teilata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: tei‧la‧ta
  • Rhymes: seilata

Verb[edit]

teilata (transitive)

  1. to wheel (to execute on the wheel):
    • Keskiajalla ihmisiä teilattiin.
      • In the Middle Ages people were wheeled.
  2. to dismember (to remove the limbs from)
  3. to reject, pan:
    • Hänen ehdotuksensa teilattiin.
      • His suggestion was outright rejected.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of teilata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teilaan en teilaa 1st sing. olen teilannut en ole teilannut
2nd sing. teilaat et teilaa 2nd sing. olet teilannut et ole teilannut
3rd sing. teilaa ei teilaa 3rd sing. on teilannut ei ole teilannut
1st plur. teilaamme emme teilaa 1st plur. olemme teilanneet emme ole teilanneet
2nd plur. teilaatte ette teilaa 2nd plur. olette teilanneet ette ole teilanneet
3rd plur. teilaavat eivät teilaa 3rd plur. ovat teilanneet eivät ole teilanneet
passive teilataan ei teilata passive on teilattu ei ole teilattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teilasin en teilannut 1st sing. olin teilannut en ollut teilannut
2nd sing. teilasit et teilannut 2nd sing. olit teilannut et ollut teilannut
3rd sing. teilasi ei teilannut 3rd sing. oli teilannut ei ollut teilannut
1st plur. teilasimme emme teilanneet 1st plur. olimme teilanneet emme olleet teilanneet
2nd plur. teilasitte ette teilanneet 2nd plur. olitte teilanneet ette olleet teilanneet
3rd plur. teilasivat eivät teilanneet 3rd plur. olivat teilanneet eivät olleet teilanneet
passive teilattiin ei teilattu passive oli teilattu ei ollut teilattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teilaisin en teilaisi 1st sing. olisin teilannut en olisi teilannut
2nd sing. teilaisit et teilaisi 2nd sing. olisit teilannut et olisi teilannut
3rd sing. teilaisi ei teilaisi 3rd sing. olisi teilannut ei olisi teilannut
1st plur. teilaisimme emme teilaisi 1st plur. olisimme teilanneet emme olisi teilanneet
2nd plur. teilaisitte ette teilaisi 2nd plur. olisitte teilanneet ette olisi teilanneet
3rd plur. teilaisivat eivät teilaisi 3rd plur. olisivat teilanneet eivät olisi teilanneet
passive teilattaisiin ei teilattaisi passive olisi teilattu ei olisi teilattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. teilaa älä teilaa 2nd sing. ole teilannut älä ole teilannut
3rd sing. teilatkoon älköön teilatko 3rd sing. olkoon teilannut älköön olko teilannut
1st plur. teilatkaamme älkäämme teilatko 1st plur. olkaamme teilanneet älkäämme olko teilanneet
2nd plur. teilatkaa älkää teilatko 2nd plur. olkaa teilanneet älkää olko teilanneet
3rd plur. teilatkoot älkööt teilatko 3rd plur. olkoot teilanneet älkööt olko teilanneet
passive teilattakoon älköön teilattako passive olkoon teilattu älköön olko teilattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teilannen en teilanne 1st sing. lienen teilannut en liene teilannut
2nd sing. teilannet et teilanne 2nd sing. lienet teilannut et liene teilannut
3rd sing. teilannee ei teilanne 3rd sing. lienee teilannut ei liene teilannut
1st plur. teilannemme emme teilanne 1st plur. lienemme teilanneet emme liene teilanneet
2nd plur. teilannette ette teilanne 2nd plur. lienette teilanneet ette liene teilanneet
3rd plur. teilannevat eivät teilanne 3rd plur. lienevät teilanneet eivät liene teilanneet
passive teilattaneen ei teilattane passive lienee teilattu ei liene teilattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st teilata present teilaava teilattava
long 1st2 teilatakseen past teilannut teilattu
2nd inessive1 teilatessa teilattaessa agent1, 3 teilaama
instructive teilaten negative teilaamaton
3rd inessive teilaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative teilaamasta
illative teilaamaan
adessive teilaamalla
abessive teilaamatta
instructive teilaaman teilattaman
4th nominative teilaaminen
partitive teilaamista
5th2 teilaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]