tulkita

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tulkita

  1. to interpret (to explain or tell the meaning of)
  2. to interpret (to apprehend and represent by means of art)
  3. (rare) to interpret (to act as an interpreter, to translate orally)
  4. to decode.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tulkita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tulkitsen en tulkitse 1st sing. olen tulkinnut en ole tulkinnut
2nd sing. tulkitset et tulkitse 2nd sing. olet tulkinnut et ole tulkinnut
3rd sing. tulkitsee ei tulkitse 3rd sing. on tulkinnut ei ole tulkinnut
1st plur. tulkitsemme emme tulkitse 1st plur. olemme tulkinneet emme ole tulkinneet
2nd plur. tulkitsette ette tulkitse 2nd plur. olette tulkinneet ette ole tulkinneet
3rd plur. tulkitsevat eivät tulkitse 3rd plur. ovat tulkinneet eivät ole tulkinneet
passive tulkitaan ei tulkita passive on tulkittu ei ole tulkittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tulkitsin en tulkinnut 1st sing. olin tulkinnut en ollut tulkinnut
2nd sing. tulkitsit et tulkinnut 2nd sing. olit tulkinnut et ollut tulkinnut
3rd sing. tulkitsi ei tulkinnut 3rd sing. oli tulkinnut ei ollut tulkinnut
1st plur. tulkitsimme emme tulkinneet 1st plur. olimme tulkinneet emme olleet tulkinneet
2nd plur. tulkitsitte ette tulkinneet 2nd plur. olitte tulkinneet ette olleet tulkinneet
3rd plur. tulkitsivat eivät tulkinneet 3rd plur. olivat tulkinneet eivät olleet tulkinneet
passive tulkittiin ei tulkittu passive oli tulkittu ei ollut tulkittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tulkitsisin en tulkitsisi 1st sing. olisin tulkinnut en olisi tulkinnut
2nd sing. tulkitsisit et tulkitsisi 2nd sing. olisit tulkinnut et olisi tulkinnut
3rd sing. tulkitsisi ei tulkitsisi 3rd sing. olisi tulkinnut ei olisi tulkinnut
1st plur. tulkitsisimme emme tulkitsisi 1st plur. olisimme tulkinneet emme olisi tulkinneet
2nd plur. tulkitsisitte ette tulkitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte tulkinneet ette olisi tulkinneet
3rd plur. tulkitsisivat eivät tulkitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat tulkinneet eivät olisi tulkinneet
passive tulkittaisiin ei tulkittaisi passive olisi tulkittu ei olisi tulkittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tulkitse älä tulkitse 2nd sing. ole tulkinnut älä ole tulkinnut
3rd sing. tulkitkoon älköön tulkitko 3rd sing. olkoon tulkinnut älköön olko tulkinnut
1st plur. tulkitkaamme älkäämme tulkitko 1st plur. olkaamme tulkinneet älkäämme olko tulkinneet
2nd plur. tulkitkaa älkää tulkitko 2nd plur. olkaa tulkinneet älkää olko tulkinneet
3rd plur. tulkitkoot älkööt tulkitko 3rd plur. olkoot tulkinneet älkööt olko tulkinneet
passive tulkittakoon älköön tulkittako passive olkoon tulkittu älköön olko tulkittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tulkinnen en tulkinne 1st sing. lienen tulkinnut en liene tulkinnut
2nd sing. tulkinnet et tulkinne 2nd sing. lienet tulkinnut et liene tulkinnut
3rd sing. tulkinnee ei tulkinne 3rd sing. lienee tulkinnut ei liene tulkinnut
1st plur. tulkinnemme emme tulkinne 1st plur. lienemme tulkinneet emme liene tulkinneet
2nd plur. tulkinnette ette tulkinne 2nd plur. lienette tulkinneet ette liene tulkinneet
3rd plur. tulkinnevat eivät tulkinne 3rd plur. lienevät tulkinneet eivät liene tulkinneet
passive tulkittaneen ei tulkittane passive lienee tulkittu ei liene tulkittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tulkita present tulkitseva tulkittava
long 1st2 tulkitakseen past tulkinnut tulkittu
2nd inessive1 tulkitessa tulkittaessa agent1, 3 tulkitsema
instructive tulkiten negative tulkitsematon
3rd inessive tulkitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tulkitsemasta
illative tulkitsemaan
adessive tulkitsemalla
abessive tulkitsematta
instructive tulkitseman tulkittaman
4th nominative tulkitseminen
partitive tulkitsemista
5th2 tulkitsemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to act as an interpreter): tulkata

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]