vakuuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index va)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: va‧kuut‧taa
  • Rhymes: makuuttaa
  • IPA(key): /ˈvɑkuːtːɑː(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

vakuuttaa

  1. (transitive) To assert, assure, convince.
  2. (transitive) To reassure.
  3. (transitive) To insure (property for cases of an accident, theft or another undesirable event).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vakuuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakuutan en vakuutaˣ 1st sing. olen vakuuttanut en oleˣ vakuuttanut
2nd sing. vakuutat et vakuutaˣ 2nd sing. olet vakuuttanut et oleˣ vakuuttanut
3rd sing. vakuuttaa ei vakuutaˣ 3rd sing. on vakuuttanut ei oleˣ vakuuttanut
1st plur. vakuutamme emme vakuutaˣ 1st plur. olemme vakuuttaneet emme oleˣ vakuuttaneet
2nd plur. vakuutatte ette vakuutaˣ 2nd plur. olette vakuuttaneet ette oleˣ vakuuttaneet
3rd plur. vakuuttavat eivät vakuutaˣ 3rd plur. ovat vakuuttaneet eivät oleˣ vakuuttaneet
passive vakuutetaan ei vakuutetaˣ passive on vakuutettu ei oleˣ vakuutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakuutin en vakuuttanut 1st sing. olin vakuuttanut en ollut vakuuttanut
2nd sing. vakuutit et vakuuttanut 2nd sing. olit vakuuttanut et ollut vakuuttanut
3rd sing. vakuutti ei vakuuttanut 3rd sing. oli vakuuttanut ei ollut vakuuttanut
1st plur. vakuutimme emme vakuuttaneet 1st plur. olimme vakuuttaneet emme olleet vakuuttaneet
2nd plur. vakuutitte ette vakuuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte vakuuttaneet ette olleet vakuuttaneet
3rd plur. vakuuttivat eivät vakuuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat vakuuttaneet eivät olleet vakuuttaneet
passive vakuutettiin ei vakuutettu passive oli vakuutettu ei ollut vakuutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakuuttaisin en vakuuttaisi 1st sing. olisin vakuuttanut en olisi vakuuttanut
2nd sing. vakuuttaisit et vakuuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit vakuuttanut et olisi vakuuttanut
3rd sing. vakuuttaisi ei vakuuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi vakuuttanut ei olisi vakuuttanut
1st plur. vakuuttaisimme emme vakuuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme vakuuttaneet emme olisi vakuuttaneet
2nd plur. vakuuttaisitte ette vakuuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vakuuttaneet ette olisi vakuuttaneet
3rd plur. vakuuttaisivat eivät vakuuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vakuuttaneet eivät olisi vakuuttaneet
passive vakuutettaisiin ei vakuutettaisi passive olisi vakuutettu ei olisi vakuutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vakuutaˣ älä vakuutaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ vakuuttanut älä oleˣ vakuuttanut
3rd sing. vakuuttakoon älköön vakuuttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon vakuuttanut älköön olkoˣ vakuuttanut
1st plur. vakuuttakaamme älkäämme vakuuttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme vakuuttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ vakuuttaneet
2nd plur. vakuuttakaa älkää vakuuttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa vakuuttaneet älkää olkoˣ vakuuttaneet
3rd plur. vakuuttakoot älkööt vakuuttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot vakuuttaneet älkööt olkoˣ vakuuttaneet
passive vakuutettakoon älköön vakuutettakoˣ passive olkoon vakuutettu älköön olkoˣ vakuutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakuuttanen en vakuuttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen vakuuttanut en lieneˣ vakuuttanut
2nd sing. vakuuttanet et vakuuttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet vakuuttanut et lieneˣ vakuuttanut
3rd sing. vakuuttanee ei vakuuttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee vakuuttanut ei lieneˣ vakuuttanut
1st plur. vakuuttanemme emme vakuuttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme vakuuttaneet emme lieneˣ vakuuttaneet
2nd plur. vakuuttanette ette vakuuttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette vakuuttaneet ette lieneˣ vakuuttaneet
3rd plur. vakuuttanevat eivät vakuuttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät vakuuttaneet eivät lieneˣ vakuuttaneet
passive vakuutettaneen ei vakuutettaneˣ passive lienee vakuutettu ei lieneˣ vakuutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vakuuttaaˣ present vakuuttava vakuutettava
long 1st2 vakuuttaakseen past vakuuttanut vakuutettu
2nd inessive1 vakuuttaessa vakuutettaessa agent1, 3 vakuuttama
instructive vakuuttaen negative vakuuttamaton
3rd inessive vakuuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vakuuttamasta
illative vakuuttamaan
adessive vakuuttamalla
abessive vakuuttamatta
instructive vakuuttaman vakuutettaman
4th nominative vakuuttaminen
partitive vakuuttamista
5th2 vakuuttamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]