneet emme olisi talkinneet
2nd plur. talkitsisitte ette talkitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte talkinneet ette olisi talkinneet
3rd plur. talkitsisivat eivät talkitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat talkinneet eivät olisi talkinneet
passive talkittaisiin ei talkittaisi passive olisi talkittu ei olisi talkittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. talkitse älä talkitse 2nd sing. ole talkinnut älä ole talkinnut
3rd sing. talkitkoon älköön talkitko 3rd sing. olkoon talkinnut älköön olko talkinnut
1st plur. talkitkaamme älkäämme talkitko 1st plur. olkaamme talkinneet älkäämme olko talkinneet
2nd plur. talkitkaa älkää talkitko 2nd plur. olkaa talkinneet älkää olko talkinneet
3rd plur. talkitkoot älkööt talkitko 3rd plur. olkoot talkinneet älkööt olko talkinneet
passive talkittakoon älköön talkittako passive olkoon talkittu älköön olko talkittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. talkinnen en talkinne 1st sing. lienen talkinnut en liene talkinnut
2nd sing. talkinnet et talkinne 2nd sing. lienet talkinnut et liene talkinnut
3rd sing. talkinnee ei talkinne 3rd sing. lienee talkinnut ei liene talkinnut
1st plur. talkinnemme emme talkinne 1st plur. lienemme talkinneet emme liene talkinneet
2nd plur. talkinnette ette talkinne 2nd plur. lienette talkinneet ette liene talkinneet
3rd plur. talkinnevat eivät talkinne 3rd plur. lienevät talkinneet eivät liene talkinneet
passive talkittaneen ei talkittane passive lienee talkittu ei liene talkittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st talkita present talkitseva talkittava
long 1st2 talkitakseen past talkinnut talkittu
2nd inessive1 talkitessa talkittaessa agent1, 3 talkitsema
instructive talkiten negative talkitsematon
3rd inessive talkitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative talkitsemasta
illative talkitsemaan
adessive talkitsemalla
abessive talkitsematta
instructive talkitseman talkittaman
4th nominative talkitseminen
partitive talkitsemista
5th2 talkitsemaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]