tilata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ti)

Etymology[edit]

Verb[edit]

tilata (transitive)

  1. to order (to request some product or service)
    Tilasin printterimustetta netistä.
    I ordered ink for the printer from the net.
  2. to sign up for (to agree to purchase some good or service)
    Pitkän harkinnan jälkeen päätimme tilata sateliitti-TV:n.
    After much deliberation we decided to sign up for a satellite TV.
  3. to subscribe to (a magazine etc.)
    Tilaatko sinä New York Timesia?
    Do you subscribe to The New York Times?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tilata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tilaan en tilaaˣ 1st sing. olen tilannut en oleˣ tilannut
2nd sing. tilaat et tilaaˣ 2nd sing. olet tilannut et oleˣ tilannut
3rd sing. tilaa ei tilaaˣ 3rd sing. on tilannut ei oleˣ tilannut
1st plur. tilaamme emme tilaaˣ 1st plur. olemme tilanneet emme oleˣ tilanneet
2nd plur. tilaatte ette tilaaˣ 2nd plur. olette tilanneet ette oleˣ tilanneet
3rd plur. tilaavat eivät tilaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat tilanneet eivät oleˣ tilanneet
passive tilataan ei tilataˣ passive on tilattu ei oleˣ tilattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tilasin en tilannut 1st sing. olin tilannut en ollut tilannut
2nd sing. tilasit et tilannut 2nd sing. olit tilannut et ollut tilannut
3rd sing. tilasi ei tilannut 3rd sing. oli tilannut ei ollut tilannut
1st plur. tilasimme emme tilanneet 1st plur. olimme tilanneet emme olleet tilanneet
2nd plur. tilasitte ette tilanneet 2nd plur. olitte tilanneet ette olleet tilanneet
3rd plur. tilasivat eivät tilanneet 3rd plur. olivat tilanneet eivät olleet tilanneet
passive tilattiin ei tilattu passive oli tilattu ei ollut tilattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tilaisin en tilaisi 1st sing. olisin tilannut en olisi tilannut
2nd sing. tilaisit et tilaisi 2nd sing. olisit tilannut et olisi tilannut
3rd sing. tilaisi ei tilaisi 3rd sing. olisi tilannut ei olisi tilannut
1st plur. tilaisimme emme tilaisi 1st plur. olisimme tilanneet emme olisi tilanneet
2nd plur. tilaisitte ette tilaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tilanneet ette olisi tilanneet
3rd plur. tilaisivat eivät tilaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tilanneet eivät olisi tilanneet
passive tilattaisiin ei tilattaisi passive olisi tilattu ei olisi tilattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tilaaˣ älä tilaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tilannut älä oleˣ tilannut
3rd sing. tilatkoon älköön tilatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tilannut älköön olkoˣ tilannut
1st plur. tilatkaamme älkäämme tilatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tilanneet älkäämme olkoˣ tilanneet
2nd plur. tilatkaa älkää tilatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tilanneet älkää olkoˣ tilanneet
3rd plur. tilatkoot älkööt tilatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tilanneet älkööt olkoˣ tilanneet
passive tilattakoon älköön tilattakoˣ passive olkoon tilattu älköön olkoˣ tilattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tilannen en tilanneˣ 1st sing. lienen tilannut en lieneˣ tilannut
2nd sing. tilannet et tilanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tilannut et lieneˣ tilannut
3rd sing. tilannee ei tilanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tilannut ei lieneˣ tilannut
1st plur. tilannemme emme tilanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tilanneet emme lieneˣ tilanneet
2nd plur. tilannette ette tilanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tilanneet ette lieneˣ tilanneet
3rd plur. tilannevat eivät tilanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tilanneet eivät lieneˣ tilanneet
passive tilattaneen ei tilattaneˣ passive lienee tilattu ei lieneˣ tilattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tilataˣ present tilaava tilattava
long 1st2 tilatakseen past tilannut tilattu
2nd inessive1 tilatessa tilattaessa agent1, 3 tilaama
instructive tilaten negative tilaamaton
3rd inessive tilaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tilaamasta
illative tilaamaan
adessive tilaamalla
abessive tilaamatta
instructive tilaaman tilattaman
4th nominative tilaaminen
partitive tilaamista
5th2 tilaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]