vaahdota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index va)

Etymology[edit]

vaahto ‎(foam) +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

vaahdota

  1. (intransitive) to foam, froth
  2. (of fermenting beer) to spurge

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vaahdota (Kotus type 74/katketa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaahtoan en vaahtoa 1st sing. olen vaahdonnut en ole vaahdonnut
2nd sing. vaahtoat et vaahtoa 2nd sing. olet vaahdonnut et ole vaahdonnut
3rd sing. vaahtoaa ei vaahtoa 3rd sing. on vaahdonnut ei ole vaahdonnut
1st plur. vaahtoamme emme vaahtoa 1st plur. olemme vaahdonneet emme ole vaahdonneet
2nd plur. vaahtoatte ette vaahtoa 2nd plur. olette vaahdonneet ette ole vaahdonneet
3rd plur. vaahtoavat eivät vaahtoa 3rd plur. ovat vaahdonneet eivät ole vaahdonneet
passive vaahdotaan ei vaahdota passive on vaahdottu ei ole vaahdottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaahtosin en vaahdonnut 1st sing. olin vaahdonnut en ollut vaahdonnut
2nd sing. vaahtosit et vaahdonnut 2nd sing. olit vaahdonnut et ollut vaahdonnut
3rd sing. vaahtosi ei vaahdonnut 3rd sing. oli vaahdonnut ei ollut vaahdonnut
1st plur. vaahtosimme emme vaahdonneet 1st plur. olimme vaahdonneet emme olleet vaahdonneet
2nd plur. vaahtositte ette vaahdonneet 2nd plur. olitte vaahdonneet ette olleet vaahdonneet
3rd plur. vaahtosivat eivät vaahdonneet 3rd plur. olivat vaahdonneet eivät olleet vaahdonneet
passive vaahdottiin ei vaahdottu passive oli vaahdottu ei ollut vaahdottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaahtoaisin
vaahtoisin
en vaahtoaisi
en vaahtoisi
1st sing. olisin vaahdonnut en olisi vaahdonnut
2nd sing. vaahtoaisit
vaahtoisit
et vaahtoaisi
et vaahtoisi
2nd sing. olisit vaahdonnut et olisi vaahdonnut
3rd sing. vaahtoaisi
vaahtoisi
ei vaahtoaisi
ei vaahtoisi
3rd sing. olisi vaahdonnut ei olisi vaahdonnut
1st plur. vaahtoaisimme
vaahtoisimme
emme vaahtoaisi
emme vaahtoisi
1st plur. olisimme vaahdonneet emme olisi vaahdonneet
2nd plur. vaahtoaisitte
vaahtoisitte
ette vaahtoaisi
ette vaahtoisi
2nd plur. olisitte vaahdonneet ette olisi vaahdonneet
3rd plur. vaahtoaisivat
vaahtoisivat
eivät vaahtoaisi
eivät vaahtoisi
3rd plur. olisivat vaahdonneet eivät olisi vaahdonneet
passive vaahdottaisiin ei vaahdottaisi passive olisi vaahdottu ei olisi vaahdottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaahtoa älä vaahtoa 2nd sing. ole vaahdonnut älä ole vaahdonnut
3rd sing. vaahdotkoon älköön vaahdotko 3rd sing. olkoon vaahdonnut älköön olko vaahdonnut
1st plur. vaahdotkaamme älkäämme vaahdotko 1st plur. olkaamme vaahdonneet älkäämme olko vaahdonneet
2nd plur. vaahdotkaa älkää vaahdotko 2nd plur. olkaa vaahdonneet älkää olko vaahdonneet
3rd plur. vaahdotkoot älkööt vaahdotko 3rd plur. olkoot vaahdonneet älkööt olko vaahdonneet
passive vaahdottakoon älköön vaahdottako passive olkoon vaahdottu älköön olko vaahdottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaahdonnen en vaahdonne 1st sing. lienen vaahdonnut en liene vaahdonnut
2nd sing. vaahdonnet et vaahdonne 2nd sing. lienet vaahdonnut et liene vaahdonnut
3rd sing. vaahdonnee ei vaahdonne 3rd sing. lienee vaahdonnut ei liene vaahdonnut
1st plur. vaahdonnemme emme vaahdonne 1st plur. lienemme vaahdonneet emme liene vaahdonneet
2nd plur. vaahdonnette ette vaahdonne 2nd plur. lienette vaahdonneet ette liene vaahdonneet
3rd plur. vaahdonnevat eivät vaahdonne 3rd plur. lienevät vaahdonneet eivät liene vaahdonneet
passive vaahdottaneen ei vaahdottane passive lienee vaahdottu ei liene vaahdottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaahdota present vaahtoava vaahdottava
long 1st2 vaahdotakseen past vaahdonnut vaahdottu
2nd inessive1 vaahdotessa vaahdottaessa agent1, 3 vaahtoama
instructive vaahdoten negative vaahtoamaton
3rd inessive vaahtoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaahtoamasta
illative vaahtoamaan
adessive vaahtoamalla
abessive vaahtoamatta
instructive vaahtoaman vaahdottaman
4th nominative vaahtoaminen
partitive vaahtoamista
5th2 vaahtoamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

vaahdota

  1. Indicative present connegative form of vaahdottaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of vaahdottaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of vaahdottaa.