tavuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ta)

Etymology[edit]

  • From the noun tavu.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ta‧vut‧taa

Verb[edit]

tavuttaa

  1. (transitive) To syllabify, to hyphenate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tavuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tavutan en tavuta 1st sing. olen tavuttanut en ole tavuttanut
2nd sing. tavutat et tavuta 2nd sing. olet tavuttanut et ole tavuttanut
3rd sing. tavuttaa ei tavuta 3rd sing. on tavuttanut ei ole tavuttanut
1st plur. tavutamme emme tavuta 1st plur. olemme tavuttaneet emme ole tavuttaneet
2nd plur. tavutatte ette tavuta 2nd plur. olette tavuttaneet ette ole tavuttaneet
3rd plur. tavuttavat eivät tavuta 3rd plur. ovat tavuttaneet eivät ole tavuttaneet
passive tavutetaan ei tavuteta passive on tavutettu ei ole tavutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tavutin en tavuttanut 1st sing. olin tavuttanut en ollut tavuttanut
2nd sing. tavutit et tavuttanut 2nd sing. olit tavuttanut et ollut tavuttanut
3rd sing. tavutti ei tavuttanut 3rd sing. oli tavuttanut ei ollut tavuttanut
1st plur. tavutimme emme tavuttaneet 1st plur. olimme tavuttaneet emme olleet tavuttaneet
2nd plur. tavutitte ette tavuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte tavuttaneet ette olleet tavuttaneet
3rd plur. tavuttivat eivät tavuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat tavuttaneet eivät olleet tavuttaneet
passive tavutettiin ei tavutettu passive oli tavutettu ei ollut tavutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tavuttaisin en tavuttaisi 1st sing. olisin tavuttanut en olisi tavuttanut
2nd sing. tavuttaisit et tavuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit tavuttanut et olisi tavuttanut
3rd sing. tavuttaisi ei tavuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi tavuttanut ei olisi tavuttanut
1st plur. tavuttaisimme emme tavuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme tavuttaneet emme olisi tavuttaneet
2nd plur. tavuttaisitte ette tavuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tavuttaneet ette olisi tavuttaneet
3rd plur. tavuttaisivat eivät tavuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tavuttaneet eivät olisi tavuttaneet
passive tavutettaisiin ei tavutettaisi passive olisi tavutettu ei olisi tavutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tavuta älä tavuta 2nd sing. ole tavuttanut älä ole tavuttanut
3rd sing. tavuttakoon älköön tavuttako 3rd sing. olkoon tavuttanut älköön olko tavuttanut
1st plur. tavuttakaamme älkäämme tavuttako 1st plur. olkaamme tavuttaneet älkäämme olko tavuttaneet
2nd plur. tavuttakaa älkää tavuttako 2nd plur. olkaa tavuttaneet älkää olko tavuttaneet
3rd plur. tavuttakoot älkööt tavuttako 3rd plur. olkoot tavuttaneet älkööt olko tavuttaneet
passive tavutettakoon älköön tavutettako passive olkoon tavutettu älköön olko tavutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tavuttanen en tavuttane 1st sing. lienen tavuttanut en liene tavuttanut
2nd sing. tavuttanet et tavuttane 2nd sing. lienet tavuttanut et liene tavuttanut
3rd sing. tavuttanee ei tavuttane 3rd sing. lienee tavuttanut ei liene tavuttanut
1st plur. tavuttanemme emme tavuttane 1st plur. lienemme tavuttaneet emme liene tavuttaneet
2nd plur. tavuttanette ette tavuttane 2nd plur. lienette tavuttaneet ette liene tavuttaneet
3rd plur. tavuttanevat eivät tavuttane 3rd plur. lienevät tavuttaneet eivät liene tavuttaneet
passive tavutettaneen ei tavutettane passive lienee tavutettu ei liene tavutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tavuttaa present tavuttava tavutettava
long 1st2 tavuttaakseen past tavuttanut tavutettu
2nd inessive1 tavuttaessa tavutettaessa agent1, 3 tavuttama
instructive tavuttaen negative tavuttamaton
3rd inessive tavuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tavuttamasta
illative tavuttamaan
adessive tavuttamalla
abessive tavuttamatta
instructive tavuttaman tavutettaman
4th nominative tavuttaminen
partitive tavuttamista
5th2 tavuttamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]