tyydyttyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tyydyttyä

  1. (intransitive) To become satisfied.
  2. (intransitive, chemistry, of fats etc.) To become saturated.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tyydyttyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyydytyn en tyydyty 1st sing. olen tyydyttynyt en ole tyydyttynyt
2nd sing. tyydytyt et tyydyty 2nd sing. olet tyydyttynyt et ole tyydyttynyt
3rd sing. tyydyttyy ei tyydyty 3rd sing. on tyydyttynyt ei ole tyydyttynyt
1st plur. tyydytymme emme tyydyty 1st plur. olemme tyydyttyneet emme ole tyydyttyneet
2nd plur. tyydytytte ette tyydyty 2nd plur. olette tyydyttyneet ette ole tyydyttyneet
3rd plur. tyydyttyvät eivät tyydyty 3rd plur. ovat tyydyttyneet eivät ole tyydyttyneet
passive tyydytytään ei tyydytytä passive on tyydytytty ei ole tyydytytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyydytyin en tyydyttynyt 1st sing. olin tyydyttynyt en ollut tyydyttynyt
2nd sing. tyydytyit et tyydyttynyt 2nd sing. olit tyydyttynyt et ollut tyydyttynyt
3rd sing. tyydyttyi ei tyydyttynyt 3rd sing. oli tyydyttynyt ei ollut tyydyttynyt
1st plur. tyydytyimme emme tyydyttyneet 1st plur. olimme tyydyttyneet emme olleet tyydyttyneet
2nd plur. tyydytyitte ette tyydyttyneet 2nd plur. olitte tyydyttyneet ette olleet tyydyttyneet
3rd plur. tyydyttyivät eivät tyydyttyneet 3rd plur. olivat tyydyttyneet eivät olleet tyydyttyneet
passive tyydytyttiin ei tyydytytty passive oli tyydytytty ei ollut tyydytytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyydyttyisin en tyydyttyisi 1st sing. olisin tyydyttynyt en olisi tyydyttynyt
2nd sing. tyydyttyisit et tyydyttyisi 2nd sing. olisit tyydyttynyt et olisi tyydyttynyt
3rd sing. tyydyttyisi ei tyydyttyisi 3rd sing. olisi tyydyttynyt ei olisi tyydyttynyt
1st plur. tyydyttyisimme emme tyydyttyisi 1st plur. olisimme tyydyttyneet emme olisi tyydyttyneet
2nd plur. tyydyttyisitte ette tyydyttyisi 2nd plur. olisitte tyydyttyneet ette olisi tyydyttyneet
3rd plur. tyydyttyisivät eivät tyydyttyisi 3rd plur. olisivat tyydyttyneet eivät olisi tyydyttyneet
passive tyydytyttäisiin ei tyydytyttäisi passive olisi tyydytytty ei olisi tyydytytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tyydyty älä tyydyty 2nd sing. ole tyydyttynyt älä ole tyydyttynyt
3rd sing. tyydyttyköön älköön tyydyttykö 3rd sing. olkoon tyydyttynyt älköön olko tyydyttynyt
1st plur. tyydyttykäämme älkäämme tyydyttykö 1st plur. olkaamme tyydyttyneet älkäämme olko tyydyttyneet
2nd plur. tyydyttykää älkää tyydyttykö 2nd plur. olkaa tyydyttyneet älkää olko tyydyttyneet
3rd plur. tyydyttykööt älkööt tyydyttykö 3rd plur. olkoot tyydyttyneet älkööt olko tyydyttyneet
passive tyydytyttäköön älköön tyydytyttäkö passive olkoon tyydytytty älköön olko tyydytytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyydyttynen en tyydyttyne 1st sing. lienen tyydyttynyt en liene tyydyttynyt
2nd sing. tyydyttynet et tyydyttyne 2nd sing. lienet tyydyttynyt et liene tyydyttynyt
3rd sing. tyydyttynee ei tyydyttyne 3rd sing. lienee tyydyttynyt ei liene tyydyttynyt
1st plur. tyydyttynemme emme tyydyttyne 1st plur. lienemme tyydyttyneet emme liene tyydyttyneet
2nd plur. tyydyttynette ette tyydyttyne 2nd plur. lienette tyydyttyneet ette liene tyydyttyneet
3rd plur. tyydyttynevät eivät tyydyttyne 3rd plur. lienevät tyydyttyneet eivät liene tyydyttyneet
passive tyydytyttäneen ei tyydytyttäne passive lienee tyydytytty ei liene tyydytytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tyydyttyä present tyydyttyvä tyydytyttävä
long 1st2 tyydyttyäkseen past tyydyttynyt tyydytytty
2nd inessive1 tyydyttyessä tyydytyttäessä agent1, 3 tyydyttymä
instructive tyydyttyen negative tyydyttymätön
3rd inessive tyydyttymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tyydyttymästä
illative tyydyttymään
adessive tyydyttymällä
abessive tyydyttymättä
instructive tyydyttymän tyydytyttämän
4th nominative tyydyttyminen
partitive tyydyttymistä
5th2 tyydyttymäisillään

Derived terms[edit]