tervehdyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tervehtyä +‎ -ttää

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈterʋehdytːæːˣ/, [ˈt̪e̞rʋe̞hˌdyt̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: ter‧veh‧dyt‧tää

Verb[edit]

tervehdyttää

  1. (transitive) to heal, to cure, to recover

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tervehdyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tervehdytän en tervehdytä 1st sing. olen tervehdyttänyt en ole tervehdyttänyt
2nd sing. tervehdytät et tervehdytä 2nd sing. olet tervehdyttänyt et ole tervehdyttänyt
3rd sing. tervehdyttää ei tervehdytä 3rd sing. on tervehdyttänyt ei ole tervehdyttänyt
1st plur. tervehdytämme emme tervehdytä 1st plur. olemme tervehdyttäneet emme ole tervehdyttäneet
2nd plur. tervehdytätte ette tervehdytä 2nd plur. olette tervehdyttäneet ette ole tervehdyttäneet
3rd plur. tervehdyttävät eivät tervehdytä 3rd plur. ovat tervehdyttäneet eivät ole tervehdyttäneet
passive tervehdytetään ei tervehdytetä passive on tervehdytetty ei ole tervehdytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tervehdytin en tervehdyttänyt 1st sing. olin tervehdyttänyt en ollut tervehdyttänyt
2nd sing. tervehdytit et tervehdyttänyt 2nd sing. olit tervehdyttänyt et ollut tervehdyttänyt
3rd sing. tervehdytti ei tervehdyttänyt 3rd sing. oli tervehdyttänyt ei ollut tervehdyttänyt
1st plur. tervehdytimme emme tervehdyttäneet 1st plur. olimme tervehdyttäneet emme olleet tervehdyttäneet
2nd plur. tervehdytitte ette tervehdyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte tervehdyttäneet ette olleet tervehdyttäneet
3rd plur. tervehdyttivät eivät tervehdyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat tervehdyttäneet eivät olleet tervehdyttäneet
passive tervehdytettiin ei tervehdytetty passive oli tervehdytetty ei ollut tervehdytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tervehdyttäisin en tervehdyttäisi 1st sing. olisin tervehdyttänyt en olisi tervehdyttänyt
2nd sing. tervehdyttäisit et tervehdyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit tervehdyttänyt et olisi tervehdyttänyt
3rd sing. tervehdyttäisi ei tervehdyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi tervehdyttänyt ei olisi tervehdyttänyt
1st plur. tervehdyttäisimme emme tervehdyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme tervehdyttäneet emme olisi tervehdyttäneet
2nd plur. tervehdyttäisitte ette tervehdyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte tervehdyttäneet ette olisi tervehdyttäneet
3rd plur. tervehdyttäisivät eivät tervehdyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat tervehdyttäneet eivät olisi tervehdyttäneet
passive tervehdytettäisiin ei tervehdytettäisi passive olisi tervehdytetty ei olisi tervehdytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tervehdytä älä tervehdytä 2nd sing. ole tervehdyttänyt älä ole tervehdyttänyt
3rd sing. tervehdyttäköön älköön tervehdyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon tervehdyttänyt älköön olko tervehdyttänyt
1st plur. tervehdyttäkäämme älkäämme tervehdyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme tervehdyttäneet älkäämme olko tervehdyttäneet
2nd plur. tervehdyttäkää älkää tervehdyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa tervehdyttäneet älkää olko tervehdyttäneet
3rd plur. tervehdyttäkööt älkööt tervehdyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot tervehdyttäneet älkööt olko tervehdyttäneet
passive tervehdytettäköön älköön tervehdytettäkö passive olkoon tervehdytetty älköön olko tervehdytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tervehdyttänen en tervehdyttäne 1st sing. lienen tervehdyttänyt en liene tervehdyttänyt
2nd sing. tervehdyttänet et tervehdyttäne 2nd sing. lienet tervehdyttänyt et liene tervehdyttänyt
3rd sing. tervehdyttänee ei tervehdyttäne 3rd sing. lienee tervehdyttänyt ei liene tervehdyttänyt
1st plur. tervehdyttänemme emme tervehdyttäne 1st plur. lienemme tervehdyttäneet emme liene tervehdyttäneet
2nd plur. tervehdyttänette ette tervehdyttäne 2nd plur. lienette tervehdyttäneet ette liene tervehdyttäneet
3rd plur. tervehdyttänevät eivät tervehdyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät tervehdyttäneet eivät liene tervehdyttäneet
passive tervehdytettäneen ei tervehdytettäne passive lienee tervehdytetty ei liene tervehdytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tervehdyttää present tervehdyttävä tervehdytettävä
long 1st2 tervehdyttääkseen past tervehdyttänyt tervehdytetty
2nd inessive1 tervehdyttäessä tervehdytettäessä agent1, 3 tervehdyttämä
instructive tervehdyttäen negative tervehdyttämätön
3rd inessive tervehdyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tervehdyttämästä
illative tervehdyttämään
adessive tervehdyttämällä
abessive tervehdyttämättä
instructive tervehdyttämän tervehdytettämän
4th nominative tervehdyttäminen
partitive tervehdyttämistä
5th2 tervehdyttämäisillään