tutkailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From tutka +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

tutkailla

  1. to sound, explore, study (to investigate preliminarily, to find out whether an idea is feasible)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tutkailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tutkailen en tutkaile 1st sing. olen tutkaillut en ole tutkaillut
2nd sing. tutkailet et tutkaile 2nd sing. olet tutkaillut et ole tutkaillut
3rd sing. tutkailee ei tutkaile 3rd sing. on tutkaillut ei ole tutkaillut
1st plur. tutkailemme emme tutkaile 1st plur. olemme tutkailleet emme ole tutkailleet
2nd plur. tutkailette ette tutkaile 2nd plur. olette tutkailleet ette ole tutkailleet
3rd plur. tutkailevat eivät tutkaile 3rd plur. ovat tutkailleet eivät ole tutkailleet
passive tutkaillaan ei tutkailla passive on tutkailtu ei ole tutkailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tutkailin en tutkaillut 1st sing. olin tutkaillut en ollut tutkaillut
2nd sing. tutkailit et tutkaillut 2nd sing. olit tutkaillut et ollut tutkaillut
3rd sing. tutkaili ei tutkaillut 3rd sing. oli tutkaillut ei ollut tutkaillut
1st plur. tutkailimme emme tutkailleet 1st plur. olimme tutkailleet emme olleet tutkailleet
2nd plur. tutkailitte ette tutkailleet 2nd plur. olitte tutkailleet ette olleet tutkailleet
3rd plur. tutkailivat eivät tutkailleet 3rd plur. olivat tutkailleet eivät olleet tutkailleet
passive tutkailtiin ei tutkailtu passive oli tutkailtu ei ollut tutkailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tutkailisin en tutkailisi 1st sing. olisin tutkaillut en olisi tutkaillut
2nd sing. tutkailisit et tutkailisi 2nd sing. olisit tutkaillut et olisi tutkaillut
3rd sing. tutkailisi ei tutkailisi 3rd sing. olisi tutkaillut ei olisi tutkaillut
1st plur. tutkailisimme emme tutkailisi 1st plur. olisimme tutkailleet emme olisi tutkailleet
2nd plur. tutkailisitte ette tutkailisi 2nd plur. olisitte tutkailleet ette olisi tutkailleet
3rd plur. tutkailisivat eivät tutkailisi 3rd plur. olisivat tutkailleet eivät olisi tutkailleet
passive tutkailtaisiin ei tutkailtaisi passive olisi tutkailtu ei olisi tutkailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tutkaile älä tutkaile 2nd sing. ole tutkaillut älä ole tutkaillut
3rd sing. tutkailkoon älköön tutkailko 3rd sing. olkoon tutkaillut älköön olko tutkaillut
1st plur. tutkailkaamme älkäämme tutkailko 1st plur. olkaamme tutkailleet älkäämme olko tutkailleet
2nd plur. tutkailkaa älkää tutkailko 2nd plur. olkaa tutkailleet älkää olko tutkailleet
3rd plur. tutkailkoot älkööt tutkailko 3rd plur. olkoot tutkailleet älkööt olko tutkailleet
passive tutkailtakoon älköön tutkailtako passive olkoon tutkailtu älköön olko tutkailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tutkaillen en tutkaille 1st sing. lienen tutkaillut en liene tutkaillut
2nd sing. tutkaillet et tutkaille 2nd sing. lienet tutkaillut et liene tutkaillut
3rd sing. tutkaillee ei tutkaille 3rd sing. lienee tutkaillut ei liene tutkaillut
1st plur. tutkaillemme emme tutkaille 1st plur. lienemme tutkailleet emme liene tutkailleet
2nd plur. tutkaillette ette tutkaille 2nd plur. lienette tutkailleet ette liene tutkailleet
3rd plur. tutkaillevat eivät tutkaille 3rd plur. lienevät tutkailleet eivät liene tutkailleet
passive tutkailtaneen ei tutkailtane passive lienee tutkailtu ei liene tutkailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tutkailla present tutkaileva tutkailtava
long 1st2 tutkaillakseen past tutkaillut tutkailtu
2nd inessive1 tutkaillessa tutkailtaessa agent1, 3 tutkailema
instructive tutkaillen negative tutkailematon
3rd inessive tutkailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tutkailemasta
illative tutkailemaan
adessive tutkailemalla
abessive tutkailematta
instructive tutkaileman tutkailtaman
4th nominative tutkaileminen
partitive tutkailemista
5th2 tutkailemaisillaan