tummentaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tummentaa

  1. (transitive) To darken.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tummentaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tummennan en tummenna 1st sing. olen tummentanut en ole tummentanut
2nd sing. tummennat et tummenna 2nd sing. olet tummentanut et ole tummentanut
3rd sing. tummentaa ei tummenna 3rd sing. on tummentanut ei ole tummentanut
1st plur. tummennamme emme tummenna 1st plur. olemme tummentaneet emme ole tummentaneet
2nd plur. tummennatte ette tummenna 2nd plur. olette tummentaneet ette ole tummentaneet
3rd plur. tummentavat eivät tummenna 3rd plur. ovat tummentaneet eivät ole tummentaneet
passive tummennetaan ei tummenneta passive on tummennettu ei ole tummennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tummensin en tummentanut 1st sing. olin tummentanut en ollut tummentanut
2nd sing. tummensit et tummentanut 2nd sing. olit tummentanut et ollut tummentanut
3rd sing. tummensi ei tummentanut 3rd sing. oli tummentanut ei ollut tummentanut
1st plur. tummensimme emme tummentaneet 1st plur. olimme tummentaneet emme olleet tummentaneet
2nd plur. tummensitte ette tummentaneet 2nd plur. olitte tummentaneet ette olleet tummentaneet
3rd plur. tummensivat eivät tummentaneet 3rd plur. olivat tummentaneet eivät olleet tummentaneet
passive tummennettiin ei tummennettu passive oli tummennettu ei ollut tummennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tummentaisin en tummentaisi 1st sing. olisin tummentanut en olisi tummentanut
2nd sing. tummentaisit et tummentaisi 2nd sing. olisit tummentanut et olisi tummentanut
3rd sing. tummentaisi ei tummentaisi 3rd sing. olisi tummentanut ei olisi tummentanut
1st plur. tummentaisimme emme tummentaisi 1st plur. olisimme tummentaneet emme olisi tummentaneet
2nd plur. tummentaisitte ette tummentaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tummentaneet ette olisi tummentaneet
3rd plur. tummentaisivat eivät tummentaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tummentaneet eivät olisi tummentaneet
passive tummennettaisiin ei tummennettaisi passive olisi tummennettu ei olisi tummennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tummenna älä tummenna 2nd sing. ole tummentanut älä ole tummentanut
3rd sing. tummentakoon älköön tummentako 3rd sing. olkoon tummentanut älköön olko tummentanut
1st plur. tummentakaamme älkäämme tummentako 1st plur. olkaamme tummentaneet älkäämme olko tummentaneet
2nd plur. tummentakaa älkää tummentako 2nd plur. olkaa tummentaneet älkää olko tummentaneet
3rd plur. tummentakoot älkööt tummentako 3rd plur. olkoot tummentaneet älkööt olko tummentaneet
passive tummennettakoon älköön tummennettako passive olkoon tummennettu älköön olko tummennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tummentanen en tummentane 1st sing. lienen tummentanut en liene tummentanut
2nd sing. tummentanet et tummentane 2nd sing. lienet tummentanut et liene tummentanut
3rd sing. tummentanee ei tummentane 3rd sing. lienee tummentanut ei liene tummentanut
1st plur. tummentanemme emme tummentane 1st plur. lienemme tummentaneet emme liene tummentaneet
2nd plur. tummentanette ette tummentane 2nd plur. lienette tummentaneet ette liene tummentaneet
3rd plur. tummentanevat eivät tummentane 3rd plur. lienevät tummentaneet eivät liene tummentaneet
passive tummennettaneen ei tummennettane passive lienee tummennettu ei liene tummennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tummentaa present tummentava tummennettava
long 1st2 tummentaakseen past tummentanut tummennettu
2nd inessive1 tummentaessa tummennettaessa agent1, 3 tummentama
instructive tummentaen negative tummentamaton
3rd inessive tummentamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tummentamasta
illative tummentamaan
adessive tummentamalla
abessive tummentamatta
instructive tummentaman tummennettaman
4th nominative tummentaminen
partitive tummentamista
5th2 tummentamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

tummentaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of tummentaa.