tehostaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From teho

Verb[edit]

tehostaa ‎(transitive)

  1. to increase the performance or effect of something; to enhance, strengthen, boost
  2. to optimize (to make something more efficient)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tehostaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tehostan en tehosta 1st sing. olen tehostanut en ole tehostanut
2nd sing. tehostat et tehosta 2nd sing. olet tehostanut et ole tehostanut
3rd sing. tehostaa ei tehosta 3rd sing. on tehostanut ei ole tehostanut
1st plur. tehostamme emme tehosta 1st plur. olemme tehostaneet emme ole tehostaneet
2nd plur. tehostatte ette tehosta 2nd plur. olette tehostaneet ette ole tehostaneet
3rd plur. tehostavat eivät tehosta 3rd plur. ovat tehostaneet eivät ole tehostaneet
passive tehostetaan ei tehosteta passive on tehostettu ei ole tehostettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tehostin en tehostanut 1st sing. olin tehostanut en ollut tehostanut
2nd sing. tehostit et tehostanut 2nd sing. olit tehostanut et ollut tehostanut
3rd sing. tehosti ei tehostanut 3rd sing. oli tehostanut ei ollut tehostanut
1st plur. tehostimme emme tehostaneet 1st plur. olimme tehostaneet emme olleet tehostaneet
2nd plur. tehostitte ette tehostaneet 2nd plur. olitte tehostaneet ette olleet tehostaneet
3rd plur. tehostivat eivät tehostaneet 3rd plur. olivat tehostaneet eivät olleet tehostaneet
passive tehostettiin ei tehostettu passive oli tehostettu ei ollut tehostettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tehostaisin en tehostaisi 1st sing. olisin tehostanut en olisi tehostanut
2nd sing. tehostaisit et tehostaisi 2nd sing. olisit tehostanut et olisi tehostanut
3rd sing. tehostaisi ei tehostaisi 3rd sing. olisi tehostanut ei olisi tehostanut
1st plur. tehostaisimme emme tehostaisi 1st plur. olisimme tehostaneet emme olisi tehostaneet
2nd plur. tehostaisitte ette tehostaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tehostaneet ette olisi tehostaneet
3rd plur. tehostaisivat eivät tehostaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tehostaneet eivät olisi tehostaneet
passive tehostettaisiin ei tehostettaisi passive olisi tehostettu ei olisi tehostettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tehosta älä tehosta 2nd sing. ole tehostanut älä ole tehostanut
3rd sing. tehostakoon älköön tehostako 3rd sing. olkoon tehostanut älköön olko tehostanut
1st plur. tehostakaamme älkäämme tehostako 1st plur. olkaamme tehostaneet älkäämme olko tehostaneet
2nd plur. tehostakaa älkää tehostako 2nd plur. olkaa tehostaneet älkää olko tehostaneet
3rd plur. tehostakoot älkööt tehostako 3rd plur. olkoot tehostaneet älkööt olko tehostaneet
passive tehostettakoon älköön tehostettako passive olkoon tehostettu älköön olko tehostettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tehostanen en tehostane 1st sing. lienen tehostanut en liene tehostanut
2nd sing. tehostanet et tehostane 2nd sing. lienet tehostanut et liene tehostanut
3rd sing. tehostanee ei tehostane 3rd sing. lienee tehostanut ei liene tehostanut
1st plur. tehostanemme emme tehostane 1st plur. lienemme tehostaneet emme liene tehostaneet
2nd plur. tehostanette ette tehostane 2nd plur. lienette tehostaneet ette liene tehostaneet
3rd plur. tehostanevat eivät tehostane 3rd plur. lienevät tehostaneet eivät liene tehostaneet
passive tehostettaneen ei tehostettane passive lienee tehostettu ei liene tehostettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tehostaa present tehostava tehostettava
long 1st2 tehostaakseen past tehostanut tehostettu
2nd inessive1 tehostaessa tehostettaessa agent1, 3 tehostama
instructive tehostaen negative tehostamaton
3rd inessive tehostamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tehostamasta
illative tehostamaan
adessive tehostamalla
abessive tehostamatta
instructive tehostaman tehostettaman
4th nominative tehostaminen
partitive tehostamista
5th2 tehostamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]