uyihlo

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Zulu[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Phonetik.svg This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

Etymology[edit]

Noun[edit]

uyihlo? class 1a (plural oyihlo class 2a)

  1. your father

Inflection[edit]

Stem -yihló, class 1a/2a
Singular Plural
Full form úyihló ṓyihló
Locative kúyihló kṓyihló
Singular Plural
Full form úyihló ṓyihló
Simple form yihló bṓyihló
Locative kúyihló kṓyihló
Copulative ngúyihló ngṓyihló
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 káyihló ókáyihló wṓyihló ówṓyihló
Class 2 bakáyihló ábakáyihló bṓyihló ábṓyihló
Class 3 káyihló ókáyihló wṓyihló ówṓyihló
Class 4 káyihló ékáyihló yṓyihló éyṓyihló
Class 5 likáyihló élikáyihló lṓyihló élṓyihló
Class 6 káyihló ákáyihló ṓyihló áwṓyihló
Class 7 sikáyihló ésikáyihló sṓyihló ésṓyihló
Class 8 zikáyihló ézikáyihló zṓyihló ézṓyihló
Class 9 káyihló ékáyihló yṓyihló éyṓyihló
Class 10 zikáyihló ézikáyihló zṓyihló ézṓyihló
Class 11 lukáyihló ólukáyihló lwṓyihló ólwṓyihló
Class 14 bukáyihló óbukáyihló bṓyihló óbṓyihló
Class 15 kukáyihló ókukáyihló kwṓyihló ókwṓyihló
Class 17 kukáyihló ókukáyihló kwṓyihló ókwṓyihló

See also[edit]

  • ubaba (my father)
  • uyise (his/her father)
  • unyoko (your mother)

References[edit]