tummentua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tumma ‎(dark) → tummempi ‎(darker).

Verb[edit]

tummentua

  1. (intransitive) to darken

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tummentua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tummennun en tummennu 1st sing. olen tummentunut en ole tummentunut
2nd sing. tummennut et tummennu 2nd sing. olet tummentunut et ole tummentunut
3rd sing. tummentuu ei tummennu 3rd sing. on tummentunut ei ole tummentunut
1st plur. tummennumme emme tummennu 1st plur. olemme tummentuneet emme ole tummentuneet
2nd plur. tummennutte ette tummennu 2nd plur. olette tummentuneet ette ole tummentuneet
3rd plur. tummentuvat eivät tummennu 3rd plur. ovat tummentuneet eivät ole tummentuneet
passive tummennutaan ei tummennuta passive on tummennuttu ei ole tummennuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tummennuin en tummentunut 1st sing. olin tummentunut en ollut tummentunut
2nd sing. tummennuit et tummentunut 2nd sing. olit tummentunut et ollut tummentunut
3rd sing. tummentui ei tummentunut 3rd sing. oli tummentunut ei ollut tummentunut
1st plur. tummennuimme emme tummentuneet 1st plur. olimme tummentuneet emme olleet tummentuneet
2nd plur. tummennuitte ette tummentuneet 2nd plur. olitte tummentuneet ette olleet tummentuneet
3rd plur. tummentuivat eivät tummentuneet 3rd plur. olivat tummentuneet eivät olleet tummentuneet
passive tummennuttiin ei tummennuttu passive oli tummennuttu ei ollut tummennuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tummentuisin en tummentuisi 1st sing. olisin tummentunut en olisi tummentunut
2nd sing. tummentuisit et tummentuisi 2nd sing. olisit tummentunut et olisi tummentunut
3rd sing. tummentuisi ei tummentuisi 3rd sing. olisi tummentunut ei olisi tummentunut
1st plur. tummentuisimme emme tummentuisi 1st plur. olisimme tummentuneet emme olisi tummentuneet
2nd plur. tummentuisitte ette tummentuisi 2nd plur. olisitte tummentuneet ette olisi tummentuneet
3rd plur. tummentuisivat eivät tummentuisi 3rd plur. olisivat tummentuneet eivät olisi tummentuneet
passive tummennuttaisiin ei tummennuttaisi passive olisi tummennuttu ei olisi tummennuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tummennu älä tummennu 2nd sing. ole tummentunut älä ole tummentunut
3rd sing. tummentukoon älköön tummentuko 3rd sing. olkoon tummentunut älköön olko tummentunut
1st plur. tummentukaamme älkäämme tummentuko 1st plur. olkaamme tummentuneet älkäämme olko tummentuneet
2nd plur. tummentukaa älkää tummentuko 2nd plur. olkaa tummentuneet älkää olko tummentuneet
3rd plur. tummentukoot älkööt tummentuko 3rd plur. olkoot tummentuneet älkööt olko tummentuneet
passive tummennuttakoon älköön tummennuttako passive olkoon tummennuttu älköön olko tummennuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tummentunen en tummentune 1st sing. lienen tummentunut en liene tummentunut
2nd sing. tummentunet et tummentune 2nd sing. lienet tummentunut et liene tummentunut
3rd sing. tummentunee ei tummentune 3rd sing. lienee tummentunut ei liene tummentunut
1st plur. tummentunemme emme tummentune 1st plur. lienemme tummentuneet emme liene tummentuneet
2nd plur. tummentunette ette tummentune 2nd plur. lienette tummentuneet ette liene tummentuneet
3rd plur. tummentunevat eivät tummentune 3rd plur. lienevät tummentuneet eivät liene tummentuneet
passive tummennuttaneen ei tummennuttane passive lienee tummennuttu ei liene tummennuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tummentua present tummentuva tummennuttava
long 1st2 tummentuakseen past tummentunut tummennuttu
2nd inessive1 tummentuessa tummennuttaessa agent1, 3 tummentuma
instructive tummentuen negative tummentumaton
3rd inessive tummentumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tummentumasta
illative tummentumaan
adessive tummentumalla
abessive tummentumatta
instructive tummentuman tummennuttaman
4th nominative tummentuminen
partitive tummentumista
5th2 tummentumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]