vaahdottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

vaahto (foam, froth) > vaahdota (to foam, froth) > -ttaa (suffix forming causative aspect of a verb)

Verb[edit]

vaahdottaa (transitive)

  1. to froth (to create froth)
    Vaahdotan kahviani tasan kymmenen sekuntia, ei enempää, ei vähempää.
    I like to froth my coffee for ten seconds exactly, no more, no less.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vaahdottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaahdotan en vaahdotaˣ 1st sing. olen vaahdottanut en oleˣ vaahdottanut
2nd sing. vaahdotat et vaahdotaˣ 2nd sing. olet vaahdottanut et oleˣ vaahdottanut
3rd sing. vaahdottaa ei vaahdotaˣ 3rd sing. on vaahdottanut ei oleˣ vaahdottanut
1st plur. vaahdotamme emme vaahdotaˣ 1st plur. olemme vaahdottaneet emme oleˣ vaahdottaneet
2nd plur. vaahdotatte ette vaahdotaˣ 2nd plur. olette vaahdottaneet ette oleˣ vaahdottaneet
3rd plur. vaahdottavat eivät vaahdotaˣ 3rd plur. ovat vaahdottaneet eivät oleˣ vaahdottaneet
passive vaahdotetaan ei vaahdotetaˣ passive on vaahdotettu ei oleˣ vaahdotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaahdotin en vaahdottanut 1st sing. olin vaahdottanut en ollut vaahdottanut
2nd sing. vaahdotit et vaahdottanut 2nd sing. olit vaahdottanut et ollut vaahdottanut
3rd sing. vaahdotti ei vaahdottanut 3rd sing. oli vaahdottanut ei ollut vaahdottanut
1st plur. vaahdotimme emme vaahdottaneet 1st plur. olimme vaahdottaneet emme olleet vaahdottaneet
2nd plur. vaahdotitte ette vaahdottaneet 2nd plur. olitte vaahdottaneet ette olleet vaahdottaneet
3rd plur. vaahdottivat eivät vaahdottaneet 3rd plur. olivat vaahdottaneet eivät olleet vaahdottaneet
passive vaahdotettiin ei vaahdotettu passive oli vaahdotettu ei ollut vaahdotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaahdottaisin en vaahdottaisi 1st sing. olisin vaahdottanut en olisi vaahdottanut
2nd sing. vaahdottaisit et vaahdottaisi 2nd sing. olisit vaahdottanut et olisi vaahdottanut
3rd sing. vaahdottaisi ei vaahdottaisi 3rd sing. olisi vaahdottanut ei olisi vaahdottanut
1st plur. vaahdottaisimme emme vaahdottaisi 1st plur. olisimme vaahdottaneet emme olisi vaahdottaneet
2nd plur. vaahdottaisitte ette vaahdottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaahdottaneet ette olisi vaahdottaneet
3rd plur. vaahdottaisivat eivät vaahdottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaahdottaneet eivät olisi vaahdottaneet
passive vaahdotettaisiin ei vaahdotettaisi passive olisi vaahdotettu ei olisi vaahdotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaahdotaˣ älä vaahdotaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ vaahdottanut älä oleˣ vaahdottanut
3rd sing. vaahdottakoon älköön vaahdottakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon vaahdottanut älköön olkoˣ vaahdottanut
1st plur. vaahdottakaamme älkäämme vaahdottakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme vaahdottaneet älkäämme olkoˣ vaahdottaneet
2nd plur. vaahdottakaa älkää vaahdottakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa vaahdottaneet älkää olkoˣ vaahdottaneet
3rd plur. vaahdottakoot älkööt vaahdottakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot vaahdottaneet älkööt olkoˣ vaahdottaneet
passive vaahdotettakoon älköön vaahdotettakoˣ passive olkoon vaahdotettu älköön olkoˣ vaahdotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaahdottanen en vaahdottaneˣ 1st sing. lienen vaahdottanut en lieneˣ vaahdottanut
2nd sing. vaahdottanet et vaahdottaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet vaahdottanut et lieneˣ vaahdottanut
3rd sing. vaahdottanee ei vaahdottaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee vaahdottanut ei lieneˣ vaahdottanut
1st plur. vaahdottanemme emme vaahdottaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme vaahdottaneet emme lieneˣ vaahdottaneet
2nd plur. vaahdottanette ette vaahdottaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette vaahdottaneet ette lieneˣ vaahdottaneet
3rd plur. vaahdottanevat eivät vaahdottaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät vaahdottaneet eivät lieneˣ vaahdottaneet
passive vaahdotettaneen ei vaahdotettaneˣ passive lienee vaahdotettu ei lieneˣ vaahdotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaahdottaaˣ present vaahdottava vaahdotettava
long 1st2 vaahdottaakseen past vaahdottanut vaahdotettu
2nd inessive1 vaahdottaessa vaahdotettaessa agent1, 3 vaahdottama
instructive vaahdottaen negative vaahdottamaton
3rd inessive vaahdottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaahdottamasta
illative vaahdottamaan
adessive vaahdottamalla
abessive vaahdottamatta
instructive vaahdottaman vaahdotettaman
4th nominative vaahdottaminen
partitive vaahdottamista
5th2 vaahdottamaisillaan