vääristää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< väärä (wrong)

Verb[edit]

vääristää (transitive)

  1. to distort
  2. to deform

Declension[edit]

Inflection of vääristää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vääristän en vääristäˣ 1st sing. olen vääristänyt en oleˣ vääristänyt
2nd sing. vääristät et vääristäˣ 2nd sing. olet vääristänyt et oleˣ vääristänyt
3rd sing. vääristää ei vääristäˣ 3rd sing. on vääristänyt ei oleˣ vääristänyt
1st plur. vääristämme emme vääristäˣ 1st plur. olemme vääristäneet emme oleˣ vääristäneet
2nd plur. vääristätte ette vääristäˣ 2nd plur. olette vääristäneet ette oleˣ vääristäneet
3rd plur. vääristävät eivät vääristäˣ 3rd plur. ovat vääristäneet eivät oleˣ vääristäneet
passive vääristetään ei vääristetäˣ passive on vääristetty ei oleˣ vääristetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vääristin en vääristänyt 1st sing. olin vääristänyt en ollut vääristänyt
2nd sing. vääristit et vääristänyt 2nd sing. olit vääristänyt et ollut vääristänyt
3rd sing. vääristi ei vääristänyt 3rd sing. oli vääristänyt ei ollut vääristänyt
1st plur. vääristimme emme vääristäneet 1st plur. olimme vääristäneet emme olleet vääristäneet
2nd plur. vääristitte ette vääristäneet 2nd plur. olitte vääristäneet ette olleet vääristäneet
3rd plur. vääristivät eivät vääristäneet 3rd plur. olivat vääristäneet eivät olleet vääristäneet
passive vääristettiin ei vääristetty passive oli vääristetty ei ollut vääristetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vääristäisin en vääristäisi 1st sing. olisin vääristänyt en olisi vääristänyt
2nd sing. vääristäisit et vääristäisi 2nd sing. olisit vääristänyt et olisi vääristänyt
3rd sing. vääristäisi ei vääristäisi 3rd sing. olisi vääristänyt ei olisi vääristänyt
1st plur. vääristäisimme emme vääristäisi 1st plur. olisimme vääristäneet emme olisi vääristäneet
2nd plur. vääristäisitte ette vääristäisi 2nd plur. olisitte vääristäneet ette olisi vääristäneet
3rd plur. vääristäisivät eivät vääristäisi 3rd plur. olisivat vääristäneet eivät olisi vääristäneet
passive vääristettäisiin ei vääristettäisi passive olisi vääristetty ei olisi vääristetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vääristäˣ älä vääristäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ vääristänyt älä oleˣ vääristänyt
3rd sing. vääristäköön älköön vääristäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon vääristänyt älköön olkoˣ vääristänyt
1st plur. vääristäkäämme älkäämme vääristäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme vääristäneet älkäämme olkoˣ vääristäneet
2nd plur. vääristäkää älkää vääristäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa vääristäneet älkää olkoˣ vääristäneet
3rd plur. vääristäkööt älkööt vääristäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot vääristäneet älkööt olkoˣ vääristäneet
passive vääristettäköön älköön vääristettäköˣ passive olkoon vääristetty älköön olkoˣ vääristetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vääristänen en vääristäneˣ 1st sing. lienen vääristänyt en lieneˣ vääristänyt
2nd sing. vääristänet et vääristäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet vääristänyt et lieneˣ vääristänyt
3rd sing. vääristänee ei vääristäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee vääristänyt ei lieneˣ vääristänyt
1st plur. vääristänemme emme vääristäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme vääristäneet emme lieneˣ vääristäneet
2nd plur. vääristänette ette vääristäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette vääristäneet ette lieneˣ vääristäneet
3rd plur. vääristänevät eivät vääristäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät vääristäneet eivät lieneˣ vääristäneet
passive vääristettäneen ei vääristettäneˣ passive lienee vääristetty ei lieneˣ vääristetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vääristääˣ present vääristävä vääristettävä
long 1st2 vääristääkseen past vääristänyt vääristetty
2nd inessive1 vääristäessä vääristettäessä agent1, 3 vääristämä
instructive vääristäen negative vääristämätön
3rd inessive vääristämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vääristämästä
illative vääristämään
adessive vääristämällä
abessive vääristämättä
instructive vääristämän vääristettämän
4th nominative vääristäminen
partitive vääristämistä
5th2 vääristämäisillään