uhrautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

uhrata (to sacrifice) +‎ -utua

Verb[edit]

uhrautua

  1. (intransitive) To sacrifice oneself.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of uhrautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhraudun en uhrauduˣ 1st sing. olen uhrautunut en oleˣ uhrautunut
2nd sing. uhraudut et uhrauduˣ 2nd sing. olet uhrautunut et oleˣ uhrautunut
3rd sing. uhrautuu ei uhrauduˣ 3rd sing. on uhrautunut ei oleˣ uhrautunut
1st plur. uhraudumme emme uhrauduˣ 1st plur. olemme uhrautuneet emme oleˣ uhrautuneet
2nd plur. uhraudutte ette uhrauduˣ 2nd plur. olette uhrautuneet ette oleˣ uhrautuneet
3rd plur. uhrautuvat eivät uhrauduˣ 3rd plur. ovat uhrautuneet eivät oleˣ uhrautuneet
passive uhraudutaan ei uhraudutaˣ passive on uhrauduttu ei oleˣ uhrauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhrauduin en uhrautunut 1st sing. olin uhrautunut en ollut uhrautunut
2nd sing. uhrauduit et uhrautunut 2nd sing. olit uhrautunut et ollut uhrautunut
3rd sing. uhrautui ei uhrautunut 3rd sing. oli uhrautunut ei ollut uhrautunut
1st plur. uhrauduimme emme uhrautuneet 1st plur. olimme uhrautuneet emme olleet uhrautuneet
2nd plur. uhrauduitte ette uhrautuneet 2nd plur. olitte uhrautuneet ette olleet uhrautuneet
3rd plur. uhrautuivat eivät uhrautuneet 3rd plur. olivat uhrautuneet eivät olleet uhrautuneet
passive uhrauduttiin ei uhrauduttu passive oli uhrauduttu ei ollut uhrauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhrautuisin en uhrautuisi 1st sing. olisin uhrautunut en olisi uhrautunut
2nd sing. uhrautuisit et uhrautuisi 2nd sing. olisit uhrautunut et olisi uhrautunut
3rd sing. uhrautuisi ei uhrautuisi 3rd sing. olisi uhrautunut ei olisi uhrautunut
1st plur. uhrautuisimme emme uhrautuisi 1st plur. olisimme uhrautuneet emme olisi uhrautuneet
2nd plur. uhrautuisitte ette uhrautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte uhrautuneet ette olisi uhrautuneet
3rd plur. uhrautuisivat eivät uhrautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat uhrautuneet eivät olisi uhrautuneet
passive uhrauduttaisiin ei uhrauduttaisi passive olisi uhrauduttu ei olisi uhrauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. uhrauduˣ älä uhrauduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ uhrautunut älä oleˣ uhrautunut
3rd sing. uhrautukoon älköön uhrautukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon uhrautunut älköön olkoˣ uhrautunut
1st plur. uhrautukaamme älkäämme uhrautukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme uhrautuneet älkäämme olkoˣ uhrautuneet
2nd plur. uhrautukaa älkää uhrautukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa uhrautuneet älkää olkoˣ uhrautuneet
3rd plur. uhrautukoot älkööt uhrautukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot uhrautuneet älkööt olkoˣ uhrautuneet
passive uhrauduttakoon älköön uhrauduttakoˣ passive olkoon uhrauduttu älköön olkoˣ uhrauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhrautunen en uhrautuneˣ 1st sing. lienen uhrautunut en lieneˣ uhrautunut
2nd sing. uhrautunet et uhrautuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet uhrautunut et lieneˣ uhrautunut
3rd sing. uhrautunee ei uhrautuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee uhrautunut ei lieneˣ uhrautunut
1st plur. uhrautunemme emme uhrautuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme uhrautuneet emme lieneˣ uhrautuneet
2nd plur. uhrautunette ette uhrautuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette uhrautuneet ette lieneˣ uhrautuneet
3rd plur. uhrautunevat eivät uhrautuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät uhrautuneet eivät lieneˣ uhrautuneet
passive uhrauduttaneen ei uhrauduttaneˣ passive lienee uhrauduttu ei lieneˣ uhrauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st uhrautuaˣ present uhrautuva uhrauduttava
long 1st2 uhrautuakseen past uhrautunut uhrauduttu
2nd inessive1 uhrautuessa uhrauduttaessa agent1, 3 uhrautuma
instructive uhrautuen negative uhrautumaton
3rd inessive uhrautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative uhrautumasta
illative uhrautumaan
adessive uhrautumalla
abessive uhrautumatta
instructive uhrautuman uhrauduttaman
4th nominative uhrautuminen
partitive uhrautumista
5th2 uhrautumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]