tulkita

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tulkita

  1. to interpret (to explain or tell the meaning of)
  2. to interpret (to apprehend and represent by means of art)
  3. (rare) to interpret (to act as an interpreter, to translate orally)
  4. to decode.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tulkita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tulkitsen en tulkitseˣ 1st sing. olen tulkinnut en oleˣ tulkinnut
2nd sing. tulkitset et tulkitseˣ 2nd sing. olet tulkinnut et oleˣ tulkinnut
3rd sing. tulkitsee ei tulkitseˣ 3rd sing. on tulkinnut ei oleˣ tulkinnut
1st plur. tulkitsemme emme tulkitseˣ 1st plur. olemme tulkinneet emme oleˣ tulkinneet
2nd plur. tulkitsette ette tulkitseˣ 2nd plur. olette tulkinneet ette oleˣ tulkinneet
3rd plur. tulkitsevat eivät tulkitseˣ 3rd plur. ovat tulkinneet eivät oleˣ tulkinneet
passive tulkitaan ei tulkitaˣ passive on tulkittu ei oleˣ tulkittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tulkitsin en tulkinnut 1st sing. olin tulkinnut en ollut tulkinnut
2nd sing. tulkitsit et tulkinnut 2nd sing. olit tulkinnut et ollut tulkinnut
3rd sing. tulkitsi ei tulkinnut 3rd sing. oli tulkinnut ei ollut tulkinnut
1st plur. tulkitsimme emme tulkinneet 1st plur. olimme tulkinneet emme olleet tulkinneet
2nd plur. tulkitsitte ette tulkinneet 2nd plur. olitte tulkinneet ette olleet tulkinneet
3rd plur. tulkitsivat eivät tulkinneet 3rd plur. olivat tulkinneet eivät olleet tulkinneet
passive tulkittiin ei tulkittu passive oli tulkittu ei ollut tulkittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tulkitsisin en tulkitsisi 1st sing. olisin tulkinnut en olisi tulkinnut
2nd sing. tulkitsisit et tulkitsisi 2nd sing. olisit tulkinnut et olisi tulkinnut
3rd sing. tulkitsisi ei tulkitsisi 3rd sing. olisi tulkinnut ei olisi tulkinnut
1st plur. tulkitsisimme emme tulkitsisi 1st plur. olisimme tulkinneet emme olisi tulkinneet
2nd plur. tulkitsisitte ette tulkitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte tulkinneet ette olisi tulkinneet
3rd plur. tulkitsisivat eivät tulkitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat tulkinneet eivät olisi tulkinneet
passive tulkittaisiin ei tulkittaisi passive olisi tulkittu ei olisi tulkittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tulkitseˣ älä tulkitseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tulkinnut älä oleˣ tulkinnut
3rd sing. tulkitkoon älköön tulkitkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tulkinnut älköön olkoˣ tulkinnut
1st plur. tulkitkaamme älkäämme tulkitkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tulkinneet älkäämme olkoˣ tulkinneet
2nd plur. tulkitkaa älkää tulkitkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tulkinneet älkää olkoˣ tulkinneet
3rd plur. tulkitkoot älkööt tulkitkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tulkinneet älkööt olkoˣ tulkinneet
passive tulkittakoon älköön tulkittakoˣ passive olkoon tulkittu älköön olkoˣ tulkittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tulkinnen en tulkinneˣ 1st sing. lienen tulkinnut en lieneˣ tulkinnut
2nd sing. tulkinnet et tulkinneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tulkinnut et lieneˣ tulkinnut
3rd sing. tulkinnee ei tulkinneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tulkinnut ei lieneˣ tulkinnut
1st plur. tulkinnemme emme tulkinneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tulkinneet emme lieneˣ tulkinneet
2nd plur. tulkinnette ette tulkinneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tulkinneet ette lieneˣ tulkinneet
3rd plur. tulkinnevat eivät tulkinneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tulkinneet eivät lieneˣ tulkinneet
passive tulkittaneen ei tulkittaneˣ passive lienee tulkittu ei lieneˣ tulkittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tulkitaˣ present tulkitseva tulkittava
long 1st2 tulkitakseen past tulkinnut tulkittu
2nd inessive1 tulkitessa tulkittaessa agent1, 3 tulkitsema
instructive tulkiten negative tulkitsematon
3rd inessive tulkitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tulkitsemasta
illative tulkitsemaan
adessive tulkitsemalla
abessive tulkitsematta
instructive tulkitseman tulkittaman
4th nominative tulkitseminen
partitive tulkitsemista
5th2 tulkitsemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to act as an interpreter): tulkata

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]