uyihlo

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Zulu[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Phonetik.svg This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

Noun[edit]

uyihlo? class 1a (plural oyihlo class 2a)

  1. your father

Inflection[edit]

Class 1a/2a
Singular Plural
Full form uyihlo oyihlo
Locative kuyihlo koyihlo
Singular Plural
Full form uyihlo oyihlo
Simple form yihlo boyihlo
Locative kuyihlo koyihlo
Copulative nguyihlo ngoyihlo
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 kayihlo okayihlo woyihlo owoyihlo
Class 2 bakayihlo abakayihlo boyihlo aboyihlo
Class 3 kayihlo okayihlo woyihlo owoyihlo
Class 4 kayihlo ekayihlo yoyihlo eyoyihlo
Class 5 likayihlo elikayihlo loyihlo eloyihlo
Class 6 kayihlo akayihlo oyihlo awoyihlo
Class 7 sikayihlo esikayihlo soyihlo esoyihlo
Class 8 zikayihlo ezikayihlo zoyihlo ezoyihlo
Class 9 kayihlo ekayihlo yoyihlo eyoyihlo
Class 10 zikayihlo ezikayihlo zoyihlo ezoyihlo
Class 11 lukayihlo olukayihlo lwoyihlo olwoyihlo
Class 14 bukayihlo obukayihlo boyihlo oboyihlo
Class 15 kukayihlo okukayihlo kwoyihlo okwoyihlo
Class 17 kukayihlo okukayihlo kwoyihlo okwoyihlo

See also[edit]

  • ubaba (my father)
  • uyise (his/her father)
  • unyoko (your mother)

References[edit]