tepsiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tepsiä

  1. (colloquial) to do the trick, to work okay
    Mulle tepsi lääkkeiden lopettaminen.
    What did the trick for me was to stop taking pills.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tepsiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tepsin en tepsiˣ 1st sing. olen tepsinyt en oleˣ tepsinyt
2nd sing. tepsit et tepsiˣ 2nd sing. olet tepsinyt et oleˣ tepsinyt
3rd sing. tepsii ei tepsiˣ 3rd sing. on tepsinyt ei oleˣ tepsinyt
1st plur. tepsimme emme tepsiˣ 1st plur. olemme tepsineet emme oleˣ tepsineet
2nd plur. tepsitte ette tepsiˣ 2nd plur. olette tepsineet ette oleˣ tepsineet
3rd plur. tepsivät eivät tepsiˣ 3rd plur. ovat tepsineet eivät oleˣ tepsineet
passive tepsitään ei tepsitäˣ passive on tepsitty ei oleˣ tepsitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tepsin en tepsinyt 1st sing. olin tepsinyt en ollut tepsinyt
2nd sing. tepsit et tepsinyt 2nd sing. olit tepsinyt et ollut tepsinyt
3rd sing. tepsi ei tepsinyt 3rd sing. oli tepsinyt ei ollut tepsinyt
1st plur. tepsimme emme tepsineet 1st plur. olimme tepsineet emme olleet tepsineet
2nd plur. tepsitte ette tepsineet 2nd plur. olitte tepsineet ette olleet tepsineet
3rd plur. tepsivät eivät tepsineet 3rd plur. olivat tepsineet eivät olleet tepsineet
passive tepsittiin ei tepsitty passive oli tepsitty ei ollut tepsitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tepsisin en tepsisi 1st sing. olisin tepsinyt en olisi tepsinyt
2nd sing. tepsisit et tepsisi 2nd sing. olisit tepsinyt et olisi tepsinyt
3rd sing. tepsisi ei tepsisi 3rd sing. olisi tepsinyt ei olisi tepsinyt
1st plur. tepsisimme emme tepsisi 1st plur. olisimme tepsineet emme olisi tepsineet
2nd plur. tepsisitte ette tepsisi 2nd plur. olisitte tepsineet ette olisi tepsineet
3rd plur. tepsisivät eivät tepsisi 3rd plur. olisivat tepsineet eivät olisi tepsineet
passive tepsittäisiin ei tepsittäisi passive olisi tepsitty ei olisi tepsitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tepsiˣ älä tepsiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tepsinyt älä oleˣ tepsinyt
3rd sing. tepsiköön älköön tepsiköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tepsinyt älköön olkoˣ tepsinyt
1st plur. tepsikäämme älkäämme tepsiköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tepsineet älkäämme olkoˣ tepsineet
2nd plur. tepsikää älkää tepsiköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tepsineet älkää olkoˣ tepsineet
3rd plur. tepsikööt älkööt tepsiköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tepsineet älkööt olkoˣ tepsineet
passive tepsittäköön älköön tepsittäköˣ passive olkoon tepsitty älköön olkoˣ tepsitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tepsinen en tepsineˣ 1st sing. lienen tepsinyt en lieneˣ tepsinyt
2nd sing. tepsinet et tepsineˣ 2nd sing. lienet tepsinyt et lieneˣ tepsinyt
3rd sing. tepsinee ei tepsineˣ 3rd sing. lienee tepsinyt ei lieneˣ tepsinyt
1st plur. tepsinemme emme tepsineˣ 1st plur. lienemme tepsineet emme lieneˣ tepsineet
2nd plur. tepsinette ette tepsineˣ 2nd plur. lienette tepsineet ette lieneˣ tepsineet
3rd plur. tepsinevät eivät tepsineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tepsineet eivät lieneˣ tepsineet
passive tepsittäneen ei tepsittäneˣ passive lienee tepsitty ei lieneˣ tepsitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tepsiäˣ present tepsivä tepsittävä
long 1st2 tepsiäkseen past tepsinyt tepsitty
2nd inessive1 tepsiessä tepsittäessä agent1, 3 tepsimä
instructive tepsien negative tepsimätön
3rd inessive tepsimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tepsimästä
illative tepsimään
adessive tepsimällä
abessive tepsimättä
instructive tepsimän tepsittämän
4th nominative tepsiminen
partitive tepsimistä
5th2 tepsimäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]