teititellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From teitti (dialectal variant of Te ‎(you (formal))) +‎ -tellä.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: tei‧ti‧tel‧lä
  • IPA(key): /ˈteititelːæ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

teititellä

  1. (transitive, + partitive) to address with the polite V-form, to address someone (especially the elderly and people with higher social status) formally in the second-person (in languages in which such form is distinguishable).
    Ranskassa täytyy aina teititellä vieraita ihmisiä.
    In France one must always address strangers by using "vous".

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of teititellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teitittelen en teitittele 1st sing. olen teititellyt en ole teititellyt
2nd sing. teitittelet et teitittele 2nd sing. olet teititellyt et ole teititellyt
3rd sing. teitittelee ei teitittele 3rd sing. on teititellyt ei ole teititellyt
1st plur. teitittelemme emme teitittele 1st plur. olemme teititelleet emme ole teititelleet
2nd plur. teitittelette ette teitittele 2nd plur. olette teititelleet ette ole teititelleet
3rd plur. teitittelevät eivät teitittele 3rd plur. ovat teititelleet eivät ole teititelleet
passive teititellään ei teititellä passive on teititelty ei ole teititelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teitittelin en teititellyt 1st sing. olin teititellyt en ollut teititellyt
2nd sing. teitittelit et teititellyt 2nd sing. olit teititellyt et ollut teititellyt
3rd sing. teititteli ei teititellyt 3rd sing. oli teititellyt ei ollut teititellyt
1st plur. teitittelimme emme teititelleet 1st plur. olimme teititelleet emme olleet teititelleet
2nd plur. teitittelitte ette teititelleet 2nd plur. olitte teititelleet ette olleet teititelleet
3rd plur. teitittelivät eivät teititelleet 3rd plur. olivat teititelleet eivät olleet teititelleet
passive teititeltiin ei teititelty passive oli teititelty ei ollut teititelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teitittelisin en teitittelisi 1st sing. olisin teititellyt en olisi teititellyt
2nd sing. teitittelisit et teitittelisi 2nd sing. olisit teititellyt et olisi teititellyt
3rd sing. teitittelisi ei teitittelisi 3rd sing. olisi teititellyt ei olisi teititellyt
1st plur. teitittelisimme emme teitittelisi 1st plur. olisimme teititelleet emme olisi teititelleet
2nd plur. teitittelisitte ette teitittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte teititelleet ette olisi teititelleet
3rd plur. teitittelisivät eivät teitittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat teititelleet eivät olisi teititelleet
passive teititeltäisiin ei teititeltäisi passive olisi teititelty ei olisi teititelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. teitittele älä teitittele 2nd sing. ole teititellyt älä ole teititellyt
3rd sing. teititelköön älköön teititelkö 3rd sing. olkoon teititellyt älköön olko teititellyt
1st plur. teititelkäämme älkäämme teititelkö 1st plur. olkaamme teititelleet älkäämme olko teititelleet
2nd plur. teititelkää älkää teititelkö 2nd plur. olkaa teititelleet älkää olko teititelleet
3rd plur. teititelkööt älkööt teititelkö 3rd plur. olkoot teititelleet älkööt olko teititelleet
passive teititeltäköön älköön teititeltäkö passive olkoon teititelty älköön olko teititelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teititellen en teititelle 1st sing. lienen teititellyt en liene teititellyt
2nd sing. teititellet et teititelle 2nd sing. lienet teititellyt et liene teititellyt
3rd sing. teititellee ei teititelle 3rd sing. lienee teititellyt ei liene teititellyt
1st plur. teititellemme emme teititelle 1st plur. lienemme teititelleet emme liene teititelleet
2nd plur. teititellette ette teititelle 2nd plur. lienette teititelleet ette liene teititelleet
3rd plur. teititellevät eivät teititelle 3rd plur. lienevät teititelleet eivät liene teititelleet
passive teititeltäneen ei teititeltäne passive lienee teititelty ei liene teititelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st teititellä present teitittelevä teititeltävä
long 1st2 teititelläkseen past teititellyt teititelty
2nd inessive1 teititellessä teititeltäessä agent1, 3 teitittelemä
instructive teititellen negative teitittelemätön
3rd inessive teitittelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative teitittelemästä
illative teitittelemään
adessive teitittelemällä
abessive teitittelemättä
instructive teitittelemän teititeltämän
4th nominative teititteleminen
partitive teitittelemistä
5th2 teitittelemäisillään

Usage notes[edit]

  • (the equivalent in English customs:) to address a person by her/his last name (with or without her/his professional title)
  • in Finnish there are three second-person personal pronouns: sinä ‎(informal singular), te ‎(informal plural) and Te ‎(formal singular and plural)

Antonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]