tepsiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tepsiä

  1. (colloquial) to do the trick, to work okay
    Mulle tepsi lääkkeiden lopettaminen.
    What did the trick for me was to stop taking pills.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tepsiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tepsin en tepsi 1st sing. olen tepsinyt en ole tepsinyt
2nd sing. tepsit et tepsi 2nd sing. olet tepsinyt et ole tepsinyt
3rd sing. tepsii ei tepsi 3rd sing. on tepsinyt ei ole tepsinyt
1st plur. tepsimme emme tepsi 1st plur. olemme tepsineet emme ole tepsineet
2nd plur. tepsitte ette tepsi 2nd plur. olette tepsineet ette ole tepsineet
3rd plur. tepsivät eivät tepsi 3rd plur. ovat tepsineet eivät ole tepsineet
passive tepsitään ei tepsitä passive on tepsitty ei ole tepsitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tepsin en tepsinyt 1st sing. olin tepsinyt en ollut tepsinyt
2nd sing. tepsit et tepsinyt 2nd sing. olit tepsinyt et ollut tepsinyt
3rd sing. tepsi ei tepsinyt 3rd sing. oli tepsinyt ei ollut tepsinyt
1st plur. tepsimme emme tepsineet 1st plur. olimme tepsineet emme olleet tepsineet
2nd plur. tepsitte ette tepsineet 2nd plur. olitte tepsineet ette olleet tepsineet
3rd plur. tepsivät eivät tepsineet 3rd plur. olivat tepsineet eivät olleet tepsineet
passive tepsittiin ei tepsitty passive oli tepsitty ei ollut tepsitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tepsisin en tepsisi 1st sing. olisin tepsinyt en olisi tepsinyt
2nd sing. tepsisit et tepsisi 2nd sing. olisit tepsinyt et olisi tepsinyt
3rd sing. tepsisi ei tepsisi 3rd sing. olisi tepsinyt ei olisi tepsinyt
1st plur. tepsisimme emme tepsisi 1st plur. olisimme tepsineet emme olisi tepsineet
2nd plur. tepsisitte ette tepsisi 2nd plur. olisitte tepsineet ette olisi tepsineet
3rd plur. tepsisivät eivät tepsisi 3rd plur. olisivat tepsineet eivät olisi tepsineet
passive tepsittäisiin ei tepsittäisi passive olisi tepsitty ei olisi tepsitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tepsi älä tepsi 2nd sing. ole tepsinyt älä ole tepsinyt
3rd sing. tepsiköön älköön tepsikö 3rd sing. olkoon tepsinyt älköön olko tepsinyt
1st plur. tepsikäämme älkäämme tepsikö 1st plur. olkaamme tepsineet älkäämme olko tepsineet
2nd plur. tepsikää älkää tepsikö 2nd plur. olkaa tepsineet älkää olko tepsineet
3rd plur. tepsikööt älkööt tepsikö 3rd plur. olkoot tepsineet älkööt olko tepsineet
passive tepsittäköön älköön tepsittäkö passive olkoon tepsitty älköön olko tepsitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tepsinen en tepsine 1st sing. lienen tepsinyt en liene tepsinyt
2nd sing. tepsinet et tepsine 2nd sing. lienet tepsinyt et liene tepsinyt
3rd sing. tepsinee ei tepsine 3rd sing. lienee tepsinyt ei liene tepsinyt
1st plur. tepsinemme emme tepsine 1st plur. lienemme tepsineet emme liene tepsineet
2nd plur. tepsinette ette tepsine 2nd plur. lienette tepsineet ette liene tepsineet
3rd plur. tepsinevät eivät tepsine 3rd plur. lienevät tepsineet eivät liene tepsineet
passive tepsittäneen ei tepsittäne passive lienee tepsitty ei liene tepsitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tepsiä present tepsivä tepsittävä
long 1st2 tepsiäkseen past tepsinyt tepsitty
2nd inessive1 tepsiessä tepsittäessä agent1, 3 tepsimä
instructive tepsien negative tepsimätön
3rd inessive tepsimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tepsimästä
illative tepsimään
adessive tepsimällä
abessive tepsimättä
instructive tepsimän tepsittämän
4th nominative tepsiminen
partitive tepsimistä
5th2 tepsimäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]