uyihlo

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Southern Ndebele[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *có.

Noun[edit]

úyihló class 1a (plural ábóyihló class 2a)

  1. your father

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


Swazi[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *có.

Noun[edit]

úyihló class 1a (plural bóyihló class 2a)

  1. your father

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


Xhosa[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *có.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

úyihló class 1a (plural ôoyihló class 2a)

  1. your father

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


Zulu[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *có.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

úyihló class 1a (plural oyihlo class 2a)

  1. your father

Inflection[edit]

Class 1a/2a
Singular Plural
Full form uyihlo oyihlo
Locative kuyihlo koyihlo
Singular Plural
Full form uyihlo oyihlo
Simple form yihlo boyihlo
Locative kuyihlo koyihlo
Copulative nguyihlo ngoyihlo
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 kayihlo okayihlo woyihlo owoyihlo
Class 2 bakayihlo abakayihlo boyihlo aboyihlo
Class 3 kayihlo okayihlo woyihlo owoyihlo
Class 4 kayihlo ekayihlo yoyihlo eyoyihlo
Class 5 likayihlo elikayihlo loyihlo eloyihlo
Class 6 kayihlo akayihlo oyihlo awoyihlo
Class 7 sikayihlo esikayihlo soyihlo esoyihlo
Class 8 zikayihlo ezikayihlo zoyihlo ezoyihlo
Class 9 kayihlo ekayihlo yoyihlo eyoyihlo
Class 10 zikayihlo ezikayihlo zoyihlo ezoyihlo
Class 11 lukayihlo olukayihlo loyihlo oloyihlo
Class 14 bukayihlo obukayihlo boyihlo oboyihlo
Class 15 kukayihlo okukayihlo koyihlo okoyihlo
Class 17 kukayihlo okukayihlo koyihlo okoyihlo

See also[edit]

References[edit]