Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) to glitter


Inflection of välkehtiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. välkehdin en välkehdi 1st sing. olen välkehtinyt en ole välkehtinyt
2nd sing. välkehdit et välkehdi 2nd sing. olet välkehtinyt et ole välkehtinyt
3rd sing. välkehtii ei välkehdi 3rd sing. on välkehtinyt ei ole välkehtinyt
1st plur. välkehdimme emme välkehdi 1st plur. olemme välkehtineet emme ole välkehtineet
2nd plur. välkehditte ette välkehdi 2nd plur. olette välkehtineet ette ole välkehtineet
3rd plur. välkehtivät eivät välkehdi 3rd plur. ovat välkehtineet eivät ole välkehtineet
passive välkehditään ei välkehditä passive on välkehditty ei ole välkehditty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. välkehdin en välkehtinyt 1st sing. olin välkehtinyt en ollut välkehtinyt
2nd sing. välkehdit et välkehtinyt 2nd sing. olit välkehtinyt et ollut välkehtinyt
3rd sing. välkehti ei välkehtinyt 3rd sing. oli välkehtinyt ei ollut välkehtinyt
1st plur. välkehdimme emme välkehtineet 1st plur. olimme välkehtineet emme olleet välkehtineet
2nd plur. välkehditte ette välkehtineet 2nd plur. olitte välkehtineet ette olleet välkehtineet
3rd plur. välkehtivät eivät välkehtineet 3rd plur. olivat välkehtineet eivät olleet välkehtineet
passive välkehdittiin ei välkehditty passive oli välkehditty ei ollut välkehditty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. välkehtisin en välkehtisi 1st sing. olisin välkehtinyt en olisi välkehtinyt
2nd sing. välkehtisit et välkehtisi 2nd sing. olisit välkehtinyt et olisi välkehtinyt
3rd sing. välkehtisi ei välkehtisi 3rd sing. olisi välkehtinyt ei olisi välkehtinyt
1st plur. välkehtisimme emme välkehtisi 1st plur. olisimme välkehtineet emme olisi välkehtineet
2nd plur. välkehtisitte ette välkehtisi 2nd plur. olisitte välkehtineet ette olisi välkehtineet
3rd plur. välkehtisivät eivät välkehtisi 3rd plur. olisivat välkehtineet eivät olisi välkehtineet
passive välkehdittäisiin ei välkehdittäisi passive olisi välkehditty ei olisi välkehditty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. välkehdi älä välkehdi 2nd sing. ole välkehtinyt älä ole välkehtinyt
3rd sing. välkehtiköön älköön välkehtikö 3rd sing. olkoon välkehtinyt älköön olko välkehtinyt
1st plur. välkehtikäämme älkäämme välkehtikö 1st plur. olkaamme välkehtineet älkäämme olko välkehtineet
2nd plur. välkehtikää älkää välkehtikö 2nd plur. olkaa välkehtineet älkää olko välkehtineet
3rd plur. välkehtikööt älkööt välkehtikö 3rd plur. olkoot välkehtineet älkööt olko välkehtineet
passive välkehdittäköön älköön välkehdittäkö passive olkoon välkehditty älköön olko välkehditty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. välkehtinen en välkehtine 1st sing. lienen välkehtinyt en liene välkehtinyt
2nd sing. välkehtinet et välkehtine 2nd sing. lienet välkehtinyt et liene välkehtinyt
3rd sing. välkehtinee ei välkehtine 3rd sing. lienee välkehtinyt ei liene välkehtinyt
1st plur. välkehtinemme emme välkehtine 1st plur. lienemme välkehtineet emme liene välkehtineet
2nd plur. välkehtinette ette välkehtine 2nd plur. lienette välkehtineet ette liene välkehtineet
3rd plur. välkehtinevät eivät välkehtine 3rd plur. lienevät välkehtineet eivät liene välkehtineet
passive välkehdittäneen ei välkehdittäne passive lienee välkehditty ei liene välkehditty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st välkehtiä present välkehtivä välkehdittävä
long 1st2 välkehtiäkseen past välkehtinyt välkehditty
2nd inessive1 välkehtiessä välkehdittäessä agent1, 3 välkehtimä
instructive välkehtien negative välkehtimätön
3rd inessive välkehtimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative välkehtimästä
illative välkehtimään
adessive välkehtimällä
abessive välkehtimättä
instructive välkehtimän välkehdittämän
4th nominative välkehtiminen
partitive välkehtimistä
5th2 välkehtimäisillään


Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]