Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. to wade (to walk through something that impedes progress, especially snow or marsh)
  2. to wade (to progress with difficulty)


Inflection of tarpoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarvon en tarvo 1st sing. olen tarponut en ole tarponut
2nd sing. tarvot et tarvo 2nd sing. olet tarponut et ole tarponut
3rd sing. tarpoo ei tarvo 3rd sing. on tarponut ei ole tarponut
1st plur. tarvomme emme tarvo 1st plur. olemme tarponeet emme ole tarponeet
2nd plur. tarvotte ette tarvo 2nd plur. olette tarponeet ette ole tarponeet
3rd plur. tarpovat eivät tarvo 3rd plur. ovat tarponeet eivät ole tarponeet
passive tarvotaan ei tarvota passive on tarvottu ei ole tarvottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarvoin en tarponut 1st sing. olin tarponut en ollut tarponut
2nd sing. tarvoit et tarponut 2nd sing. olit tarponut et ollut tarponut
3rd sing. tarpoi ei tarponut 3rd sing. oli tarponut ei ollut tarponut
1st plur. tarvoimme emme tarponeet 1st plur. olimme tarponeet emme olleet tarponeet
2nd plur. tarvoitte ette tarponeet 2nd plur. olitte tarponeet ette olleet tarponeet
3rd plur. tarpoivat eivät tarponeet 3rd plur. olivat tarponeet eivät olleet tarponeet
passive tarvottiin ei tarvottu passive oli tarvottu ei ollut tarvottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarpoisin en tarpoisi 1st sing. olisin tarponut en olisi tarponut
2nd sing. tarpoisit et tarpoisi 2nd sing. olisit tarponut et olisi tarponut
3rd sing. tarpoisi ei tarpoisi 3rd sing. olisi tarponut ei olisi tarponut
1st plur. tarpoisimme emme tarpoisi 1st plur. olisimme tarponeet emme olisi tarponeet
2nd plur. tarpoisitte ette tarpoisi 2nd plur. olisitte tarponeet ette olisi tarponeet
3rd plur. tarpoisivat eivät tarpoisi 3rd plur. olisivat tarponeet eivät olisi tarponeet
passive tarvottaisiin ei tarvottaisi passive olisi tarvottu ei olisi tarvottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tarvo älä tarvo 2nd sing. ole tarponut älä ole tarponut
3rd sing. tarpokoon älköön tarpoko 3rd sing. olkoon tarponut älköön olko tarponut
1st plur. tarpokaamme älkäämme tarpoko 1st plur. olkaamme tarponeet älkäämme olko tarponeet
2nd plur. tarpokaa älkää tarpoko 2nd plur. olkaa tarponeet älkää olko tarponeet
3rd plur. tarpokoot älkööt tarpoko 3rd plur. olkoot tarponeet älkööt olko tarponeet
passive tarvottakoon älköön tarvottako passive olkoon tarvottu älköön olko tarvottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarponen en tarpone 1st sing. lienen tarponut en liene tarponut
2nd sing. tarponet et tarpone 2nd sing. lienet tarponut et liene tarponut
3rd sing. tarponee ei tarpone 3rd sing. lienee tarponut ei liene tarponut
1st plur. tarponemme emme tarpone 1st plur. lienemme tarponeet emme liene tarponeet
2nd plur. tarponette ette tarpone 2nd plur. lienette tarponeet ette liene tarponeet
3rd plur. tarponevat eivät tarpone 3rd plur. lienevät tarponeet eivät liene tarponeet
passive tarvottaneen ei tarvottane passive lienee tarvottu ei liene tarvottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tarpoa present tarpova tarvottava
long 1st2 tarpoakseen past tarponut tarvottu
2nd inessive1 tarpoessa tarvottaessa agent1, 3 tarpoma
instructive tarpoen negative tarpomaton
3rd inessive tarpomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tarpomasta
illative tarpomaan
adessive tarpomalla
abessive tarpomatta
instructive tarpoman tarvottaman
4th nominative tarpominen
partitive tarpomista
5th2 tarpomaisillaan