tarketa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ta)

Etymology[edit]

From the adjective tarkka.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: tar‧ke‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑrketɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

tarketa

  1. (intransitive) To sharpen, become more accurate/more precise/exacter.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tarketa (Kotus type 72/vanheta, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarkkenen en tarkkeneˣ 1st sing. olen tarkennut en oleˣ tarkennut
2nd sing. tarkkenet et tarkkeneˣ 2nd sing. olet tarkennut et oleˣ tarkennut
3rd sing. tarkkenee ei tarkkeneˣ 3rd sing. on tarkennut ei oleˣ tarkennut
1st plur. tarkkenemme emme tarkkeneˣ 1st plur. olemme tarkenneet emme oleˣ tarkenneet
2nd plur. tarkkenette ette tarkkeneˣ 2nd plur. olette tarkenneet ette oleˣ tarkenneet
3rd plur. tarkkenevat eivät tarkkeneˣ 3rd plur. ovat tarkenneet eivät oleˣ tarkenneet
passive tarketaan ei tarketaˣ passive on tarkettu ei oleˣ tarkettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarkkenin en tarkennut 1st sing. olin tarkennut en ollut tarkennut
2nd sing. tarkkenit et tarkennut 2nd sing. olit tarkennut et ollut tarkennut
3rd sing. tarkkeni ei tarkennut 3rd sing. oli tarkennut ei ollut tarkennut
1st plur. tarkkenimme emme tarkenneet 1st plur. olimme tarkenneet emme olleet tarkenneet
2nd plur. tarkkenitte ette tarkenneet 2nd plur. olitte tarkenneet ette olleet tarkenneet
3rd plur. tarkkenivat eivät tarkenneet 3rd plur. olivat tarkenneet eivät olleet tarkenneet
passive tarkettiin ei tarkettu passive oli tarkettu ei ollut tarkettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarkkenisin en tarkkenisi 1st sing. olisin tarkennut en olisi tarkennut
2nd sing. tarkkenisit et tarkkenisi 2nd sing. olisit tarkennut et olisi tarkennut
3rd sing. tarkkenisi ei tarkkenisi 3rd sing. olisi tarkennut ei olisi tarkennut
1st plur. tarkkenisimme emme tarkkenisi 1st plur. olisimme tarkenneet emme olisi tarkenneet
2nd plur. tarkkenisitte ette tarkkenisi 2nd plur. olisitte tarkenneet ette olisi tarkenneet
3rd plur. tarkkenisivat eivät tarkkenisi 3rd plur. olisivat tarkenneet eivät olisi tarkenneet
passive tarkettaisiin ei tarkettaisi passive olisi tarkettu ei olisi tarkettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tarkkeneˣ älä tarkkeneˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tarkennut älä oleˣ tarkennut
3rd sing. tarketkoon älköön tarketkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tarkennut älköön olkoˣ tarkennut
1st plur. tarketkaamme älkäämme tarketkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tarkenneet älkäämme olkoˣ tarkenneet
2nd plur. tarketkaa älkää tarketkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tarkenneet älkää olkoˣ tarkenneet
3rd plur. tarketkoot älkööt tarketkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tarkenneet älkööt olkoˣ tarkenneet
passive tarkettakoon älköön tarkettakoˣ passive olkoon tarkettu älköön olkoˣ tarkettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarkennen en tarkenneˣ 1st sing. lienen tarkennut en lieneˣ tarkennut
2nd sing. tarkennet et tarkenneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tarkennut et lieneˣ tarkennut
3rd sing. tarkennee ei tarkenneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tarkennut ei lieneˣ tarkennut
1st plur. tarkennemme emme tarkenneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tarkenneet emme lieneˣ tarkenneet
2nd plur. tarkennette ette tarkenneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tarkenneet ette lieneˣ tarkenneet
3rd plur. tarkennevat eivät tarkenneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tarkenneet eivät lieneˣ tarkenneet
passive tarkettaneen ei tarkettaneˣ passive lienee tarkettu ei lieneˣ tarkettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tarketaˣ present tarkkeneva tarkettava
long 1st2 tarketakseen past tarkennut tarkettu
2nd inessive1 tarketessa tarkettaessa agent1, 3 tarkkenema
instructive tarketen negative tarkkenematon
3rd inessive tarkkenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tarkkenemasta
illative tarkkenemaan
adessive tarkkenemalla
abessive tarkkenematta
instructive tarkkeneman tarkettaman
4th nominative tarkkeneminen
partitive tarkkenemista
5th2 tarkkenemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to sharpen, become more accurate/more precise/exacter): tarkentua

Anagrams[edit]