tavuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ta)

Etymology[edit]

  • From the noun tavu.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ta‧vut‧taa

Verb[edit]

tavuttaa

  1. (transitive) To hyphenate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tavuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tavutan en tavutaˣ 1st sing. olen tavuttanut en oleˣ tavuttanut
2nd sing. tavutat et tavutaˣ 2nd sing. olet tavuttanut et oleˣ tavuttanut
3rd sing. tavuttaa ei tavutaˣ 3rd sing. on tavuttanut ei oleˣ tavuttanut
1st plur. tavutamme emme tavutaˣ 1st plur. olemme tavuttaneet emme oleˣ tavuttaneet
2nd plur. tavutatte ette tavutaˣ 2nd plur. olette tavuttaneet ette oleˣ tavuttaneet
3rd plur. tavuttavat eivät tavutaˣ 3rd plur. ovat tavuttaneet eivät oleˣ tavuttaneet
passive tavutetaan ei tavutetaˣ passive on tavutettu ei oleˣ tavutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tavutin en tavuttanut 1st sing. olin tavuttanut en ollut tavuttanut
2nd sing. tavutit et tavuttanut 2nd sing. olit tavuttanut et ollut tavuttanut
3rd sing. tavutti ei tavuttanut 3rd sing. oli tavuttanut ei ollut tavuttanut
1st plur. tavutimme emme tavuttaneet 1st plur. olimme tavuttaneet emme olleet tavuttaneet
2nd plur. tavutitte ette tavuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte tavuttaneet ette olleet tavuttaneet
3rd plur. tavuttivat eivät tavuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat tavuttaneet eivät olleet tavuttaneet
passive tavutettiin ei tavutettu passive oli tavutettu ei ollut tavutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tavuttaisin en tavuttaisi 1st sing. olisin tavuttanut en olisi tavuttanut
2nd sing. tavuttaisit et tavuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit tavuttanut et olisi tavuttanut
3rd sing. tavuttaisi ei tavuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi tavuttanut ei olisi tavuttanut
1st plur. tavuttaisimme emme tavuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme tavuttaneet emme olisi tavuttaneet
2nd plur. tavuttaisitte ette tavuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tavuttaneet ette olisi tavuttaneet
3rd plur. tavuttaisivat eivät tavuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tavuttaneet eivät olisi tavuttaneet
passive tavutettaisiin ei tavutettaisi passive olisi tavutettu ei olisi tavutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tavutaˣ älä tavutaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tavuttanut älä oleˣ tavuttanut
3rd sing. tavuttakoon älköön tavuttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tavuttanut älköön olkoˣ tavuttanut
1st plur. tavuttakaamme älkäämme tavuttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tavuttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ tavuttaneet
2nd plur. tavuttakaa älkää tavuttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tavuttaneet älkää olkoˣ tavuttaneet
3rd plur. tavuttakoot älkööt tavuttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tavuttaneet älkööt olkoˣ tavuttaneet
passive tavutettakoon älköön tavutettakoˣ passive olkoon tavutettu älköön olkoˣ tavutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tavuttanen en tavuttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen tavuttanut en lieneˣ tavuttanut
2nd sing. tavuttanet et tavuttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tavuttanut et lieneˣ tavuttanut
3rd sing. tavuttanee ei tavuttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tavuttanut ei lieneˣ tavuttanut
1st plur. tavuttanemme emme tavuttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tavuttaneet emme lieneˣ tavuttaneet
2nd plur. tavuttanette ette tavuttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tavuttaneet ette lieneˣ tavuttaneet
3rd plur. tavuttanevat eivät tavuttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tavuttaneet eivät lieneˣ tavuttaneet
passive tavutettaneen ei tavutettaneˣ passive lienee tavutettu ei lieneˣ tavutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tavuttaaˣ present tavuttava tavutettava
long 1st2 tavuttaakseen past tavuttanut tavutettu
2nd inessive1 tavuttaessa tavutettaessa agent1, 3 tavuttama
instructive tavuttaen negative tavuttamaton
3rd inessive tavuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tavuttamasta
illative tavuttamaan
adessive tavuttamalla
abessive tavuttamatta
instructive tavuttaman tavutettaman
4th nominative tavuttaminen
partitive tavuttamista
5th2 tavuttamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]